About this title: Roland Roycraft's watercolor paintings are highly regarded for their sparking, atmospheric qualities. Artists can bring this glowing quality to their own work by experimenting with the masking and paint pouring techniques that make his art unique. They'll see first-hand how to capture the glinting light of snow, the glow of a sunset or the sparkle of sunlight on water. Roland's pouring technique is perfect for capturing subtle color variations found in foliage, skies or water. And because pouring causes the color to tint rather than cover the paper, the colors remain brilliant - even when as ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Light Books
Date published: 1990-06
ISBN-13:9780891343387ISBN:0891343385
Description: Very Good. Very nice, clean copy! Seems nearly unused. A minor tear on the dust jacket at the top of the spine has been repaired with tape. Fast and friendly shipping from a clean, smoke-free home. Thank you for supporting this stay-at-home mom! read more
Edition: First Edition, Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780891343387ISBN:0891343385
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oblong: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Top 1" of jacket on spine is missing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780891343387ISBN:0891343385
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0891343385. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with wear to corner tips. DJ has edge rubbing, light handling wear.; Step-by-step demonstrations of various techniques n watercolors, illustrated with mostly color photographic plates, and a few black and white.; 11.0" tall oblong; 134 pages. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Northlight Books/ F & W Publications, Cincinatti, Ohio
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780891343387ISBN:0891343385
Description: As New in as new jacket. ISBN: 0891343385. [4to] 134p. ill. (plates_col.). index. As New in dj protected against wear and tear in Brodart Archival Mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Light Books
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780891343387ISBN:0891343385
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Near New"Best BUY"Nice Xlg Glossy Hardcover Book with a Dustcover, Some Shelfwear, Dings, Tight Binding, Crisp, Clean, Unmarked Text/This Almost Unused Book Has a Name Stamped in the Cover and is Price Reduced to Sell-Lm2109P9. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 134 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780891343387ISBN:0891343385
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 11x9, 134p, index, If you've always wanted to make your watercolors saprkle with light, this book will show you how. Lovely copy, clean, tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780891343387ISBN:0891343385
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 3/4" by 11 1/2" 138 pp. Clean crisp as new but for lightly spotted upper page edge surface and lightly bumped lower front corner. read more
"roycroft is a national treasure. every watercolor artist should read and heed this book."
Fill Your Watercolors with Light and Color
Reviewed by picasojones on
2009-02-27 03:33:05.163.
watercolorroycroft is a national treasure. every watercolor artist should read and heed this book.
Rating: 5
"enjoyed reading about new ways to do watercolors. Working on learning and getting better at this. Book helps."
Fill Your Watercolors with Light and Color
Reviewed by toma on
2007-05-17 00:00:00.0.
good bookenjoyed reading about new ways to do watercolors. Working on learning and getting better at this. Book helps.
Rating: 4
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.