» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fill Your Watercolors with Light and Color

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fill Your Watercolors with Light and Color

by Roland Roycraft

About this title: Roland Roycraft's watercolor paintings are highly regarded for their sparking, atmospheric qualities. Artists can bring this glowing quality to their own work by experimenting with the masking and paint pouring techniques that make his art unique. They'll see first-hand how to capture the glinting light of snow, the glow of a sunset or the sparkle of sunlight on water. Roland's pouring technique is perfect for capturing subtle color variations found in foliage, skies or water. And because pouring causes the color to tint rather than cover the paper, the colors remain brilliant - even when as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fill Your Watercolours With Light and Colour used book

Fill Your Watercolours With Light and Colour

by Roland Roycraft

price: £16.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780891343387 ISBN: 0891343385

Description: Used-Very Good. Sealed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color used book

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color

by Roland Roycraft

price: £11.55

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: North Light Books Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780891343387 ISBN: 0891343385

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color used book

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color

by Roland Roycraft

price: £18.35

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books Date published: 1990-06 ISBN-13: 9780891343387 ISBN: 0891343385

Description: Very Good. Very nice, clean copy! Seems nearly unused. A minor tear on the dust jacket at the top of the spine has been repaired with tape. Fast and friendly shipping from a clean, smoke-free home. Thank you for supporting this stay-at-home mom! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheLibraryTable, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color used book

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color

by Roycraft, Roland

price: £24.47

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition, Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780891343387 ISBN: 0891343385

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oblong: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Top 1" of jacket on spine is missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color used book

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color

by Roycraft, Roland

price: £25.12

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780891343387 ISBN: 0891343385

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0891343385. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with wear to corner tips. DJ has edge rubbing, light handling wear.; Step-by-step demonstrations of various techniques n watercolors, illustrated with mostly color photographic plates, and a few black and white.; 11.0" tall oblong; 134 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color used book

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color

by Roycraft, Roland

price: £40.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780891343387 ISBN: 0891343385

Description: Fine. Great condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color new book

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color

by Roland Roycraft

price: £45.19

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books Date published: 1990-06 ISBN-13: 9780891343387 ISBN: 0891343385

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color used book

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color

by Roycraft, Roland

price: £55.56

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northlight Books/ F & W Publications, Cincinatti, Ohio Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780891343387 ISBN: 0891343385

Description: As New in as new jacket. ISBN: 0891343385. [4to] 134p. ill. (plates_col.). index. As New in dj protected against wear and tear in Brodart Archival Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Globe Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color used book

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color

by Roland Roycraft

price: £62.32

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Light Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581801767 ISBN: 1581801769

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color used book

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color

by Roland Roycraft

price: £11.55

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780891343387 ISBN: 0891343385

Description: Acceptable. Book warped. Dust jacket has edgewear. Ex-library. Hinge visible. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color used book

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color

by Roycraft, Roland

price: £16.28

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780891343387 ISBN: 0891343385

Description: Near Fine Copy in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine copy in Near Fine DJ. Hardcover. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Claxton Classics, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Fill Your Watercolors with Light and Color used book

Fill Your Watercolors with Light and Color

by Roycraft, Roland

price: £25.15

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780891343387 ISBN: 0891343385

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Near New"Best BUY"Nice Xlg Glossy Hardcover Book with a Dustcover, Some Shelfwear, Dings, Tight Binding, Crisp, Clean, Unmarked Text/This Almost Unused Book Has a Name Stamped in the Cover and is Price Reduced to Sell-Lm2109P9. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 134 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tedd or Roberta Powers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color used book

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color

by Roycraft, Roland

price: £30.25

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. : North Light Books Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780891343387 ISBN: 0891343385

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large hardback in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color used book

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color

by Roycraft, Roland

price: £31.95

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780891343387 ISBN: 0891343385

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 11x9, 134p, index, If you've always wanted to make your watercolors saprkle with light, this book will show you how. Lovely copy, clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Frog Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Fill Your Watercolors (Watercolours) With Light and Color (Colour) used book

Fill Your Watercolors (Watercolours) With Light and Color (Colour)

by Roycraft, Roland

price: £36.03

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books, Cincinnati, Ohio Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780891343387 ISBN: 0891343385

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 3/4" by 11 1/2" 138 pp. Clean crisp as new but for lightly spotted upper page edge surface and lightly bumped lower front corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Wonderful Store, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color used book

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color

by Roland Roycraft

price: £40.90

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780891343387 ISBN: 0891343385

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color used book

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color

price: £42.14

Ships from MA, USA

Publisher: North Light Books Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780891343387 ISBN: 0891343385

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color new book

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color

by Roland Roycraft

price: £72.05

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Light Books Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780891343387 ISBN: 0891343385

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color used book

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color

by Roland Roycraft

price: £122.01

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581801767 ISBN: 1581801769

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color used book

Fill Your Watercolors With Light and Color

by Roycraft, Roland

price: £35.34

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Light Books Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781581801767 ISBN: 1581801769

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Smart_Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Fill Your Watercolors with Light and Color Reviewed by picasojones on 2009-02-27 03:33:05.163. watercolor roycroft is a national treasure. every watercolor artist should read and heed this book. Rating: 5
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
watercolor, Feb 27, 2009
By picasojones, turnerville, mo

"roycroft is a national treasure. every watercolor artist should read and heed this book."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Fill Your Watercolors with Light and Color Reviewed by toma on 2007-05-17 00:00:00.0. good book enjoyed reading about new ways to do watercolors. Working on learning and getting better at this. Book helps. Rating: 4
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
good book, May 17, 2007
By toma, San Mateo, CA

"enjoyed reading about new ways to do watercolors. Working on learning and getting better at this. Book helps."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Fill Your Watercolors with Light and Color 4.750 out of 5 based on 4 user reviews
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.