» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alice's adventures in Wonderland,&,Through the looking glass

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Alice's adventures in Wonderland,&,Through the looking glass

by Lewis Carroll

About this title: As he escorted the three young daughters of a colleague on a trip up the river Isis, Lewis Carroll invented ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND, the story of a little girl who tumbles down a rabbit hole. Full of such wonderfully eccentric characters as the Queen of Hearts, Tweedledum and Tweedledee, the Cheshire Cat, the Mock Turtle, and the Mad ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland: and Through the Looking Glass used book

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland: and Through the Looking Glass

by Lewis Carroll

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140383515 ISBN: 0140383514

Description: Good. Small crease to corner of cover. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass

by Carroll, Lewis

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books, UK Date Published: 1997

Description: John Tenniel. Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Creasing to spine and corners. Some rubbing to edges. B/W illus. Bindings tight. Interior very good and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland: and Through the Looking Glass used book

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland: and Through the Looking Glass

by Lewis Carroll

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140383515 ISBN: 0140383514

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alice in Wonderland (Puffin Books) used book

Alice in Wonderland (Puffin Books)

by Lewis Carroll~John Tenniel

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books ISBN-13: 9780140301694 ISBN: 0140301690

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alice in Wonderland (World's Classics S. ) used book

Alice in Wonderland (World's Classics S. )

by Lewis Carroll~John Tenniel~Roger Lancelyn Green

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780192816207 ISBN: 0192816209

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass

by Lewis Carroll

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcturus foulsham Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780572034313 ISBN: 0572034318

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass

by Carroll, Lewis

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dean & Son Date Published: 0000

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardback. Red board covers. Corners bumped. Pages tanning. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass

by Lewis Carroll

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parragon Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781858135618 ISBN: 1858135613

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass

by Carroll, Lewis

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackie & Son Date Published: 0000

Description: Baynes, Pauline. Good. No Jacket. Green cloth boards. Colour frontispiece by Pauline Baynes. A good copy. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

by Lewis Carroll

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Airmont Books Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780804900799 ISBN: 0804900795

Description: Good/Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass

by Lewis Carroll

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parragon Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781858135618 ISBN: 1858135613

Description: Very Good. Parragon children's classics series. no inscriptions or other major flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass: Centenary Edition (Penguin Classics) used book

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass: Centenary Edition (Penguin Classics)

by Lewis Carroll

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140433173 ISBN: 0140433171

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass used book

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass

by Carroll, Lewis

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140383515 ISBN: 0140383514

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% 0f the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Alice in Wonderland used book

Alice in Wonderland

by Carroll, Lewis

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Everyman Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780460873598 ISBN: 0460873598

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass

by Lewis Carroll

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parragon ISBN-13: 9781858135618 ISBN: 1858135613

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass

by Lewis Carroll

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parragon, Uk Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781858135618 ISBN: 1858135613

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland: and Through the Looking Glass new book

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland: and Through the Looking Glass

by Lewis Carroll

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140383515 ISBN: 0140383514

Description: New. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass

by Lewis Carroll

price: £1.24

Ships from HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Marshall Cavendish Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780863076763 ISBN: 0863076769

Description: Fine. Stunning book this is immaculate Family business dispatching books to all over the world within 24/48 hours. Next day delivery and gist wrapping are available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seaside Lady, HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Alice in Wonderland / Through the Looking Glass

by Carroll, Lewis

price: £1.24

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peter Smith Publisher Inc ISBN-13: 9780804900799 ISBN: 0804900795

Description: Fair. 0804900795 Cover is creased and very worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, and, Through the Looking Glass

by Lewis Carroll,

price: £1.24

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Parragon paperback 1993, excellent, #179. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SNaylerbooks, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass

by Lewis Carroll

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Blue Publisher: TheThames Publishing Co

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardback with blue cloth boards in fair condition, rubbed and scuffed with small split to spine. Interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cardiff Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland / Through the Looking Glass [Paperback] used book

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland / Through the Looking Glass [Paperback]

price: £1.24

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780460873598 ISBN: 0460873598

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland: and Through the Looking Glass [Paperback] used book

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland: and Through the Looking Glass [Paperback]

price: £1.24

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140383515 ISBN: 0140383514

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Alice in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass used book

Alice in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass

by Lewis Carroll; Kaye Webb

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140301694 ISBN: 0140301690

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Hinton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

Alice in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass used book

Alice in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass

by Lewis Carroll

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780140301694 ISBN: 0140301690

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Cammie, Sacramento, CA

"This is a good book. I saw the cartoon when I was younger and then started reading in when I was in 12th grade after learning that Alice was a real girl, Alice Liddell, The poem that is in the book, if you look down, it spells Alice Liddell. When Lewis Carroll wrote this book and I wanted to learn more about the adventures that Lewis wrote about Alice and how Victorian children acted in that time period because all we have really is from history books and a real book would be more interesting.

For instance, she is very concerned about having good manners, is always trying remember the lessons she's had in her schoolroom, and frequently gets frightened and lonely enough to burst into tears -- all things we might expect from a lost seven-year-old girl from 1865. On the other hand, when she forgets to be frightened Alice is very bold indeed: she plays practical jokes and tells painful truths, she stands up for herself even against the most powerful people, and she can easily fall into the dream-like way of thinking shared by the people Wonderland.

This is what Lewis was really trying to introduce to us. The kind of girl Alice was."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Brandon, Torrance, CA

"To competently understand any given text, a reader must learn to identify the codes behind them. For example, we read a detective story differently than we would a romance novel, a lyric poem or a Greek tragedy. Codes teach us how to make sense of a text, how to approach them, and how we can relate them to our own individual and unique experiences. Approaching Alice in Wonderland is no different.

To competently understand the novel is to accept the primary code of reinstating one's self with a childlike sensibility, for as Virginia Woolf acutely observed, "The two Alices are not books for children, they are the only books in which we become children." First and foremost, then, Alice is a story that requires the reader to resurrect the codes of childlike ingenuity: wonder, humility, imagination, that insatiable thirst for knowledge, sensitivity, playfulness and so on.

According to structural linguist Robert Scholes, Alice in Wonderland possess extreme "literariness" (i.e. what makes a work a work of art) in the sense that the story concerns itself with the questions of meaning. The six features of Roman Jakobson's literary communicative devices (sender, receiver, message, context, contact or code), as exemplified in Alice in Wonderland are constantly shifting, being toyed with.

We think of all the absurd characters Alice meets-from querulous logicians to niggling philosophers-and we see how all of them are ready to pounce on her like vultures for every phrase, idiom and ideology she speaks, which, in virtue of her naivety, can be wrestled into the anomalous and discomforting realm of nonsense. In this sense, not only is Alice aware of her shortcomings, but the story is too. Both Alice and author, Lewis Carroll, seem to share the same childlike ingenuity of wonder, and, have complicated the use of persona.

The textual structure of Alice in Wonderland gives rise to crucial binary codes, each which give the story its rich and compelling meaning. Some of those binaries include: manners and madness, food and the food chain, childhood and adulthood, freedom and rules, authority and identity, sense and nonsense, and meaning and meaninglessness to name a few. It is only in the twined books (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass) that Carroll found a medium to explore these puzzling temperaments with respect to their absurd investment in the nature of questions and meaning.

The questions of meaning and nonsense haunt Alice and many of her fellow interlocutors to the point where she bleakly cries out, "It's really dreadful the way all the creatures argue. It's enough to drive one crazy!" Many of these maddening arguments concern the questions of identity, names, logic, semantics, age and other vexing problems that have nagged philosophers since Socrates. The seven-year old is drowning in a sea of (absurd) information and at the same time starving for its meaning; all which challenges the conceptual foundations of her world. It is no wonder that the relation between children, jokes and meaning raised by the Red Queen foreshadows alarm to readers from the beginning.

The codes invisibly working on the reader require a leap of faith into the absurd; a willingness to be torn between sense and nonsense; a perpetual divide between two contradictory positions adopted by Alice and the King: to find meaning in the story as Alice does, or, finding "no meaning in it whatsoever" as the King proclaims. However, readers be warned that the gaining of meaning as well as the losing of meaning involves both pleasure and pain. For in Alice's world, "nothing would be what it is, but everything would be what it isn't. And contrariwise, what it is, it isn't, and what it isn't, it is. You see?"

Introductions inevitably come before adventures in the story, and introductions tend to mean explanations, or caveats. After all, explanations are all Alice ever seems to ask for; sadly, however, that adventurous side of her deafens after awhile. I mean, who wouldn't in such a wacky world? After reading the story, one is beholden to Alice's query: "It seems very pretty, but it's rather hard to understand." "Somehow it fills my head with ideas," she reflects, "only I don't exactly know what they are." In this sense, the story reflects an intentional absurdity and randomness that is supposed to mirror that of life itself. And it is this absurdity and randomness that challenges us to create meaningful structures and patterns in order to make sense of the fluctuating details of our otherwise chaotic, nihilistic lives.

For the reader of the Alice books to create his or her own pattern of meanings, interpretations and ideas in the face of the ongoing flux of absurd experiences in the novel itself, is, in virtue of being human, a deeply pleasurable experience. A message is being given between the lines of the story: that an individuals capacity to create meaning in a seemingly meaningless world is the meaning of life. As I have often said of my own existential apologist position: "I have found meaning where perhaps the meaner did not mean to mean...know what I mean?""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Bonnie, Canada

"Read both as a child, and again as an adult. Loved and appreciated it then; love and appreciate it now.

A book everyone should read at least once, and one that I hope children are still reading today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Jennifer, Birmingham, AL

"This book wasn't at all what I thought it was. All these years, I thought it would be this trippy, completely balmy story, that people read while they were stoned. Turns out, it's just an average book, with a little bit of nonsense thrown in. I really enjoyed the Jabberwocky poem. The rest of the book was just an average children's story. In fact, it was rather a push to get through, which is unusual to me. No matter - it's still a rather referenced piece of literature.

The fact, though, that Wikipedia had this to say about it, made me laugh out loud, literally:
"The poem is sometimes used in primary schools to teach students about the use of portmanteau and nonsense words in poetry, as well as use of nouns and verbs."
Haha, not in primary schools in the States!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
19 of 21 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.