» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Finch's Fortune

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Finch's Fortune

by Mazo De la Roche

About this title: This is the third novel in the Whiteoak family saga. Finch Whiteoak celebrates his twenty-first birthday and comes into his inheritance from Grandmother Adeline. He generously takes his two elderly uncles to England and lives for a time with his Aunt Augusta. While in England, Finch falls in and out of love with his cousin Sarah Court, who marries his best friend. Finch composes music and embarks on a career as a concert pianist. He returns to Jalna, where the fortune left to him remains a bone of contention amongst other members of the Whiteoaks family.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Finch's Fortune

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £1.36

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: PAN Date published: 1963

Description: Good. A few creases to the spine end of the book. A dark tan to the book edge. Minor Shelfware/rubbing. Name to the end page. Otherwise Fine. Official Supporter of the British Heart Foundation. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Finch's Fortune

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: £1.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan, London Date published: 1961

Description: Fair. 348pp. ALL BOOKS SHIPPED SAME DAY! Worn reading copy. Perfectly functional. Typical browning apparent. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Finch's Fortune

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £1.96

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan & Co., Limited, London Date published: 1950

Description: Good. Hardback, fading to spine. Feint spotting internally. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Finch's Fortune

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £1.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan & Co., Limited Date published: 1950

Description: Good. 1950 reprint; Hardback, No dustcover; beige covered boads with green lettering to front and spine, boards in good condition apart from a small dent along top edge, ends of spine have some shelf wear, corners have been bumped; internally text clean and binding tight; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Finch's Fortune

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £4.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780333099667 ISBN: 0333099664

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. The book is very clean bright condition although the pages are yellowed. The jacket is edge worn with some chipping. There is one small closed tear to the base of the jacket spine. There are some initials written in the book in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gillian James Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Finch's Fortune new book

Finch's Fortune

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £5.37

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: XYZ Publishing Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781894852272 ISBN: 1894852273

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Finch's Fortune

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: £6.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date published: 1935

Description: VG hardback (no dust jacket). Spine slightly bumped; owner's name on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Finch's Fortune;

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: £8.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Macmillan, 1937

Description: Reprint. Hardback. Good+/ No dj. 399pp. Light foxing to endpapers. Tan covers with title on front & spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Finch's Fortune used book

Finch's Fortune

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: £8.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The seventh book about the family at Jalna relates what the youthful Finch did with the money he has so embarrassingly inherited from his centenarian gradmother. A vey good clean hardback in price-clipped dustwrapper. 399 pages. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Finch's Fortune

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £14.24

Ships from LANCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Bound Boards Publisher: MacMillan & Co., Limited, London Date published: 1950

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Size 7.5" x 5", 399 pages. Beige cloth with green titles to the spine. Beige dust jacket with brown titles and illustration by Bradley. Book condition near fine, small 8 on front endpaper else, corners slightly rubbed, else fine. Dust jacket condition very good, spine top edge frayed with tiny repaired tear, corners and edges rubbed, slightly dirty, inside toned, not price clipped, price 7/6 net. One of the Whiteoak Family series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lazarus Books Limited, LANCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Finch's Fortune

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: £14.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: new ed. Binding: hardback Publisher: Macmillan Date published: 1933

Description: VG. No dj. VG No dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Finch's Fortune

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Date published: 1967

Description: Good. No inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tim tasker-brown, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Finch's Fortune

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £2.20

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date published: 1938 ISBN-13: 9780333099667 ISBN: 0333099664

Description: Good. Ex-library. Usual library markings inside cover. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Finch's Fortune

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: £3.14

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: X43 Binding: Fiction: General, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Pan Date published: 1963

Description: Vg+ Paperback, vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Finch's Fortune

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: £3.14

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: X43 Binding: Fiction: General, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Pan Date published: 1959

Description: Vg+ 1st Pan edition paperback, vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Finch's Fortune

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: £5.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Boards Publisher: Macmillan, London Date published: 1950

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A copy of this popular novel, with previous owners inscription to fep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rickaro Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Finch's Fortune

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £6.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan and Co Date published: 1948

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition: Original blue cloth hardback with gilt lettering to spine. Hinge cracked webbing exposed, else internally clean, and bright. Lightly bumped to edges, in good condition. No dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardiff Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Finch's Fortune

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: £6.77

Ships from ARGYL, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, United Kingdom Date published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780854566815 ISBN: 0854566813

Description: Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 0854566813. Very Good plus hardcover in Good plus dustwrapper. The book has spotless brown boards, bumped spineheads, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. The dustwrapper by Bradley is lightly soiled/foxed, chipped on spine ends with small losses, sunned with small stain at top, price intact and protected in new Brodart jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheOldBookshelf, ARGYL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Finch's Fortune

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £7.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, London England Date published: 1935

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Harback Hardback. tan cloth with gilt lettering. 399 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Finch's Fortune

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £8.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, London England / New York Date published: 1955

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Hardback This novel in Mazo de la Riche's famous chronicles of the Whiteoak family, relates what the youthful Finch did with the money he had so embarrassingly inherited from his centenarian grandmother. 399 pp. Slight foxing to end pages and edge. Slight shelf wear to top edge and top corners of D/J. Price clipped. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Finch's Fortune

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £9.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, London England Date published: 1937

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Harback Hardback. Slight foxing to end inside covers. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. 399 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Finch's Fortune new book

Finch's Fortune

by Mazo De La Roche

price: £14.86

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: XYZ Publishing Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781894852272 ISBN: 1894852273

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1894852273. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Finch's Fortune

by De La Roche, Mazo

price: £15.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co, London Date published: 1948

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 6 ¾"-9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's original blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket that has just one tiny 3mm closed tear to top edge of the lower cover with light sunning to spine. Not price clipped with one previous inscription present to the ffep. The binding of the book remains firm with no hinge weakness and there is no foxing present. The page edges remain crisp and clean with ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Finch's Fortune

by Roche, Mazo De La

price: £20.31

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Description: 1931. Little, Brown, and Company. First. Book-Good, spine sunned, spine ends & corners worn. 7.5. x5. 443pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Finch's Fortune

price: £154.46

Ships from GERMANY

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan & Co. Limited Date published: 1931 ISBN-13: 9780333099667 ISBN: 0333099664

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2007
By Amma, Australia

"I like Finch. He is a musician and very sensitive. He thinks a lot and is a loving and caring man. I can´t wait for him to find the right woman to fall in love with."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating of Finch's Fortune
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 14  (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.