» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Finishing Stroke

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Finishing Stroke

by Ellery Queen

About this title: When a party of Christmas revelers is snowbound in a mansion, the Twelve Daysof Christmas turns into a monstrous joke. Anonymous gifts appear with crypticmessage that become a slow, deliberate warning of murder. "Wildly imaginativeyet sternly disciplined".--New York Times Book Review.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Finishing Stroke

by Ellery Queen

price: £1.53

Ships from FERMANAGH, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair. Readable copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Handibooks, FERMANAGH, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Finishing Stroke

by Ellery Queen

price: £4.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Cardinal, New York, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Reading Copy. Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Finishing Stroke

by Ellery Queen

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1967

Description: Acceptable. Loose pages, cover loose. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Finishing Stroke

by Ellery Queen

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1967

Description: Poor. Back of cover is missing. cover is rough., Has some age spots and discoloration water stain on edges. spine torn a little book very rough, . read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Samm44, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Finishing Stroke-What's in the Dark

by Queen, Ellery

price: £5.27

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Many, Anon

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 2 BOOKS FOR THE PRICE OF 1-----------------Reading copy is rated from good to very fine-----We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The finishing stroke used book

The finishing stroke

by Queen, Ellery

price: £5.27

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. mmpb., 18cm., 190pp. #Y6819 avg. condition, readers crease and some wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Finishing Stroke

by Queen, Ellery

price: £5.54

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair, None Issued. 18cm, 190. Spine creased. Pgs. clean with some light foxing. Wraps have light soil. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstore in Horse Cave, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Finishing Stroke (an Inner Sanctum Mystery)

by Ellery Queen

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Front cover coming loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Finishing Stroke

by Queen, Ellery

price: £5.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Painted Pony Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Finishing Stroke

by Queen, Ellery

price: £5.57

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tight, clean copy with light shelf wear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Press, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Finishing Stroke

by Queen, Ellery

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1958

Description: Paperback, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Finishing Stroke

by Queen, Ellery

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: G+ Nice copy, spine roll and crease, light wear, small price sticker scar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Finishing Stroke-an Inner Sanctum Mystery [Hardcover] By Ellery Queen

by Ellery Queen

price: £5.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair. Ex-library book in acceptable condition. Usual library markings with dust jacket covered in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Romus Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Finishing Stroke-an Inner Sanctum Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £5.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 1958

Description: Acceptable. Light shelf wear. Clean pages. Loose binding. No DJ. Hinge exposed. Pink boards. Former owner's stamp on first page. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Finishing Stroke-an Inner Sanctum Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £5.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good to vg shape, dj has alot of wear including tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Finishing Stroke

by Queen Ellery

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1958. Hardcover. 1st UK Ed. Used, good. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Finishing Stroke

by Ellery Queen

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Cover has some rubbing. Cover is separate from binding. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Finishing Stroke (an Inner Sanctum Mystery)

by Ellery Queen

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st UK Ed. Used, acceptable. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Finishing Stroke, the

by Queen, Ellery

price: £5.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: c1958

Description: Good. Solid reading copy. mystery paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Finishing Stroke

by Queen, Ellery

price: £5.96

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1967

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 190 pages. Editions vary. During the eleven nights before Christmas, the strange gifts and the warnings came. Ellery Queen was there. The police were... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The finishing stroke

by Queen

price: £6.12

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No dust jacket. edges chipped cover rubbed book is yellowed. 190 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Finishing Stroke

by Queen, Ellery

price: £6.16

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Slightly musty odor. Some wear to spine. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Finishing Stroke

by Ellery Queen

price: £6.16

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: POCKET BOOKS @ Date Published: 1963

Description: Acceptable. Book bent General Reading Copy, All pages and text intact, May contain highlighting/marking or other serious defects. Major defects may exist which may or may not be noted All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Finishing Stroke-an Inner Sanctum Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £6.19

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 1958-01-01

Description: Good. Binding is tight and dust jacket is present with much wear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Finishing Stroke

by Queen, Ellery

price: £6.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet T4183, 1967

Description: P70 Edition: 3rd Condition: G Binding: PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Author's Gallery Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 28, 2007
By Ricardo, Portugal

"Being my first introduction to Ellery Queen and having been given the book not knowing anything about it, I was positively surprised by it.
The story is gripping and well written, providing a great entertaining book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The French Powder Mystery

The French Powder Mystery

by Ellery Queen

see all from £2.90!

new only from £37.82!

Calamity Town

Calamity Town

by Ellery Queen

see all from £4.06!

new only from £6.69!

The Dutch Shoe Mystery

The Dutch Shoe Mystery

by Ellery Queen

see all from £2.75!

new only from £65.61!

The Door Between

The Door Between

by Ellery Queen

see all from £2.03!

new only from £31.41!

Ten Days Wonder

Ten Days Wonder

by Ellery Queen

see all from £1.55!

new only from £65.33!

Roman Hat Mystery

by Ellery Queen

see all from £4.05!

new only from £14.91!