» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fire in the Lake: The Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fire in the Lake: The Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam

by Frances Fitzgerald

About this title: Fitzgerald's landmark history of the Vietnam War reveals the collison of cultures between the Americans and the Vietnamese.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Fire in the Lake the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam

by Fitzgerald, Frances

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co.

Description: Fair. B000GR8040 Used: Acceptable/jacket some sign of wear; Former library book, signs of wear, good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire in the Lake-the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam

by Frances Fitzgerald

price: £5.61

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown And Company Date Published: 1972

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good Condition, No Marks, Dust Jacket Has Some Wear & Tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books @ the Lake, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam used book

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam

by Fitzgerald, Frances

price: £5.61

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679723943 ISBN: 0679723943

Description: Good. 0679723943 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire in the Lake

by Fitzgerald

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1972

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam used book

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam

by Frances Fitzgerald

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679723943 ISBN: 0679723943

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam used book

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam

by Frances Fitzgerald

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679723943 ISBN: 0679723943

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam used book

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam

by Frances Fitzgerald

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679723943 ISBN: 0679723943

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam used book

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam

by Frances Fitzgerald

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679723943 ISBN: 0679723943

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam used book

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam

by Frances Fitzgerald

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679723943 ISBN: 0679723943

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam used book

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam

by Fitzgerald, Frances

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679723943 ISBN: 0679723943

Description: Good. 0679723943 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam used book

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam

by Frances Fitzgerald

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679723943 ISBN: 0679723943

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam used book

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam

by Frances Fitzgerald

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679723943 ISBN: 0679723943

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam used book

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam

by Frances Fitzgerald

price: £5.61

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679723943 ISBN: 0679723943

Description: Good. Slight wear, mildew or coloring. May have minimal highlights or markings on some pages. Ships within 24 business hours from SC. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AbundaTrade, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fire in the Lake

by Fitzgerald, Frances

price: £5.61

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1/1/1970

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Winder Binder / A Novel Idea, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam used book

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam

by Frances Fitzgerald

price: £5.74

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-07-17 ISBN-13: 9780679723943 ISBN: 0679723943

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam used book

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam

by Fitzgerald...

price: £5.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679723943 ISBN: 0679723943

Description: Good. Crease on lower corner of cover; has water effect on lower edge; stain on edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfindings, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fire in the Lake: The Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam used book

Fire in the Lake: The Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam

by Fitzgerald, Frances

price: £5.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679723943 ISBN: 0679723943

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No tears or markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire in the Lake-the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam

by Frances Fitzgerald

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1972. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fire in the Lake, the Vietnamese & the Americans in Vietnam

by Frances Fitzgerald

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam

by Frances Fitzgerald

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam used book

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam

by Frances Fitzgerald

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679723943 ISBN: 0679723943

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1989. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam used book

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam

by Fitzgerald, Frances

price: £5.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679723943 ISBN: 0679723943

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wrappers exhibit only the mildest shelfwear and textblock has slightly yellowed. A very clean, tight copy. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fire in the Lake; the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam

by Fitzgerald, Frances

price: £5.97

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. xiv, 491 p. : maps.; 24 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " "Portions...appeared originally in the New Yorker, in slightly different form. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire in the Lake: the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam

by Frances Fitzgerald

price: £6.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1972-01-01

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Book is good to vg, DJ has some wear including small tearsDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire in the Lake

by Fitzgerald, Frances

price: £6.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1972

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NF612134. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By John, Marina Del Rey, CA

"Wonderfully insightful and engagingly written book about the delusions that led US leaders to commit American ground and air forces to war in Vietnam.
Triple Crown winner: Pulitzer Prize, National Book Award and Bancroft Prize. Not too many of them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Miranda, Canada

"It is a calm and rational look at the vietnam conflict showing how the culture of the people and ignorance there of played a huge role in the debacle. She also makes some interesting analasis that are valid for West Africa and I bet most countries that were under colonial rule."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Sr, Ontario, OR

"Perhaps the best informative book I've read on Vietnam"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 10, 2008
By Greg, The United States

"Ingenious study of how ignorant an invading power can be about fundamental cultural differences between them and the invaded. It's a bit dry sometimes, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.