» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fire Next Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fire Next Time

by James A Baldwin

About this title: The Modern Library edition of the book that William Styron said shook the conscience of a nation. This is James Baldwin's call for activism "to end the racial nightmare... and change the history of the world." Includes the long essay/sermon "Down at the Cross", his commentary on the rise of the Nation of Islam in America, and an argument against ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

The Fire Next Time

by Baldwin, J

price: £1.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Fire Next Time

by James Baldwin

price: £2.01

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, USA Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Dell Fiction Paperback Book No 2542. This Book Is In Very Good Condition But Has Got A Few Chipps To Spine & There Is A Heavy Reading Crease To Front Cover Near Spine & A Light Reading Crease To Back Cover Near Spine There Is A Dealer Stamp & A 20 In Green Felt Tip Pen To Fly Leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marian and Bob Books, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fire Next Time: With My Dungeon Shook (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Baldwin, James

price: £2.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 25/01/1990 ISBN-13: 9780140182750 ISBN: 0140182756

Description: Good. 0140182756 creased cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fire Next Time

by James Baldwin

price: £3.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140022377 ISBN: 0140022376

Description: Acceptable. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. The cover is slightly creased **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fire Next Time

by Baldwin, James

price: £4.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dustwrapper edges rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STEVE BROWN (BOOKS), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fire Next Time

by James Baldwin

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN IN ASSOCIATION WITH JOSEPH Date Published: 1963

Description: Published by Penguin in association with Joseph in 1963. Paperback. Number of pages: 89. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. 1963 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Fire Next Time

by Baldwin James

price: £5.02

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Fire Next Time

by Baldwin, James

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fire Next Time

by Baldwin, James

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. 141 p.; 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fire Next Time

by Baldwin, James

price: £5.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1964 Dell paperback. NOT EX LIB! Lightly tanned pages with a couple notes & underlining, creased spine, moderate edgewear, writing inside front cover, scuffed covers. 141 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fire Next Time used book

The Fire Next Time

by James Baldwin

price: £5.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679744726 ISBN: 067974472X

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fire Next Time used book

The Fire Next Time

by James Baldwin

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780679744726 ISBN: 067974472X

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Some pages have marks, underlining or highlighting. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fire Next Time used book

The Fire Next Time

by James Baldwin

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679744726 ISBN: 067974472X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fire Next Time

by Baldwin, James

price: £5.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Dell

Description: Used in Good jacket. Cover shows use. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Up North Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire Next Time, the

by James Baldwin

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440325420 ISBN: 0440325420

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fire Next Time

by Baldwin, James

price: £5.60

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER 1964 Publisher: DELL Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. PAGES TIGHT-TANNING-CURLED. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fire Next Time: With My Dungeon Shook (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Baldwin, James

price: £5.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140182750 ISBN: 0140182756

Description: Good. 0140182756 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fire Next Time used book

The Fire Next Time

by Baldwin, James A

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679744726 ISBN: 067974472X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The fire next time.

by Baldwin, James

price: £5.60

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin in association with Joseph Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 89p., 19 cm. B-2. Originally published (B63-11638), Joseph, 1963. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The fire next time.

by Baldwin, James

price: £5.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 4th printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean (pencil underlining on few pages)/tight/age-toned/lightly cocked PB. Pencil notation on fep. Few random small smudges [bx1]. 120 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helen Pincus, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Fire Next Time used book

The Fire Next Time

by James Baldwin

price: £5.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679744726 ISBN: 067974472X

Description: Good. SLIGHT TO MODERATE HIGHLIGHTING AND OR UNDERLINING THROUGHOUT BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Fire Next Time used book

The Fire Next Time

by James Baldwin

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679744726 ISBN: 067974472X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Fire Next Time used book

The Fire Next Time

by James Baldwin

price: £5.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679744726 ISBN: 067974472X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Fire Next Time used book

The Fire Next Time

by Baldwin, James

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679744726 ISBN: 067974472X

Description: Fair. 067974472X Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Fire Next Time used book

The Fire Next Time

by Baldwin, James

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679744726 ISBN: 067974472X

Description: Good. 067974472X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Esmeralda, Peoria, IL

"Picture it: Harlem 1924

James Baldwin writes personal, provocative prose in The Fire Next Time. Of the two essays herein, the first "My Dungeon Shook" is a reflection about the psychological trip his father endured. Baldwin expresses anguish at the fact his father believed what the white people who lynched him out of the south told him. It embittered Baldwin's father for life. Baldwin himself was abused by a stepfather, beaten by police and then left to throw himself into street culture or church (he chose the latter then later Paris). It is a cautionary letter to his nephew with the message don't let hate consume you and trust your experience.

The second essay "Down at the Cross" is a meandering piece going from observations on militant black Islamist movement to pretty little philosophical asides about death. One idea that struck me from this is the idea that "black" and "white" is an American invention. Baldwin eloquently details the ways in which masters and slaves were emotionally tortured by the dynamics of slavery. Then, he relates it to the various social norms in the 60s. He dislikes militants. He hates patronizing liberals. Some of these attitudes still endure - strange."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Lisa, Sandy, UT

"This is really a letter to his nephew not a book. My son had to read it for AP English summer reading. (Go MCPS all African American writings)I was appalled. It is horribly racist. Inflammatory. So much that it was humorous. This is one of my favorite quotes. In our copy pg 57 "...at the beginning of time there was not one white face to be found in all the universe. Black men ruled the earth and the black man was perfect. This is the truth concerning the era that white men now refer to as prehistoric. They want black men to believe that they, like white men, once lived in caves and swung from trees and ate their meat raw and did not have the power of speech. But this is not true. Black men were never in such a condition. (-ok that was just to give you context for the next line, stay with me here-) ALLAH ALLOWED THE DEVIL, THROUGH HIS SCIENTISTS, TO CARRY ON INFERNAL EXPERIMENTS, WHICH RESULTED, FINALLY, IN THE CREATION OF THE DEVIL KNOW AS THE WHITE MAN, AND LATER, EVEN MORE DISASTROUSLY IN THE CREATION OF THE WHITE WOMAN. And it was decreed that these monstrous creatures should rule the earth for a certain number of years...." AHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!! Can you even imagine the uproar and protests if they were required to read anything remotely prejudiced in the reverse manner? You may need a paper bag with you while reading this if you tend to have anxiety attacks. I tried to blow it off then last week I saw a movie with Denzel Washington (swoon) starring as Malcolm X. In the movie they mentioned the role James Baldwin played in Malcolm X and Elijah Muhammad's Nation of Islam and Black Supremacy movement. Then I felt like it is a book that everyone should read as part of cultural literacy and a part of our social history, ugly as it my be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Tom, Portland, OR

"I'm beginning to think Go Tell It on the Mountain will require a second reading, because everything else I've read by James Baldwin has been really fantastic.

The Fire Next Time is a short letter to Baldwin's nephew and a lengthy essay about racism in the United States. The latter is a particularly amazing read. Very thought provoking.

It's minor, but one of the neat things about this book is a couple of minor references. Robert Kennedy's remark about there being an African-American president in 40 years - and this was written in the early '60s - meets with doubt from Baldwin, and it's easy to see why. The rest of the essay is almost all the evidence you need to see why Obama's election was so remarkable. There's also a reference to "Senator Byrd," presumably the same Sen. Robert Byrd who had KKK leanings way back in the day and has since renounced those views. Minor, yes, but it made me cock my head and chuckle a bit.

As my first exposure to Baldwin's nonfiction, this was a great choice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Liz, Brooklyn, NY

"Reading these two letters/essays makes me want to read Go Tell it on the Mountain again. I think it would add to my understanding of his discussion of the Black church within that narrative.

I found the first piece "Letter to My Nephew on the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Emancipation" inspiring and heartfelt. In fact I think I want to begin my US History class this fall by reading it. Baldwin's letter to his nephew is written to acknowledge the injustice of living as a person on color in the US and to offer hope.

The second essay discusses the contradictions of trying to find a voice and power in a world constructed to disempower and marginalize. Through his experiences he tells how he witnessed and partook in attempts to define an identity that instead further entrenched him into a dynamic of disenfranchisement. I really like the nuances of his argument, which works to give a fair perspective.

It was nice to read Baldwin's work again; it is easy to lose sight of and forget oppression when living in such a "liberal"/dynamic place as Brooklyn. Although, I will say that Baldwin's astute observations are definitely from a particular male perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Go Tell It on the Mountain

Go Tell It on the Mountain

by James Baldwin

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.90!

Souls of Black Folk

Souls of Black Folk

by W E B Du Bois, PH.D.

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.66!

Notes of a Native Son

Notes of a Native Son

by James A Baldwin

see all from £2.01!

new only from £6.22!

Invisible Man

Invisible Man

by Ralph Waldo Ellison

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.27!

Soul on Ice

Soul on Ice

by Eldridge Cleaver

see all from £1.66!

new only from £9.80!

Another country

Another country

by James A Baldwin

see all from £1.24!

new only from £7.88!