|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The First American: The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
by
H W Brands
About this title: This biography of Ben Franklin sees him as both a representative of the new man--the American--and an agent of historical change, whose participation was central to the debates that shaped the new nation. This book was a finalist for the 2001 Pulitzer Prize.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The First American: The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
(73 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
by
H.W. Brands
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780385495400
ISBN: 0385495404
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hungry Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
by
Brands, H.W.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385495400
ISBN: 0385495404
Description: Good. 0385495404 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
by
H.W. Brands
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 2000-09-19
ISBN-13: 9780385493284
ISBN: 0385493282
Description: Fair. Shelf J4. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TNT Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First American: The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
by
Brands, H W
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780385495400
ISBN: 0385495404
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
by
H.W. Brands
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2002-03-12
ISBN-13: 9780385495400
ISBN: 0385495404
Description: Good. Spine uncreased. Cover has edge wear and corner creasing. First few bottom page corners have slight moisture wrinkling. Text unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KeepsBooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First American
by
Brands, H. W.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Trade PB
Binding: PB
Publisher: Anchor (Random House)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780385495400
ISBN: 0385495404
Description: VG- The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin. Pulitzer Prize Finalist. ISBN 0385495404. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tattered Pages,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
by
Brands, H.W.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
ISBN-13: 9780385493284
ISBN: 0385493282
Description: Good. 0385493282 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First American: The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
by
Brands, H W
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780385495400
ISBN: 0385495404
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RedChair Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
by
Brands, H.W.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385495400
ISBN: 0385495404
Description: Very Good. 0385495404 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more
|
|
The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
by
Brands, H. W.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 7th PTg
Binding: trade paper
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: (2000)
ISBN-13: 9780385495400
ISBN: 0385495404
Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Prev owner's name on bottom edge and front fly. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
by
H.W. Brands
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780385495400
ISBN: 0385495404
Description: Very Good. Clean text; some wear to wraps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First American: The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
by
Brands, H W
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780385495400
ISBN: 0385495404
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First American the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
by
Brands, H.W.
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780385495400
ISBN: 0385495404
Description: Very Good. 0385495404. Very good cond book-some shelf wear, pages clean. Barely there spine creasing and light chipping along edges of cover.; 784 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Cracked Book,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
by
Brands, H.W.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385495400
ISBN: 0385495404
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
by
Brands, H.W.
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780385493284
ISBN: 0385493282
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 759 pp, end notes, index, usual library markings else very sound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John M. Gram,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First American the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
by
Brands, H. W.
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780385495400
ISBN: 0385495404
Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Anchor, 2002. Near Fine Book. Aside from edge wear to cover and book top lightly bumped, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
|
|
The First American the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
by
Brands, H. W.
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385495400
ISBN: 0385495404
Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Anchor, 2002. Fine Book. Aside from a light crease to front cover, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
|
|
The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
by
H W Brands
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385495400
ISBN: 0385495404
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
by
H W Brands
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780385495400
ISBN: 0385495404
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
by
Brands, H. W.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Random House Children's Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780385495400
ISBN: 0385495404
Description: New. Trade paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Port Hole Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First American-the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
by
H. W. Brands
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday/Random House
Date Published: 2000
Description: Good. This book is in good or better condition. We follow Amazon's condition guidelines and have a 100% satisfaction guarantee on all items. Quality Books, Great Prices, Fantastic Service! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Limitless_Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The First American: The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
by
Brands, H. W.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Doubleday, 2000
ISBN-13: 9780385493284
ISBN: 0385493282
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Includes index. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition (stated), first printing. 759pp., index; small closed edge tear on dj flap, else clean and unmarked. Near Fine/Very Good+. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rogue Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
First American / the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
by
Brands, H. W. / About: Franklin, Benjamin
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: c2000
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Indexed, a clean, bright, solid copy, in a colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover.; 759 pages. read more
|
|
The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin Part 2 of 2 ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
by
Brands, H. W. And Runger, Nelson (Narrator)
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: Audio Book edition
Binding: Audiobook (cassette)
Publisher: Recorded Books, LLC
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781402502521
ISBN: 1402502524
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, storage case in great condition. Unabridged; Narrated by: Nelson Runger; includes ALL 11 tapes. Part 2 only.;  | | | |