» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The First American: The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The First American: The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

by H W Brands

About this title: This biography of Ben Franklin sees him as both a representative of the new man--the American--and an agent of historical change, whose participation was central to the debates that shaped the new nation. This book was a finalist for the 2001 Pulitzer Prize.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin used book

The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

by H.W. Brands

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385495400 ISBN: 0385495404

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin used book

The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

by Brands, H.W.

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385495400 ISBN: 0385495404

Description: Good. 0385495404 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin used book

The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

by H.W. Brands

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2000-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780385493284 ISBN: 0385493282

Description: Fair. Shelf J4. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First American: The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin used book

The First American: The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

by Brands, H W

price: £6.14

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385495400 ISBN: 0385495404

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin used book

The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

by H.W. Brands

price: £6.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2002-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780385495400 ISBN: 0385495404

Description: Good. Spine uncreased. Cover has edge wear and corner creasing. First few bottom page corners have slight moisture wrinkling. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First American used book

The First American

by Brands, H. W.

price: £7.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Trade PB Binding: PB Publisher: Anchor (Random House) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385495400 ISBN: 0385495404

Description: VG- The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin. Pulitzer Prize Finalist. ISBN 0385495404. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tattered Pages, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin used book

The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

by Brands, H.W.

price: £7.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385493284 ISBN: 0385493282

Description: Good. 0385493282 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First American: The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin used book

The First American: The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

by Brands, H W

price: £9.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385495400 ISBN: 0385495404

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin used book

The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

by Brands, H.W.

price: £9.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385495400 ISBN: 0385495404

Description: Very Good. 0385495404 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin used book

The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

by Brands, H. W.

price: £9.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th PTg Binding: trade paper Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9780385495400 ISBN: 0385495404

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Prev owner's name on bottom edge and front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin used book

The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

by H.W. Brands

price: £10.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385495400 ISBN: 0385495404

Description: Very Good. Clean text; some wear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First American: The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin new book

The First American: The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

by Brands, H W

price: £11.23

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385495400 ISBN: 0385495404

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First American the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin used book

The First American the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

by Brands, H.W.

price: £11.27

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385495400 ISBN: 0385495404

Description: Very Good. 0385495404. Very good cond book-some shelf wear, pages clean. Barely there spine creasing and light chipping along edges of cover.; 784 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin new book

The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

by Brands, H.W.

price: £11.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385495400 ISBN: 0385495404

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin used book

The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

by Brands, H.W.

price: £11.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385493284 ISBN: 0385493282

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 759 pp, end notes, index, usual library markings else very sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First American the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin used book

The First American the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

by Brands, H. W.

price: £12.19

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385495400 ISBN: 0385495404

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Anchor, 2002. Near Fine Book. Aside from edge wear to cover and book top lightly bumped, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First American the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin used book

The First American the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

by Brands, H. W.

price: £12.19

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385495400 ISBN: 0385495404

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Anchor, 2002. Fine Book. Aside from a light crease to front cover, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin new book

The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

by H W Brands

price: £12.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385495400 ISBN: 0385495404

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin used book

The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

by H W Brands

price: £14.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385495400 ISBN: 0385495404

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin new book

The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

by Brands, H. W.

price: £15.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Random House Children's Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385495400 ISBN: 0385495404

Description: New. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The First American-the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

by H. W. Brands

price: £15.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday/Random House Date Published: 2000

Description: Good. This book is in good or better condition. We follow Amazon's condition guidelines and have a 100% satisfaction guarantee on all items. Quality Books, Great Prices, Fantastic Service! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Limitless_Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The First American: The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin used book

The First American: The Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

by Brands, H. W.

price: £19.11

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385493284 ISBN: 0385493282

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Includes index. Hardcover in dust jacket. First Edition (stated), first printing. 759pp., index; small closed edge tear on dj flap, else clean and unmarked. Near Fine/Very Good+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogue Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

First American / the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin

by Brands, H. W. / About: Franklin, Benjamin

price: £19.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: c2000

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Indexed, a clean, bright, solid copy, in a colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover.; 759 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

The First American: the Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin Part 2 of 2 ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Brands, H. W. And Runger, Nelson (Narrator)

price: £22.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Recorded Books, LLC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781402502521 ISBN: 1402502524

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, storage case in great condition. Unabridged; Narrated by: Nelson Runger; includes ALL 11 tapes. Part 2 only.;