» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A First-Class Temperament: The Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt

by Geoffrey Ward

About this title: Drawing upon thousands of original documents as well as interviews with Roosevelt family members and others who knew Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt intimately, this book provides a vivid, unsentimental, sometimes startling biography of the young lawyer who became our thirty-second president.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A First Class Temperament: the Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt

by Ward, Geoffrey C

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060920265 ISBN: 0060920262

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A First-Class Temperament: the Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: £5.46

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990-09 ISBN-13: 9780060920265 ISBN: 0060920262

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A First-Class Temperament: the Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt By Ward...

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: £5.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990-09 ISBN-13: 9780060920265 ISBN: 0060920262

Description: Good. Some wear and creases on cover. Pages clean. Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas. All international orders ship by airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Libromania, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A First-Class Temperament: the Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060920265 ISBN: 0060920262

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A First-Class Temperament: the Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060920265 ISBN: 0060920262

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A First-Class Temperament: the Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £8.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060160661 ISBN: 0060160667

Description: Very Good. 0060160667 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A First-Class Temperament: the Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: £10.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992-03 ISBN-13: 9780060160661 ISBN: 0060160667

Description: Good. Ex-library label, marks, etc., light moderate wear to dust jacket, last blank page library-removed, clean text, good binding. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A First-Class Temperament

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £15.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row ISBN-13: 9780060160661 ISBN: 0060160667

Description: Good Condition. The Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt; ISBN 0-06-016066-7. Hardcover Edition: 1989, Dust Jacket-Good With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A First-Class Temperament the Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £16.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160661 ISBN: 0060160667

Description: G/G. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A First-Class Temperament the Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £16.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160661 ISBN: 0060160667

Description: G/G. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A First-Class Temperament: the Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: £17.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book-Of-The-Month Club Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. 1998 BOMC edition. No marks or writing in text, very light wear. Oversized. Nice copy! ; R3080210027. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A First-Class Temperament: the Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt used book

A First-Class Temperament: the Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £20.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160661 ISBN: 0060160667

Description: FINE. In VG jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). 889pp. DESCRIPTION: Appears unread, binding tight. Book and pages clean. Jacket clean, slight corner and shelf wear. Pic available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A First-Class Temperament: the Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt [Hardcover] By

by Geoffrey C Ward

price: £20.47

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. Hardback with dustjacket in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A First-Class Temperament the Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt 1882-1905

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £20.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160661 ISBN: 0060160667

Description: B/W Photos. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 889pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, 1-1/2" tear foot of rear cover & rear free endpaper wrinkled at. Bottom edge area, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. In a clear plastic protective cover. ISBN 0060160667. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A First-Class Temperament: the Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £21.16

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160661 ISBN: 0060160667

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A First-Class Temperament The Emergence Of Franklin Roosevelt

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: £21.16

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 889 p. Includes: illustrations, index, bibliography. 4-R Fine/Fine used condition. B/W Frontispiece of Franklin Roosevelt at the helm off Campobello, 1920. Maroon cover and dj. Design by Sidney Feinberg. "An intimate portrait of the private world, personal ordeal, and public triumph of the man who became FDR". Sticker and stamp of previous owner first inside blank page. Pages are clean, firm and intact as is book. Normal foxing, shelf wear, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nottingham Booksellers, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A First-Class Temperament: the Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £21.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book club edn. Binding: cloth & boards Publisher: Book-of-the-Month Club, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: B&W illustrations. Fine condition in fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A First-Class Temperament the Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £21.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160661 ISBN: 0060160667

Description: G/G. 8vo| 889 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A First-Class Temperament: The Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt

by Ward, Geoffrey C

price: £24.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160661 ISBN: 0060160667

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 889 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A First-Class Temperament-the Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt

by Ward, Geoffrey

price: £31.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Ediiton, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row,, New York: Date Published: 1989. ISBN-13: 9780060160661 ISBN: 0060160667

Description: NEAR-FINE IN NEAR-FINE DJ. ORIGINAL $27.95 PRICE PRESENT, AND NUMBERS ON BOTH BAR CODES. A TRUE FIRST EDITION WITH VERY SLIGHT EDGEWEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A First-Class Temperament: the Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £34.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: c1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160661 ISBN: 0060160667

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. The maroon cloth book is in very good condition with minor wear on the bottom of the spine. The dust jacket looks good, it has edgewear and fading on top edge and the mylar covering has some wrinkles on the spine. Unknown printing. xvii, 889 p., [32] p. of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 843-862). Begins in 1905 with the Roosevelt's honeymoon, his career as a lawyer and follows him into politics, first as a NY senator and his New York ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Enterprises, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A First-Class Temperament

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £45.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A First-Class Temperament: the Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060920265 ISBN: 0060920262

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A First-Class Temperament: the Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060920265 ISBN: 0060920262

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A First-Class Temperament: the Emergence of Franklin Roosevelt

by Geoffrey C. Ward

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060920265 ISBN: 0060920262

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?