» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: Explains the basic things to look for when learning to observe and identify various kinds of birds.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A First Look at Birds (a First Look at Series)

by Millicent Ellis Selsam

price: £5.09

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK, first printing 1975, slight creasing to cover, edges rubbed, name on front cover and on first page, cover and pages slightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Look at Birds, (a First Look at Series)

by Millicent Ellis Selsam

price: £5.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802761637 ISBN: 0802761631

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Look at Birds, (a First Look at Series)

by Millicent Ellis Selsam

price: £5.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802761637 ISBN: 0802761631

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Look at Birds

by Selsam, Millicent Ellis, And Hunt, Joyce, And

price: £5.71

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780802761637 ISBN: 0802761631

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 35 p. : illus. (part col. ); 24 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Look at Birds

by Millicent E. Selsam

price: £7.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Former owner's name on cover. Toning on page edge due to age. Otherwise a very readable book. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A First Look at Birds

by Selsam, Millicent And Joyce Hunt

price: £7.79

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Discoloration on front cover (fading/sun); previous owner's name on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Look at Birds

by Selsam, Millicent E. And Hunt, Joyce

price: £8.42

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker and Company, N. Y. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780802761644 ISBN: 080276164X

Description: Springer, Harriett. Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover has light shelf wear...The jacket has a clip (not price)..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Look at Birds

by Selsam And Hunt

price: £8.63

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780802761637 ISBN: 0802761631

Description: Springer. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. INSCRIBED BY PREVIOUS OWNER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Look at Birds

by Selsam

price: £8.73

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780802761637 ISBN: 0802761631

Description: Springer. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Look at Birds

by Selsam, Millicent E.; Hunt, Joyce

price: £9.35

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973

Description: Illustrated by Springer, Harriett. Good with no dust jacket. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, spine label, card pocket on inside cover, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Look at Birds (First Look at...Ser. )

by Selsam, Millicent Ellis; Hunt, Joyce

price: £9.97

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780802761637 ISBN: 0802761631

Description: Springer, Harriett (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good Minus jacket. Very minimal wear to cover. Sticker & some whelfwear to price-clipped dust jacket. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. NOT ex-library. Recommended for ages 6-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Look at Birds

by Selsam And Hunt

price: £11.87

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780802761644 ISBN: 080276164X

Description: Springer. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. COVER HAS SMALL TEAR WHERE LIBRARY STICKERS REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Look at Birds

by Selsam And Hunt

price: £11.87

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780802761644 ISBN: 080276164X

Description: Springer. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS SOILED, PRICE CLIPPED. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Look at Birds

by Selsam & Hunt

price: £11.87

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker And Company, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780802761644 ISBN: 080276164X

Description: Springer. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Look at Birds

by Selsam

price: £11.87

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780802761644 ISBN: 080276164X

Description: Springer. Good in Poor jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. BROWN HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. LIBRARY STICKERS CLIPPED FROM DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Look at Birds

by Selsam & Hunt

price: £11.87

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker And Company, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780802761644 ISBN: 080276164X

Description: Springer. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Look at Birds

by Springer

price: £11.87

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker And Company, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780802761644 ISBN: 080276164X

Description: Springer. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. DUST JACKET HAS SECTION CUT OUT WHERE LIBRARY STICKERS REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Look at Birds

by Selsam And Hunt

price: £11.87

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780802761644 ISBN: 080276164X

Description: Springer. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. BLUE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Look at Birds (First Look at Series)

by Selsam, Millicent Ellis; Hunt, Joyce

price: £17.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802761644 ISBN: 080276164X

Description: Good. 080276164X Ex-library book with typical marking, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Bertram, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.