» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A First Look at Whales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: An introduction in simple text and illustrations to the physical characteristics and habits of the various species of whales.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A First Look at Whales

by Millicent And Joyce Hunt Selsam

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590319850 ISBN: 059031985X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Look at Whales (First Look at...(Walker & Co. ))

by Millicent Ellis Selsam

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802763877 ISBN: 0802763871

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Look at Whales (First Look at...(Walker & Co. ))

by Millicent Ellis Selsam

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802763877 ISBN: 0802763871

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A First Look at Whales (First Look at...(Walker & Co. )) used book

A First Look at Whales (First Look at...(Walker & Co. ))

by Selsam, Millicent Ellis

price: £5.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Walker & Co (Lib) ISBN-13: 9780802763884 ISBN: 080276388X

Description: Good. 080276388X ######################################## read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A First Look at Whales (First Look at...(Walker & Co. )) used book

A First Look at Whales (First Look at...(Walker & Co. ))

by Millicent Ellis Selsam

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802763884 ISBN: 080276388X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A First Look at Whales (First Look at...(Walker & Co. )) used book

A First Look at Whales (First Look at...(Walker & Co. ))

by Millicent Ellis Selsam

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802763884 ISBN: 080276388X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A First Look at Whales (First Look at...(Walker & Co. )) used book

A First Look at Whales (First Look at...(Walker & Co. ))

by Millicent Ellis Selsam

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co (Lib) ISBN-13: 9780802763884 ISBN: 080276388X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A First Look at Whales

by Selsam, Millicent And Joyce Hunt

price: £5.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1980

Description: Fair. B0012GDWJC text is clean and tight. cover has some wear and a couple of stains on it. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Look at Whales [Paperback] By Millicent E. Selsam

by Millicent E. Selsam

price: £5.80

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780590319850 ISBN: 059031985X

Description: Good. Ex-library copy comes with usual markings. Cover has wear-scuffing, light creasing. Pages have tanned but are clean, tight and in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

A First Look at Whales (First Look at...(Walker & Co. )) used book

A First Look at Whales (First Look at...(Walker & Co. ))

by Millicent Ellis Selsam

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802763884 ISBN: 080276388X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Library Binding. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A First Look at Whales (First Look at...(Walker & Co. ))

price: £6.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802763877 ISBN: 0802763871

Description: Good. Ex library 3 due date sticker's. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A First Look at Whales used book

A First Look at Whales

by Selsam, Millicent Ellis

price: £6.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780802763884 ISBN: 080276388X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Binding is tight, usual shelf wear and library profanations, "How is a whale different from a fish. And how do you tell one whale from another? Illustrations closely linked with the text encourage observation in the beginning reader and help him or her to learn how scientists classify those wonderful animals called whales. ", etc., A children's book, 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A First Look at Whales used book

A First Look at Whales

by Selsam, Millicent Ellis, and Hunt, Joyce (Photographer), and Springer, Harriett (Photographer)

price: £7.40

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802763884 ISBN: 080276388X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 0.2 x 8.2 x 9.0 inches. Library binding. 32 p. First Look At...(Walker & Co.). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A First Look at Whales

by Selsam & Hunt

price: £8.25

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker And Company, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780802763877 ISBN: 0802763871

Description: Springer. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT INKING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Look at Whales (First Look at...(Walker & Co. ))

by Millicent Ellis Selsam; Photographer-Joyce Hunt

price: £8.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1980-05 ISBN-13: 9780802763877 ISBN: 0802763871

Description: Very Good. Great Condition With Some Cover/Spine Wear! ! ! Ex-Library, No Dust Jacket. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! We Ship Immediately! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quantumchaos Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A First Look at Whales used book

A First Look at Whales

by Selsam & Hunt

price: £8.68

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker And Company, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780802763884 ISBN: 080276388X

Description: Springer. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BROWN CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A First Look at Whales

by Selsam Millicent E.; Hunt Joyce

price: £9.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Book Serv., New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780590319850 ISBN: 059031985X

Description: Illustrated by Springer Harriett. Good with no dust jacket; Pictorial covers severely rubbed; some edge/corner/spine wear; text pages clean; binding tight; There are 85 different kinds of whales. The biggest one is as long as a railroad car. You can find out all about whales in this book. 059031985X; B&W Illustrations; 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Crowes' Nest Books & Colle, TX, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

A First Look at Whales (First Look at...Ser. )

by Selsam, Millicent E.; Hunt, Joyce

price: £11.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Mild ex Lib. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780802763877 ISBN: 0802763871

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8"x9" This hard cover book has a light blue dj with blue and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A children's reference book to whales. Black and white drawing illustrations on every page of the book. 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A First Look at Whales (First Look at...(Walker & Co. )) used book

A First Look at Whales (First Look at...(Walker & Co. ))

price: £16.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802763884 ISBN: 080276388X

Description: Good. 080276388X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A First Look at Whales (First Look at...(Walker & Co. ))

price: £24.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802763877 ISBN: 0802763871

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.