» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The first rapprochement : England and the United States,1795-1805.

by Bradford Perkins

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The First Rapprochement: England and the United States, 1795-1805

by Bradford Perkins

price: £9.33

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1955. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 257 pages, maroon cover with a gilt insignia on the front and gilt lettering on the spine, which is notably faded. There is some light wear at the corners and spine extremes. The joints and hinges are strong, and the textblock is sturdy. The pages are clean--though there are a few pencil markings in the table of contents--and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Rapprochement

by Perkins, Bradford

price: £14.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Covered Boards Publisher: Univeristy of California Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. 6 x 9 1/4. 364 pages with index. Cover slightly worn and soiled. Underlining in pencil and ink throughout text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Rapprochement, England and the United States 1795-1805

by Perkins, Bradford

price: £15.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hard cover of red cloth; no dust jacket; tight binding; other than library markings, book in near fine condition; clean interior; 257 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Rapprochement: England and the United States, 1795-1805

by Bradford Perkins

price: £15.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: University of California, Berkeley Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780520009981 ISBN: 0520009983

Description: Fine/VG. Hardbound with DJ, 8vo, [xii] 257 pages, frontis and two other b&w plates, three maps in text. Square and tight, boards and titling clean, bright, new in appearance. Hinges firm. No markings anywhere, light tanning. Price-clipped DJ is clean tho' rubbed, with light edgewear, sticker shadow on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shrewsbury's Remarkable Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The First Rapprochement England and the United States 1795-1805

by Bradford Perkins

price: £15.47

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Good or Better. No Jacket. 257p Approx 6.5x9.9x1". G+, hard cover, no jacket, g+ deep red cloth boards have l-m normal wear, mostly shelf rubs & l-m fraying bot of spine, small label bot spine. Gilt on spine vg, EX COL LIB, with pocket on bk pg & a little less than usual amount of stamps & labels. Pages crisp & white-but edges vl tan, no odor, interior fine, binding solid & strong. Text & margins unmarked-except 6p of pencil checkmarks in note section. Book lays flat & square, stated 1st ed, 3 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Countless Pages Book Store, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Rapprochement: England and the United States, 1795-1805

by Perkins, Bradford

price: £16.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good octavo hardcover in good clipped dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with a few minor tears and some light scuffing to covers. 257 pages with endnotes, maps, appendix, selective bibliography, and index. A study of Anglo-American diplomatic relations following Jay's Treaty of 1794. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motte & Bailey, Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

The First Rapprochement: England and the United States, 1795-1805 used book

The First Rapprochement: England and the United States, 1795-1805

by Perkins, Bradford

price: £19.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 257 pages; DJ with edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Rapprochement: England and the United States 1795-1805

by Perkins, Bradford

price: £21.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. The jacket, though heavily mended, is in remarkably good, unclipped condition, the book is in excellent, completely unmarked, condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The first rapprochement; England and the United States, 1795-1805

by Perkins, Bradford

price: £26.14

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1955

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Ex-library. x-library with usual marks; excellent HB copy; probable first edition. xii, 257 p. : ports., maps.; 24 cm. Includes: Maps, Portraits. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 189-220) Bibliography: p. 221-240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PublicResponse, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The First Rapprochement: England and the United States 1795-1805

by Perkins, Bradford

price: £55.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: California 1967 Date Published: 1967

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hardbound Very good in a good-to-very good dust jacket Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.