» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A fish in the water : a memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A fish in the water : a memoir

by Mario Vargas Llosa

About this title: Llosa gives his account of his ultimately unsuccessful attempt to run his country, Peru and of his own childhood and career. Llosa was born in 1936 and was one of Latin America's most important novelists.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

A Fish in the Water By Vargos Llosa, Mario; Vargas Llosa, Mario; Lane, Helen R.

price: £3.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571169696 ISBN: 0571169694

Description: Used-Good. Previous owner's signature on flyleaf-Text clean throughout-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir used book

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir

by Vargas Llosa, Mario

price: £4.97

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Strass and Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374155094 ISBN: 0374155097

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0374155097 Used Light wear to both cover and dust jacket. Very minor foxing to edges of page block. Contents clean, sound, and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Fish in the Water; a Memoir used book

A Fish in the Water; a Memoir

by Vargas Llosa, Mario

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FiRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Strauss Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374155094 ISBN: 0374155097

Description: "In this richly personal work, Vargas Llosa evokes in the experiences which gave rise to his fiction. " First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balboa Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fish in the Water: A Memoir used book

A Fish in the Water: A Memoir

by Vargas Llosa, Mario, and Lane, Helen (Translated by)

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374155094 ISBN: 0374155097

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, stk #2058sl7. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 532 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir used book

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir

by Vargas Llosa, Mario, And Lane, Helen (Translated

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374155094 ISBN: 0374155097

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 532 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir used book

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir

by Llosa, Mario Vargas

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374155094 ISBN: 0374155097

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sale sticker removed dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir used book

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir

by Mario Vargas Llosa; Translator-Helen Lane

price: £5.60

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1994-05 ISBN-13: 9780374155094 ISBN: 0374155097

Description: Good in Worn. jacket. Biography. Cover worn. Bindings good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir used book

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir

by Mario Vargas Llosa~Helen Lane

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374155094 ISBN: 0374155097

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir used book

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir

by Mario Vargas Llosa~Helen Lane

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374155094 ISBN: 0374155097

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Former Library book. Inside clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir used book

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir

by Mario Vargas Llosa

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374155094 ISBN: 0374155097

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. Mylar, Clean pgs- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir used book

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir

by Mario Vargas Llosa

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 5/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780374155094 ISBN: 0374155097

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir used book

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir

by Mario Vargas Llosa

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374155094 ISBN: 0374155097

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fish in the Water: A Memoir used book

A Fish in the Water: A Memoir

by Vargas Llosa, Mario, and Lane, Helen (Translated by)

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374155094 ISBN: 0374155097

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 532 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir used book

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir

by Mario Vargas Llosa

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374155094 ISBN: 0374155097

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir used book

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir

by Mario Vargas Llosa

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374155094 ISBN: 0374155097

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir used book

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir

by Mario Vargas Llosa

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374155094 ISBN: 0374155097

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir used book

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir

by Mario Vargas Llosa

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374155094 ISBN: 0374155097

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir used book

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir

by Mario Vargas Llosa

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374155094 ISBN: 0374155097

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Fish in the Water-a Memoir used book

A Fish in the Water-a Memoir

by Llosa, Mario Bargas

price: £5.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374155094 ISBN: 0374155097

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PON. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James W. Keane, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir used book

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir

by Llosa, Mario Vargas

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374155094 ISBN: 0374155097

Description: Very Good/Fair. 0374155097 very good, clean copy, tight binding, dust jacket torn and taped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir

by Llosa, Mario Vargas

price: £5.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, softcover, ISBN-0571169694 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571169696 ISBN: 0571169694

Description: Autobiography by Peruvian novelist describing his political and literary careers. Trans. from Spanish by Helen Lane. Large paperback. 532pp. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Fish in the Water

by Mario Vargos Llosa, Mario Vargas Llosa

price: £5.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571169696 ISBN: 0571169694

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fish in the Water

by Mario Vargos Llosa, Mario Vargas Llosa

price: £5.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber Faber Inc ISBN-13: 9780571169696 ISBN: 0571169694

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir used book

A Fish in the Water: a Memoir

by Llosa, Mario Vargas

price: £5.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374155094 ISBN: 0374155097

Description: Very Good. 0374155097 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight, dust jacket books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A fish in the water: a memoir

by Vargas Llosa, Mario

price: £6.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571169696 ISBN: 0571169694

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. and slight tearing. Text in English, Spanish. 532p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.