|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Fish: The Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
by
Mark Bittman
About this title: "Fish: The Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking" is a book that simplifies, once and for all, the process of preparing fish. Organized in an easy-reference, A-Z format, Fish gives you the culinary lowdown on seventy kinds of fish and shellfish commonly found in American supermarkets and fish stores. Each entry describes how the fish is sold (fillets, steaks, whole, salted), other names it goes by, how the fish should look, and buying tips. Fish begins with general guidelines on how to store, prepare, and cook fish, whether sautiing, frying, grilling, or smoking, and you will find easy-to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Fish: The Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
(37 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Fish: the Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
by
Mark Bittman
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780028631523
ISBN: 0028631528
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fish: the Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
by
Bittman, Mark
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780028631523
ISBN: 0028631528
Description: Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fish: the Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
by
Mark Bittman
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1999-01-26
ISBN-13: 9780028631523
ISBN: 0028631528
Description: Very Good. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mintwood Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fish: the Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
by
Bittman, Mark
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Wiley, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780028631523
ISBN: 0028631528
Description: Good. 0028631528 TRADE PAPERBACK. Stain on top edge near spine. GOOD+ condition. read more
|
|
Fish: The Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
by
Bittman, Mark
Ships from
AL,
USA
Edition: Illustrated. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780025107755
ISBN: 0025107755
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. The dust jacket is torn and a two inch piece is missing, the pages and cover are in great condition read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
dsmith express,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fish: the Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
by
Mark Bittman
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780028631523
ISBN: 0028631528
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fish the Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
by
Bittman, Mark
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780025107755
ISBN: 0025107755
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Very slight shelf wear to jacket. 0025107755. 1.49 x 9.56 x 8.28 Inches; 367 pages; Fish: The Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking is a book that simplifies, once and for all, the process of preparing fish. Organized in an easy-reference, A-Z format, Fish gives you the culinary lowdown on seventy kinds of fish and shellfish commonly found in American supermarkets and fish stores. Each entry describes how the fish is sold (fillets, steaks, whole, salted), other ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rag & Bone Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fish: the Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
by
Bittman, Mark
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Seventh Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780025107755
ISBN: 0025107755
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Very small bump to head of spine, else clean and square. Small scuffs to rear endpapers. xiv, 367 pp. Two color photo sections. Dust jacket, in protective mylar, price-clipped, lightly rubbed at corners, clean and bright. More than 500 recipes for 70 kinds of fish & seafood. read more
|
|
Fish: the Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780028631523
ISBN: 0028631528
Description: Fine. By Mark Bittman; ISBN: 0028631528; Pub. : Wiley; Pub. Date: 26 January, 1999; Media: Paperback; Weight: 30.4 oz.; Excellent condition. Nearly book store new. Covers have a tiny bit of edgewear. A couple cover corner tips are slightly bent. Surfaces of covers are glossy. Binding is very good. Pages have no marks or indications of any use. by Mark Bittman; ISBN: 0028631528; Pub. : Wiley; Pub. Date: 26 January, 1999; Media: Paperback; Weight: 30.4 oz.; Excellent condition. Nearly book store ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
PaceSetter Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fish: The Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
by
Bittman, Mark, and Gottlieb, Dennis M (Photographer)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780028631523
ISBN: 0028631528
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 367 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fish: the Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
by
Mark Bittman
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780028631523
ISBN: 0028631528
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fish: The Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
by
Bittman, Mark, and Gottlieb, Dennis M (Photographer)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780028631523
ISBN: 0028631528
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 367 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Fish: the Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
by
Bittman, Mark
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Wiley
ISBN-13: 9780028631523
ISBN: 0028631528
Description: New. 0028631528 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Fish: the Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
by
Mark Bittman
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780028631523
ISBN: 0028631528
Description: New. Satisfaction guranteed! ! At least 1 tree planted for every book purchased! ! Mass market paperbacks receive free upgrade to first class mail! ! Brand New! ! Overstock! ! read more
|
|
Fish: the Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
by
Bittman, Mark
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780025107755
ISBN: 0025107755
Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more
|
|
Fish: the Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
by
Bittman, Mark
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan General Reference, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780025107755
ISBN: 0025107755
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Purple covers w/ gold gilt lettering. Yellow glossy pictorial dustjacket. 367 pgs. Pages are white and tight. Signed by Author. THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO BUYING AND COOKING MORE THAN 500 RECIPES FOR 70 KINDS OF FISH & SEAFOOD. Like New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book N Browse,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fish: the Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
by
Mark Bittman
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780028631523
ISBN: 0028631528
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Fish: the Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
by
Mark Bittman
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1999-01-26
ISBN-13: 9780028631523
ISBN: 0028631528
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
|
|
Fish: the Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780025107755
ISBN: 0025107755
Description: Very good. HARDCOVER, PAGES APPEAR TO BE CLEAN WITH NO WRITING, BINDING IS LOOSE ON THE TOP ONLY-DOES NOT EFFECT THE PAGES, MINIMAL SHELF WEAR TO DJ/EDGES. NOT A REMAINDER OR EX-LIBRARY BOOK. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HobbyMeister,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fish: The Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
by
Bittman, Mark, and Gottlieb, Dennis M (Photographer)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780028631523
ISBN: 0028631528
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 367 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A Very Good oversize paperback copy but for crease at corner of rear cover read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tavnon Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fish: the Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
by
Bittman, Mark
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780025107755
ISBN: 0025107755
Description: Very Good. 0025107755 Signed on bookplate by author Mark Bittman. This is a very gently-used ex-library copy. The binding is tight, with light wear and handling. The inside pages are clean, other than moderate library stamps and labels. An excellent book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Woodward Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Fish: the Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
by
Bittman, Mark; Gottlieb, Dennis M.
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780028631523
ISBN: 0028631528
Description: Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs. read more
|
|
Fish: the Complete Guide to Buying and Cooking
by
Mark Bittman
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1994-06
ISBN-13: 9780025107755
ISBN: 0025107755
Description: Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. read more
|
 | | | |