» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fishing in the Air

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fishing in the Air

by Sharon Creech

About this title: This book, with lyrical text and lush color illustrations, tells a story about a father-and-son fishing trip that turns their relationship into something even more special. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2000 by Publishers Weekly.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Fishing in the Air used book

Fishing in the Air

by Creech, Sharon

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler / Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060281113 ISBN: 0060281111

Description: Good. 0060281111 Ex-library with usual markings. Otherwise, almost like new. Protective plastic cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fishing in the Air used book

Fishing in the Air

by Creech, Sharon

price: £4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler / Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060281113 ISBN: 0060281111

Description: Very Good. 0060281111. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentina Varzarevskaya, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fishing in the Air used book

Fishing in the Air

by Sharon Creech; Illustrator-Chris Raschka

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler / Harpercollins Date Published: 2000-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780060281113 ISBN: 0060281111

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fishing in the Air used book

Fishing in the Air

by Sharon Creech

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060281113 ISBN: 0060281111

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fishing in the Air used book

Fishing in the Air

by Sharon Creech

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Joanna Cotler / Harpercollins Date Published: 9/30/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060281113 ISBN: 0060281111

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fishing in the Air (Joanna Cotler Books) used book

Fishing in the Air (Joanna Cotler Books)

by Sharon Creech

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060516062 ISBN: 0060516062

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fishing in the Air used book

Fishing in the Air

by Sharon Creech

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060281113 ISBN: 0060281111

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fishing in the Air (Joanna Cotler Books) used book

Fishing in the Air (Joanna Cotler Books)

by Sharon Creech

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060516062 ISBN: 0060516062

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fishing in the Air used book

Fishing in the Air

by Creech, Sharon

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060281120 ISBN: 006028112X

Description: Good. 006028112X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fishing in the Air used book

Fishing in the Air

by Sharon Creech

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler / Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060281113 ISBN: 0060281111

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Fishing in the Air used book

Fishing in the Air

by Sharon Creech

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler ISBN-13: 9780060281120 ISBN: 006028112X

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fishing in the Air used book

Fishing in the Air

by Creech, Sharon

price: £5.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Joanna Cotler ISBN-13: 9780060281120 ISBN: 006028112X

Description: Good. 006028112X Ex-library with usual markings. Protective cover. Draw lines inside front and back cover. Minor page creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fishing in the Air By Sharon Creech; Chris Raschka used book

Fishing in the Air By Sharon Creech; Chris Raschka

by Sharon Creech; Illustrator-Chris Raschka

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler / Harpercollins Date Published: 2000-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780060281113 ISBN: 0060281111

Description: Very Good. 2000, HarperCollins, 1st edition, illustrated HB, No DJ. Book/Text clean/ unmarked. A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fishing in the Air

by Creech, Sharon

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2000

Description: Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Illustrated by Chris Raschka. Owner signature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fishing in the Air used book

Fishing in the Air

by Creech, Sharon

price: £6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060516062 ISBN: 0060516062

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fishing in the Air used book

Fishing in the Air

by Creech, Sharon

price: £6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060516062 ISBN: 0060516062

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fishing in the Air used book

Fishing in the Air

by Creech, Sharon

price: £6.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060281113 ISBN: 0060281111

Description: Raschka, Chris. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fishing in the Air used book

Fishing in the Air

by Creech, Sharon; Raschka, Chris

price: £6.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler / Harpercollins, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060281113 ISBN: 0060281111

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0060281111. PRISTINE, Clean and tight EX LIB discard hard cover with unmarked DUSTJACKET (Flaps free, no spine sticker ) Interior has a few scant library stamps. Apparently not circulated.; 0.38 x 11.28 x 9.27 Inches; 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Fishing in the Air new book

Fishing in the Air

by Creech, Sharon

price: £6.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060516062 ISBN: 0060516062

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fishing in the Air new book

Fishing in the Air

by Creech, Sharon

price: £7.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060516062 ISBN: 0060516062

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060516062. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fishing in the Air used book

Fishing in the Air

by Creech, Sharon (Pictures By Chris Raschka)

price: £7.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060281113 ISBN: 0060281111

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. In VG, price-clipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fishing in the Air used book

Fishing in the Air

by Creech, Sharon.; Raschka, Christopher

price: £7.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books Date Published: 2000; c2000 ISBN-13: 9780060281113 ISBN: 0060281111

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Illustrations (Color) 1 v. (unpaged) col. ill. 29 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fishing in the Air used book

Fishing in the Air

by Creech., Sharon

price: £7.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Xlibrary FIRST edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: harpercollins/ joanna colter books Date Published: c2000 ISBN-13: 9780060281113 ISBN: 0060281111

Description: raschka., chris. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations., Xlibrary FIRST edition. Dust Jacket is very good inside plastic cover glued to endpages of book. Exterior of book is very good., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: a young boy and his father go on a fishig trip and discover the power of imagination. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fishing in the Air used book

Fishing in the Air

by Creech, Sharon/ Raschka, Chris/Raschka, Chr

price: £7.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Audio Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060281113 ISBN: 0060281111

Description: First Edition; NF/NF; 1st Ed, like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fishing in the Air new book

Fishing in the Air

by Creech, Sharon

price: £7.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060516062 ISBN: 0060516062

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Becky, Elburn, IL

"A nice little book - the pictures were fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Josiah, Elburn, IL

"I would give this story one and a half stars, I think.
The illustrations of former Caldecott Honor recipient Chris Raschka are swirly and visceral, lending an interesting atmosphere to this story of a father-and-son fishing excursion. Many readers will enjoy this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Pauline, Buffalo, NY

"Cute story with wonderful illustrations...kept Robby's attention, even through the abstract concepts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 1, 2008
By Tara, The United States

"Beautiful illustrations - they makes this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
8 of 13 (62%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Love That Dog

Love That Dog

by Sharon Creech

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.31!

Heartbeat

Heartbeat

by Sharon Creech

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Bloomability

Bloomability

by Sharon Creech

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Granny Torrelli Makes Soup

Granny Torrelli Makes Soup

by Sharon Creech

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

A Fine, Fine School

A Fine, Fine School

by Sharon Creech

see all from £5.17!

new only from £5.17!

The Wanderer

The Wanderer

by Sharon Creech

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!