|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The days from May 24 to May 28, 1940 altered the course of the history of this century, as the members of the British War Cabinet debated whether to negotiate with Hitler or to continue the war. The decisive importance of these five days is the focus of John Lukacs's magisterial new book. Lukacs takes us hour by hour into the critical unfolding of events at 10 Downing Street, where Churchill and the members of his cabinet were painfully considering their war responsibilities. We see how the military disasters taking place on the Continent -- particularly the plight of the nearly 400,000 ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Five Days in London: May 1940
(197 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
Five Days in London: May 1940 (Yale Nota Bene)
by
J Lukacs
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780300084665
ISBN: 0300084668
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Five Days in London, May 1940
by
John Lukacs
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780300080308
ISBN: 0300080301
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Five Days in London, May 1940
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780300080308
ISBN: 0300080301
Description: Good. No jacket and some shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Village Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Five Days in London May 1940
by
John Lukacs
Ships from
FIFE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780300080308
ISBN: 0300080301
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Five Days in London: May 1940 (Yale Nota Bene)
by
John Lukacs
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780300084665
ISBN: 0300084668
Description: Yale University Press, 2001. Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Book Condition: Good. Picked, packed and posted today from the UK. #1327140 #113646 1GRA3-P 1327140 (#H01-33) read more
|
|
Five Days in London May 1940
by
Lukacs, John
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780300084665
ISBN: 0300084668
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) the days from 24 may to 28 may 1940 altered the course of history in the 20th century, as the members of the british war cabi*n*e*t* debated whether to negotiate with hitler or to continue the war. the decisive importance of these five days is the focus of john lukacs's study. illustrations (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Five Days in London May 1940
by
Lukacs
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780300084665
ISBN: 0300084668
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 195 by 128 mm. (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Five Days in London, May 1940
by
Lukacs, John
Ships from
NETHERLANDS
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780300080308
ISBN: 0300080301
Description: New Haven: Yale University Press, c1999., Hardcover. Dustjacket. xvi, 236 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 221-227) and index. [KEYWORDS: doos, * read more
|
|
Five Days in London May 1940
by
Lukacs, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Card
Publisher: Yale Nota Bene, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780300084665
ISBN: 0300084668
Description: Near Fine. History. B-format. read more
|
|
Five Days in London, May 1940
by
Lukacs, John
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300080308
ISBN: 0300080301
Description: Very Good. 0300080301. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A. Smith Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Five Days in London: May 1940
by
John Lukacs
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2001-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780300084665
ISBN: 0300084668
Description: Fair. Trade Paperback. The text of this book is in very good condition-clean, unmarked and tightly bound. However, the pages are age-tanned and two pages have been dog-eared. The cover has minor edge-wear and slightly bumped corners. The spine is straight, but is creased from reading. Not remainder marked and not ex-library. read more
|
|
Five Days in London: May 1940
by
Lukacs, John
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780300084665
ISBN: 0300084668
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. This PAPERBACK is in FAIR condition. Some WRITING & UNDERLINING to pages. Pages also show some tanning & dog-ears. COPY SHOWS SOME CREASES ACROSS FRONT COVER. Slight spine shift. Cover shows some shelf scuff. Some corner... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Yale Nota Bene. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Broken in Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Five Days in London: May 1940
by
John Lukacs
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780300084665
ISBN: 0300084668
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more
|
|
Five Days in London: May 1940
by
Lukacs, John
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 9-1-01
ISBN-13: 9780300084665
ISBN: 0300084668
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.35 lbs. read more
|
|
Five Days in London: May 1940
by
John Lukacs
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2001-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780300084665
ISBN: 0300084668
Description: Very Good. Pages unmarked, edges tanning. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
esbbooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Five Days in London, May 1940
by
Lukacs, John
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780300084665
ISBN: 0300084668
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. may have some lite-shelvewear, otherwise almost Fine condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Yale Nota Bene. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
victoria's mind,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Five Days in London: May 1940
by
Lukacs, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300084665
ISBN: 0300084668
Description: Very Good. 0300084668 May have signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Five Days in London: May 1940
by
Lukacs, John
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300084665
ISBN: 0300084668
Description: Good. 0300084668 All orders same/next day. Orders before 2: 00 PM EST same day. Satisfaction or your money back. read more
|
|
Five Days in London: May 1940
by
Lukacs, John
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780300080308
ISBN: 0300080301
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 236 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Scissors Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Five Days in London: May 1940
by
Lukacs, John
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780300084665
ISBN: 0300084668
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Used Clean Softcover. NOT an x-library. NO remainder marks. NO cover folds. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lynn Barrett,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Five Days in London, May 1940
by
Lukacs, John
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780300080308
ISBN: 0300080301
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 6 " x 8 1/2" Third printing, back of DJ shows rubbing, interior of book clean, free of marks, boards bright, spine strong. 236 pp. read more
|
|
Five Days in London, May 1940
by
Lukacs, John
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300084665
ISBN: 0300084668
Description: Lukacs, John., Yale University Press 'Yale Nota Bene', 2001, c1999, 1st pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), very near fine, 236 pp with bibliography & index, 8vo, ISBN: 0300084668, "The days from May 24 to May 28, 1940 altered the course of the history of the twentieth century, as the members of the British War Cabinet debated whether to negotiate with Hitler or to continue the war" read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gene Sperry,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Five Days in London May 1940
by
Lukacs, John
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780300080308
ISBN: 0300080301
Description: Very good. Vg+/vg+, later printing, light wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
isbnbooks,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Five Days in London: May 1940
by
John Lukacs
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300084665
ISBN: 0300084668
Description: Very | | | |