» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Five Days in London: May 1940

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Five Days in London: May 1940

by John Lukacs

About this title: The days from May 24 to May 28, 1940 altered the course of the history of this century, as the members of the British War Cabinet debated whether to negotiate with Hitler or to continue the war. The decisive importance of these five days is the focus of John Lukacs's magisterial new book. Lukacs takes us hour by hour into the critical unfolding of events at 10 Downing Street, where Churchill and the members of his cabinet were painfully considering their war responsibilities. We see how the military disasters taking place on the Continent -- particularly the plight of the nearly 400,000 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Five Days in London: May 1940 (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Five Days in London: May 1940 (Yale Nota Bene)

by J Lukacs

price: £2.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300084665 ISBN: 0300084668

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Five Days in London, May 1940 used book

Five Days in London, May 1940

by John Lukacs

price: £2.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300080308 ISBN: 0300080301

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Five Days in London, May 1940 used book

Five Days in London, May 1940

price: £6.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300080308 ISBN: 0300080301

Description: Good. No jacket and some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Five Days in London May 1940 used book

Five Days in London May 1940

by John Lukacs

price: £2.04

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300080308 ISBN: 0300080301

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Five Days in London: May 1940 (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Five Days in London: May 1940 (Yale Nota Bene)

by John Lukacs

price: £5.29

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300084665 ISBN: 0300084668

Description: Yale University Press, 2001. Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Book Condition: Good. Picked, packed and posted today from the UK. #1327140 #113646 1GRA3-P 1327140 (#H01-33) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Five Days in London May 1940 new book

Five Days in London May 1940

by Lukacs, John

price: £6.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300084665 ISBN: 0300084668

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) the days from 24 may to 28 may 1940 altered the course of history in the 20th century, as the members of the british war cabi*n*e*t* debated whether to negotiate with hitler or to continue the war. the decisive importance of these five days is the focus of john lukacs's study. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Five Days in London May 1940 new book

Five Days in London May 1940

by Lukacs

price: £7.42

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300084665 ISBN: 0300084668

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 195 by 128 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Five Days in London, May 1940 used book

Five Days in London, May 1940

by Lukacs, John

price: £11.20

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300080308 ISBN: 0300080301

Description: New Haven: Yale University Press, c1999., Hardcover. Dustjacket. xvi, 236 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 221-227) and index. [KEYWORDS: doos, * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kloof Booksellers, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Very Good

Five Days in London May 1940 used book

Five Days in London May 1940

by Lukacs, John

price: £2.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Card Publisher: Yale Nota Bene, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300084665 ISBN: 0300084668

Description: Near Fine. History. B-format. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoxton Book Depository, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Five Days in London, May 1940 used book

Five Days in London, May 1940

by Lukacs, John

price: £5.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300080308 ISBN: 0300080301

Description: Very Good. 0300080301. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A. Smith Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Five Days in London: May 1940 used book

Five Days in London: May 1940

by John Lukacs

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780300084665 ISBN: 0300084668

Description: Fair. Trade Paperback. The text of this book is in very good condition-clean, unmarked and tightly bound. However, the pages are age-tanned and two pages have been dog-eared. The cover has minor edge-wear and slightly bumped corners. The spine is straight, but is creased from reading. Not remainder marked and not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Amelia K. Collins, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Five Days in London: May 1940 used book

Five Days in London: May 1940

by Lukacs, John

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300084665 ISBN: 0300084668

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. This PAPERBACK is in FAIR condition. Some WRITING & UNDERLINING to pages. Pages also show some tanning & dog-ears. COPY SHOWS SOME CREASES ACROSS FRONT COVER. Slight spine shift. Cover shows some shelf scuff. Some corner... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Yale Nota Bene. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Broken in Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Five Days in London: May 1940 used book

Five Days in London: May 1940

by John Lukacs

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300084665 ISBN: 0300084668

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Five Days in London: May 1940 used book

Five Days in London: May 1940

by Lukacs, John

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-1-01 ISBN-13: 9780300084665 ISBN: 0300084668

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Five Days in London: May 1940 used book

Five Days in London: May 1940

by John Lukacs

price: £5.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780300084665 ISBN: 0300084668

Description: Very Good. Pages unmarked, edges tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Five Days in London, May 1940 used book

Five Days in London, May 1940

by Lukacs, John

price: £5.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300084665 ISBN: 0300084668

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. may have some lite-shelvewear, otherwise almost Fine condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Yale Nota Bene. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: victoria's mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Five Days in London: May 1940 used book

Five Days in London: May 1940

by Lukacs, John

price: £6.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300084665 ISBN: 0300084668

Description: Very Good. 0300084668 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Five Days in London: May 1940 used book

Five Days in London: May 1940

by Lukacs, John

price: £6.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300084665 ISBN: 0300084668

Description: Good. 0300084668 All orders same/next day. Orders before 2: 00 PM EST same day. Satisfaction or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Five Days in London: May 1940 used book

Five Days in London: May 1940

by Lukacs, John

price: £6.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300080308 ISBN: 0300080301

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 236 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scissors Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Five Days in London: May 1940 used book

Five Days in London: May 1940

by Lukacs, John

price: £6.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300084665 ISBN: 0300084668

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Used Clean Softcover. NOT an x-library. NO remainder marks. NO cover folds. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn Barrett, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Five Days in London, May 1940 used book

Five Days in London, May 1940

by Lukacs, John

price: £6.80

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300080308 ISBN: 0300080301

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 6 " x 8 1/2" Third printing, back of DJ shows rubbing, interior of book clean, free of marks, boards bright, spine strong. 236 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 20th Century Lost & Found, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Five Days in London, May 1940 used book

Five Days in London, May 1940

by Lukacs, John

price: £6.82

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300084665 ISBN: 0300084668

Description: Lukacs, John., Yale University Press 'Yale Nota Bene', 2001, c1999, 1st pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), very near fine, 236 pp with bibliography & index, 8vo, ISBN: 0300084668, "The days from May 24 to May 28, 1940 altered the course of the history of the twentieth century, as the members of the British War Cabinet debated whether to negotiate with Hitler or to continue the war" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Five Days in London May 1940 used book

Five Days in London May 1940

by Lukacs, John

price: £6.83

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300080308 ISBN: 0300080301

Description: Very good. Vg+/vg+, later printing, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Five Days in London: May 1940 used book

Five Days in London: May 1940

by John Lukacs

price: £6.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300084665 ISBN: 0300084668

Description: Very