» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Five Love Languages of Children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: According to the authors, each child expresses and receives love through one of five different communication styles. A parent's love language may be totally different from that of his or her child, which causes hurt feelings and misunderstandings. With the help of this book, adults can discover their child's primary language and learn what they can do to effectively convey unconditional feelings of respect, affection, and commitment that will resonate in their child's emotions and behavior.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Five Love Languages of Children new book

The Five Love Languages of Children

by Gary Chapman, Ross Campbell

price: £6.96

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Moody Publishers Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781881273653 ISBN: 1881273652

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages of Children new book

The Five Love Languages of Children

by Chapman, Gary; Campbell, Ross

price: £3.32

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Northfield Publishing Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781881273653 ISBN: 1881273652

Description: New. 1881273652. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mad-About-Books Aberystywyth, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Five Love Languages of Children

by Gary Chapman

price: £11.84

Ships from WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781898938477 ISBN: 1898938474

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

used book

The Five Love Languages of Children

by Chapman, Gary D, Dr., Ph.D., And Campbell, Ross

price: £7.93

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781568653822 ISBN: 1568653824

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Five Love Languages of Children

by Gary Chapman, Md Ross Campbell

price: £7.89

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781568653822 ISBN: 1568653824

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages of Children used book

The Five Love Languages of Children

by Chapman, Gary D, Dr., PH.D., and Campbell, Ross, M.D. (Introduction by)

price: £9.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Moody Publishers Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781881273653 ISBN: 1881273652

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition, very minor shelf / edge wear, fast shipping... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BJ's Books & Things, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages of Children used book

The Five Love Languages of Children

by Gary Chapman; Ross Campbell

price: £10.32

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northfield Publishing Date published: 1997-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781881273653 ISBN: 1881273652

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages of Children new book

The Five Love Languages of Children

by Gary Chapman, Ross Campbell

price: £10.79

Ships from TN, USA

Publisher: Moody Publishers Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781881273653 ISBN: 1881273652

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New. From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages of Children used book

The Five Love Languages of Children

by Chapman, Gary; Campbell, Ross

price: £11.54

Ships from HI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Moody Publishers Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781881273653 ISBN: 1881273652

Description: Very good. 1997 Northfield Publishing Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages of Children new book

The Five Love Languages of Children

by Chapman, Gary D, Dr., PH.D., and Campbell, Ross, M.D. (Introduction by)

price: £11.88

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Moody Publishers Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781881273653 ISBN: 1881273652

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Horton's Books & Gifts, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages of Children new book

The Five Love Languages of Children

by Gary D. Chapman~Ross Campbell

price: £12.43

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Moody Publishers Date published: June, 1997 ISBN-13: 9781881273653 ISBN: 1881273652

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages of Children new book

The Five Love Languages of Children

by Chapman, Gary D, Dr., PH.D., and Campbell, Ross, M.D. (Introduction by)

price: £13.74

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Moody Publishers Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781881273653 ISBN: 1881273652

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Five Love Languages of Children new audio book

Five Love Languages of Children

by Chapman, Gary D, Dr., PH.D., and Campbell, Ross, M.D., and Fabry, Chris (Read by)

price: £16.07

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Oasis Audio Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781598593945 ISBN: 1598593943

Description: New. 5 CDs in clamshell. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Five Love Languages of Children used book

The Five Love Languages of Children

by Gary Chapman, Ross Campbell

price: £7.11

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northfield Publishing Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781881273653 ISBN: 1881273652

Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Five Love Languages of Children new book

The Five Love Languages of Children

by Gary Chapman

price: £9.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northfield Publishing Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781881273653 ISBN: 1881273652

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Five Love Languages of Children used book

The Five Love Languages of Children

by Gary Chapman, Ross Campbell

price: £10.11

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Moody Publishers Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781881273653 ISBN: 1881273652

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Five Love Languages of Children used book

The Five Love Languages of Children

by Chapman, Gary D.; Chapman, Gary; Campbell, Ross

price: £10.19

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northfield Publishing, Chicaco, IL Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781881273653 ISBN: 1881273652

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Five Love Languages of Children used book

The Five Love Languages of Children

by Gary Chapman; Ross Campbell

price: £11.54

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northfield Publishing Date published: 1997-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781881273653 ISBN: 1881273652

Description: Fair. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. Has some staining. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Five Love Languages of Children new book

The Five Love Languages of Children

by Gary D Chapman, Ross Campbell

price: £12.09

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Moody Publishers Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781881273653 ISBN: 1881273652

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Five Love Languages of Children

by Chapman, Gary & Cambell, Ross

price: £12.49

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moody Press, 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568653822 ISBN: 1568653824

Description: Book spine bumped on bottom, DJ has edgewear, no nicks or tears Edition: 1st Condition: VG+ Dustjacket: VG Binding: HARDBACK. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Author's Gallery Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Five Love Languages of Children new book

The Five Love Languages of Children

by Gary D Chapman, Ross Campbell

price: £12.85

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Moody Publishers Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781881273653 ISBN: 1881273652

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Five Love Languages of Children used book

The Five Love Languages of Children

by Chapman, Gary D.; Chapman, Gary; Campbell, Ross

price: £12.87

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Moody Press, Chicago Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781881273653 ISBN: 1881273652

Description: Very Good. Very gently used. No markings. ***We love books and we care about your order! Small, locally owned New and Used bookstore: 4094 Hastings, Burnaby, BC, Canada. Please feel free to call for more info about any of our books: 604-293-2665*** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Five Love Languages of Children new book

Five Love Languages of Children

by Campbell

price: £12.97

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Moody Press, U. S Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781881273653 ISBN: 1881273652

Description: New. Outlines five expressions of love--quality time, words of affirmation, gifts, acts of service, and physical touch--and explains how to identify and communicate effectively in a child's "love language". read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Five Love Languages of Children new audio book

Five Love Languages of Children

by Chapman, Gary D.; Campbell, Ross And Fabry, Chris

price: £12.98

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: OASIS AUDIO LLC Date published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781598593945 ISBN: 1598593943

Description: New. Unconditional love is something all children can understand. And The Five Love Languages of Children can help you make your child feel secure, loved and more willing and open to interact with you and your family. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Five Love Languages of Children used book

The Five Love Languages of Children

by Chapman, Gary D

price: £13.73

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Moody Publishers Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781881273653 ISBN: 1881273652

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 28, 2010
By Karen, The United States

"I am a blue, type - A, ESTJ, who likes to be shown love through quality time, and likes long walks on the beach and....WAIT, no I'm not. I'm Karen, a girl with lots of personality quirks, one of which is that I dislike pop psychology books that tell me I and everyone else fits into one of their created, ficticious descriptions. I have to admit, I didn't even finish this book (I did read almost all of it though). Probably most of us are familiar with the five love languages, they have enjoyed being very discussed pop psychology for the past 10 years. This book applies those same love languages to children. My issue is not with this book specifically, but with the idea in general. All this labeling, catagorizing, pigeon-holing, and simplifing people, into tidy little groups. I know we all have similarities, but if you really want to love someone, get to know them. It takes time and effort, but that would be a better use of your time than reading this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 23, 2010
By Stephanie, The United States

"I am glad that I read this book, because I needed to be reminded that my kids need a certain kind of love at different times. I really appreciated the chapter about anger. I haven't been too good lately at expressing my anger in a positive manner. I needed the kick in the butt about my behavior toward my children. Of course I don't agree with everything written in the book, but for the most part I am an advocate of showing love in these 5 ways. Though I don't think you have narrow it down to one love language, but rather show all 5 enough to raise a loved, happy child."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Ashley, Apollo Beach, FL

"I took a class that used this book and at the time, thought it was fabulous and brilliant and insightful. My kids were really young and I couldn't wait for them to be old enough to try this all out on them.

I just went back and re-read it, and this time found it interesting and somewhat helpful but lacking in concrete ways to determine love languages in children. It would have helped to have more examples of the "either/or" questions, for example. I was reading it specifically for help with one child, and having finished the book I am not sure I have much more insight on her than I did before reading it. The other two kids were more easily "pegged" into this book. But if the book doesn't help with the more "difficult" case, then what is it for?

Like Dr. Sears or any of the myriad experts on young children, this book essentially promises that if you follow its approach, you WILL be a fabulous parent and have well-adjusted, happy children who grow into productive adults. Well, that's all well and good if your children happen to have read this book and decided to follow along.

Anyway, I still the general theory is a good one and it has helped me over time when I've had trouble connecting with people and couldn't understand why. Like anything else of this genre, in the end I found some useful nuggets but also some flaws."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Pamm, Elk Grove, CA

"Aware that each one of my sons were 3 indiviual people, with their own unique makeup, I selected this book as a desire to understand their love language and how I was communicating my love to them. This book is an easy read and an excellent help to parents. As you learn the 5 love languages you can adapt to each child as necessary. Which is very important if you want to communicate your love in the language that they understand best. I learned that there are no cookie-cutter-molds for love; one 'love shoe' does NOT fit all sizes! A must read for any parent or caretaker of children. I gained a wealth of knowledge from this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of The Five Love Languages of...
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
19 of 20  (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.