About this title: D'Annunzio's novel, a major work of decadent literature, is about a young writer and the actress with whom he has a tempestuous affair. This roman à clef is a thinly disguised version of the author's affair with Eleonora Duse.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. 1999-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Marsilio Publishers
Date Published: 1995-05
ISBN-13:9780941419895ISBN:0941419894
Description: Very Good. Copy in excellent condition/clean and unmarked/Great book for a great price. Buy risk free and enjoy...will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Marsilio Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780941419895ISBN:0941419894
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo. Book has light wear on bottom edges and corners. Appears to be unread. Not a remainder. DJ is in protective mylar cover with light creasing on edges and spine ends. read more
Edition: 1st thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Marsilio Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1991
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 309 pages. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Light wear to edges, else a very nice, tight copy. read more
Edition: First Trade
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Marsilio, New York
Date Published: 1991
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. D'Annunzio's great romantic novel caused a scandal when originally published in 1900. This is the First Edition of a new translation by Susan Bassnett. A Fine copy, red boards with white lettering. The DJ is unclipped; just starting to show some age tanning. In an archival plastic protector. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The National Alumni, NY
Date Published: 1906
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, spine very slightly darkened, VG; no Dj as issued in Very Good slipcase covered with blue cloth showing one faint spot. 23 x 16 cm, white vellum over boards with gold border, gold floral edge to inside cover edges, top edge gilt, ribbon marker, tipped-in series frontis with another B&W frontis illus, two other tissued protected plates, x, 340pp. Translated by Dora Knowlton Ranous; intro by Ranous. This is one of an original set of 16 volumes ... read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Marsilio Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780941419895ISBN:0941419894
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0941419894 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. DJ protected with UV resistant, archival safe mylar wrapped DJ. Fine, unread copy in Fine DJ. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.