» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s

by Roger Kahn

About this title: This lively historical account examines the life and times of heavyweight boxer Jack Dempsey, also known as the "Manassa Mauler." By chronicling his rocky rise from the Western mining towns of his childhood to the heady success of the world heavyweight championships, this history also illuminates the festive, yet turbulent 1920s--a decade that the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s used book

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780151002962 ISBN: 0151002967

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s used book

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151002962 ISBN: 0151002967

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s used book

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 10/5/1999 ISBN-13: 9780151002962 ISBN: 0151002967

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s used book

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151002962 ISBN: 0151002967

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s used book

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151002962 ISBN: 0151002967

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s used book

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151002962 ISBN: 0151002967

Description: Good. 0151002967 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s used book

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780151002962 ISBN: 0151002967

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s used book

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156014144 ISBN: 0156014149

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s By Kahn, Roger used book

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s By Kahn, Roger

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151002962 ISBN: 0151002967

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s used book

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2000-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780156014144 ISBN: 0156014149

Description: Fair. Shelf O4. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s used book

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780151002962 ISBN: 0151002967

Description: Good in Good jacket. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s used book

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151002962 ISBN: 0151002967

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. First edition first printing. Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s used book

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s

by Kahn, Roger

price: £6.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156014144 ISBN: 0156014149

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harvest Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: crispast, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s used book

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s

by Kahn, Roger

price: £6.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 9/14/2000 ISBN-13: 9780156014144 ISBN: 0156014149

Description: Good. 0156014149 SOFTCOVER, GOOD READING COPY w/ MODERATET EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR, **(HAS LITTLE BIT HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING/NOTES), STILL USEFUL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring 20'S used book

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring 20'S

by Kahn, Roger

price: £6.78

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156014144 ISBN: 0156014149

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Harcourt, 2000, First Trade Paperback edition. Very Good condition (light soiling on page edges; no marks in book; no crease on spine or covers). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s used book

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s

by Kahn, Roger

price: £6.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780151002962 ISBN: 0151002967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Text and illustrations in very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DIMI PRESS, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s used book

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s

by Kahn, Roger

price: £6.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books, Orlando, FL Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156014144 ISBN: 0156014149

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No creases to the spine. A very nice copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harvest Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s new book

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s

by Kahn, Roger

price: £6.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156014144 ISBN: 0156014149

Description: New. 0156014149 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s new book

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s

by Kahn, Roger

price: £6.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156014144 ISBN: 0156014149

Description: New. 0156014149 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s used book

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s

by Roger Kahn

price: £6.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2000-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780156014144 ISBN: 0156014149

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s used book

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s

by Kahn, Roger

price: £7.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156014144 ISBN: 0156014149

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge wear, corners slightly bent. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harvest Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: noah's book-o-rama, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s used book

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s

by Roger Kahn

price: £7.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156014144 ISBN: 0156014149

Description: Very Good. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Small inscription on front end page o/w text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s used book

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s

by Kahn, Roger

price: £7.43

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus, Binding: PB Publisher: Harcourt/Harvest, San Diego Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780156014144 ISBN: 0156014149

Description: xv, 474pp. A near fine copy in wraps. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring 20'S used book

Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring 20'S

by Kahn, Roger

price: £7.56

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780151002962 ISBN: 0151002967

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s used book

A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s

by Kahn, Roger

price: £7.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156014144 ISBN: 0156014149

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some light wear at the fore-edge corners of the front cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harvest Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Anne

"I'm reading this for research on a poem I am writing about Jack Dempsey. Great read so far!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Mike, Mcpherson, KS

"Sport provides an interesting window into history. In examining a culture's perspective on sport and the athletes who make sport their business, the reader often gleans key insights into that culture's values, passions, and wish-fulfillment fantasies. In A Flame of Pure Fire, Roger Kahn not only presents the definitive biography of Jack Dempsey (heavyweight champion of the world from 1919-1926, and arguably one of boxing's ten all-time greatest), he paints a vibrant, detailed portrait of America in the years between World War I and the onset of the Great Depression. This is not just another boxing narrative: it's a window into another time, and in writing this wonderful book, Kahn firmly ensconces himself not only in the pantheon of great boxing writers, but also among the ranks of the finest chroniclers of the early 20th century. One needn't be a boxing fan to find this book fascinating and entertaining...it is simply that good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2008
By Bax, The United States

"Interesting sociological biography of Jack Dempsey and his place in the firmament of the pop culture of the 1920's.

Not as strong as I would have liked on the particulars of the Sweet Science, but worthwhile as a portrait of boxing when it still commanded the allegiance of the general sporting public."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 23, 2008
By Ben, Lakewood, OH

"A true look at the 20's and boxing becoming a big time sport that it was until recently. Kahn is able to set up what Dempsey did, how he became a champ, and how he truly loved to help people. A good biography of the life and times, and while he focused on the 20s he does give you a look at Dempsey's later life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.