» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Flaubert

by Henri Troyat

About this title: The internationally acclaimed biographer of Tolstoy, Turgenev, and Chekhov gives readers a magnificent biography of the much-misunderstood genius Gustave Flaubert, whose Madame Bovary scandalized French society. Troyat unravels the enigma of this immensely sensual writer who cherished seclusion and reveled in frustration. 16 pages of photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Flaubert

by Troyat, Henri, And Pinkham, Joan (Translated By)

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert

by Troyat, Henri, And Pinkham, Joan (Translated By)

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Viking Adult Pub Date: 12/1/1992 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 384. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: Good. 0670844500 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert

by Henri Troyat

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flaubert

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing! Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. No highlights. Very good condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flaubert

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.69

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: Very Good. Remainder mark across bottom edge. hardback book w/DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert

by Troyat, Henri

price: £5.69

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: Very Good. Remainder mark across bottom edge. hardback book w/DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert

by Henri Troyat

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: Good. 1992-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert

by Henri Troyat

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: Good. 1992-Hardcover---good-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert

by Henri Troyat

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: Good. 1992-Hardcover-May contain old price sticker or sticker residue. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert

by Troyat, Henri

price: £6.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: Fine. 0670844500 Binding strong, text unmarked. No blemishes on cover. Publisher remainder, meaning new condition but marked on page edge to distinguish overstock condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We offer speedy service and great communication. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert

by Henri Troyat

price: £6.81

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1992-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert

by Troyat, Henri

price: £6.81

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: Good. 0670844500 DJ has shelfwear. Remainder mark. Free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert

by Troyat, Henri

price: £7.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" B&w illustrations. Remainder mark. Contents clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flaubert

by Troyat, Henri

price: £7.43

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. Slight soiling to jacket. Remaindered. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Flaubert

by Troyat, Henri, and Pinkham, Joan (Translated by)

price: £8.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert

by Troyat, Henri; Translated By Joan Pinkham

price: £8.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A biography of the great French novelist by a man who has also written biographies of Tolstoy, Chekhov and Turgenev. 374 pages. --------------------------------------------------------------------This copy is in excellent condition and appears to be unread and nearly new. The binding is solid, and the covering of black cloth and cream paper show no discernable wear. The text is clean and unmarked. The dustjacket is also excellent, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert: Henri Troyat (Hardcover, 1992)

price: £8.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: GOOD. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert

by Troyat, Henri

price: £8.05

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library 'A Russian-born Frenchman and member of the French Academy, Henri Troyat is the author of numerous biographical studies, including lives of Tolstoy, Chekhov, Turgenev, and Gogol. ' DJ and book protected by plastic cover. Very good but for pasted-in due date block at end and Chilmark Library identification. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: International Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flaubert

by Troyat, Henri

price: £8.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flaubert

by Henri Troyat

price: £8.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: Very Good in Good with a few small tears and jacket. Condition: Very good. Light rubbing to extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Flaubert

by Troyat, Henri

price: £9.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed Binding: Softbound Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: V-Fine. 8vo, 329, Uncorrected Proof. Translated By Joan Pinkham. bound in tan and black printed wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flaubert

by Troyat, Henri

price: £9.29

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670844500 ISBN: 0670844500

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Remainder line to bottom edge else tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.