Binding: Cloth Boards
Publisher: London: Office of the Fleuron,
Date Published: 1925.
Description: Very Good Minus in Good Minus dj. The Fleuron was the publication of The Fleuron Society, founded by Stanley Morison in 1922. The society was devoted to typography, and this publication was noted for its fine printing and art work. Includes articles on script types, Emery Walker, tendencies in German book-printing after 1914, and the work of Bruce Rogers. Illustrations and facsimile pages throughout. Green cloth covered boards with darkening to spine top and bottom and bumped corners. Interior ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paper Over Boards
Publisher: The Fleuron, London
Date Published: 1923
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to. vii, 127 pp., illus. The first issue of this important typographical journal. Includes a series of insets in colour, as well as an illustration in collotype of arabesques on bookbindings. Articles by Francis Meynell and Stanley Morison ("Printers' Flowers and Arabesques"), Professor William Rothenstein ("T. J. Cobden-Sanderson. A Critical Appreciation"), Holbrook Jackson ("Claud Lovat Fraser: Illustrator"), Percy J. Smith ("Initial Letters in the Printed Book"), ... read more
Description: No Dustjacket as Issued. Very Good. No Jacket as issued. -----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good copy, some foxing to the text block and covers, this contains-----The Work of Karl Klingspor by Julius Rodenberg; A selected list of books printed at the Private Press of the Gebr. Klingspor; List of Specimen Books of Type and Type Ornament; J E Laboureur Illustrator" by Paul Istel; List of Works illustrated by J E Laboureur; William Bulmer by H. V. Marrot; Towards an Ideal Italic by ... read more
Description: No Dustjacket as Issued. Very Good. No Jacket as issued. -----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good copy, some foxing to the text block and covers, dampstain at lower corner of text block (does not affect any text or inserts), this contains-----Typography in Holland by J. Van Krimpen, Haarlem; Eric Gill, Sculptor of Letters by Paul Beaujon, London with A List of Books with lettering and illustrations by E G compiled by Douglas Cleverdon; also The Passion of SS Perpetua and Felicity in a ... read more
Description: No Dustjacket as Issued. Very Good. No Jacket as issued. -----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good copy, some foxing to the text block and covers, this contains issues 3 and 4 of The Fleuron, contents of book 3 are-----D B Updike and the Merrymount Press by W A Dwiggins; Albert Rutherston by Randolph Schwabe; The Chancery Types of Italy and France by A F Johnson and Stanley Morison; The Amateur and Printing by Harold Child; The Development of the Book by P J Angoulvent; Stanley Morison ... read more
Description: No Dustjacket as Issued. Very Good. No Jacket as issued. -----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good copy, some foxing to the text block and covers, this contains-----Work of Rudolf Koch-by Albert Windisch; Geofroy Tory-by A F Johnson; On Decorative Printing in America-by Beaujon; Decorated Types-by Morison; Bernard Naudin, Illustrator-by Luc Benoist; Address By the Citizen Sobry on the Types of Gille and the Discourse of Berlier before the Council of the Five Hundred in the Year 7 of the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The office of the Fleuron, London
Date Published: 1925
Description: First edition printed at the Curwen Press, 4to, pp. [8], 164, [17] ads; profusely illustrated throughout text (mostly facsimiles and type specimens), many full page, plus folding collotype plate; ex-Library of Knox College with bookplate mounted to front pastedown and small rubber inkstamp at bottom of acknowledgment page, general light soiling and wear, with top half-inch of spine faded to gray; a good, sound copy in a soiled, chipped and tattered dust jacket. Essays by Stanley Morison and ... read more
Description: No. V. Cambridge 1926. 11.5 x 9", cloth, 205 + ads, sm. hole at rear hinge, covers heavily soiled, bookplate removed. LIMITED TO 1250 COPIES. read more
Edition: First Edition thus
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Cambridge University Press/Doubleday, Cambridge/New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good. No dustjacket. Books About Books. 4to-over 9ľ"-12" tall. Cloth, 11" x 8-1/2", 264 pages, illustrated, some folding. Outer hinges starting, text very slightly wavy, else a good copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge. At The University Press. 1928. First.
Description: Very good or better hardcover, with shelf-wear, endpapers foxed. Large 8vo. 264pp. Contents; The Work of Rudolf Koch; Geofroy Tory; Decorated Types; Bernard Naudin, Illustrator; Types of Gille & the discourse of Berlier; Illustrated with type reviews. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Fleuron, London
Date Published: 1923
Description: Good with no dust jacket. No signatures. Some foxing to endpapers. Rubbing to tail edges of boards with loss of outer paper. Rubbing to corners of boards with up to 1" loss of paper.; vii, 127 pages + folding frontispiece + examples of contemporary commercial work. Papered boards with black cloth spine. Page dimensions: 277mm x 212mm. Selected contents: Printers' Flowers And Arabesques; T. J. Cobden-Sanderson; Claud Lovat Fraser: Illustrator; Initial Letters In The Printed Book; The Title-Page ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1928
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to. xiii, 264 pp., illus. One of 1150 copies printed on antique wove. Articles by Albert Windisch ("The Work of Rudolf Koch"), A. F. Johnson ("Geofory Tory"), Paul Beaujon ("On Decorative Printing in America"), Stanley Morison ("Decorated Types") and Luc Benoist ("Bernard Naudin, Illustrator"). Also includes "Address by the Citizen Sobry on the types of Gille, and Discourse of Berlier before the Council of the Five Hundred in the Year 7 of the Revolution" edited by ... read more
Description: G; -boards have some smudges-outside hinge 4 small crackes. Green cloth w/gold stamped spine. Illustrated by Illustr. nk edition. Binding is HB. read more
Edition: 1930 Limited Ed. Brown Cloth.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1930
Description: VG- No Dustjacket. States VII and Final on half-title page. No owner name. Rear endpaper states: Composed in Monotype ' Barbou" & Printed by Walter Lewis at the University Press Cambridge. Below that statement: 1000 copies on English Machine Made Wove, 210 on English Hand Made Wove. 1930. Front endpapers have pink discoloration over brown. Some pages have edge foxing/toning. Lower book edges rubbed with white edge marks. Darkened page edges with top page edge foxing. Sturdy binding. Creasing ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1926
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to. xiii, 205 pp., illus. One of 1250 copies printed on antique laid paper. Articles by Julius Rodenberg ("The Work of Karl Klingspor. read more
Binding: Green hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Office of The Fleuron. Curwen Press, London
Date Published: 1925
Description: VG: in very good condition without dustwrapper. Sunned spine. Slightly rubbed and bumped cover. 290mm x 220mm (11" x 9"): William Adams bookplate. Contents includes: Script types, Percy Smith, Emery Walker, German printing, Bruce Rogers, Book reviews, Typographical reviews. read more
Binding: Green hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, London
Date Published: 1928
Description: VG: in very good condition without dustwrapper. Slightly rubbed and bumped cover. Foxed prelims. 290mm x 230mm (11" x 9"): William Adams bookplate. Contents includes: Rudolf Koch, Geofroy Tory, Decorative painting in America, Decorative types, Bernard Naudin, Types of Gille and other reviews. read more
Edition: First edition. One of 1, 250 copies on antique laid paper.
Binding: Cloth.
Publisher: At the University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1926
Description: Covers lightly soiled. Very good. Quarto. Illustrated with type facsimiles, reproductions, and tipped-in plates. Includes "The 'Garamond Types: A Study of XVI and XVII century sources, ' by Paul Beaujon; 'Towards an Ideal Italic, ' by Stanley Morison; 'J.E. Laboureur Illustrator, ' by Paul Istel; 'William Bulmer, ' by H.V. Marrot; etc. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1930
Description: Limited edition in VG+ condition, full brown buckram with gilt title to spine, folio, ex-libris of Lawrence Lande to front pastedown, illustrated with many examples of printing tipped in, xii+253 pages with 25 pages of ads at rear. This is one of 1000 copies on English Machine made Wove paper. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Cloth.
Publisher: At the University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1928
Description: Some light foxing, light dampstaining to binding near top edge, not affecting text. Printer Ward Ritchie's copy, with his bookplate and name in pencil. Laid in is a 1934 newspaper article about Rudolf Koch, which has resulted in some offsetting to an... Quarto. [xiv], [267] pp. Illustrated with type facsimiles, reproductions, numerous tipped-in color plates. Includes: 'The Work of Rudolf Koch' by Albert Windisch; 'Geofroy Tory, ' by A.F. Johnson; 'Deecorated Types' by Stanley Morison, etc. read more
Edition: First edition. One of 1, 000 copies.
Binding: Cloth.
Publisher: At the University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1930
Description: A very good copy, lacking the d.j. Quarto. Illustrated with type facsimiles, reproductions, numerous tipped-in color plates. Includes 'Modern Printing in the Netherlands' by J. Van Krimpen; 'The Typographical Work of Eric Gill' by Paul Beaujon; 'The Typography of the 'Nineties' by A.J.A. Symons, 'First Principles of Typography' by Stanley Morison, et al. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press; Cambridge, first edition, edition de luxe
Date Published: 1930
Description: Copy No. 189, signed on the limitation page by Stanley Morison. Covers rubbed, somewhat worn at head and tail of spine, a mildly ex-library copy with the marks being limited to a white-ink callnumber on the spine (partially blacked out) and some ink... Limited Edition of 210 de luxe copies (from a total edition of 1210). Cloth, gilt-stamped cover titles and cover device, 4to, 29 cm, xii, 253, 24 pp plus inserts, plates (some colour). The last and greatest issue of The Fleuron, Stanley Morison ... read more
Edition: Limited Edition (1000)
Binding: Green hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, London
Date Published: 1930
Description: VG: in very good condition without dustwrapper. Addressed to Mr and Mrs Buckell and signed by Stanley Morison on 'Acknowledgements page' 290mm x 230mm (11" x 9"): William Adams bookplate. Contents includes: Typography in Holland, Eric Gill (Sculpture of letters) including illustrations and engravings [Gills initials are visible on some illustrations], Principles of Typography, Heinrich Holz, Fine Printing, Officina Bodoni, Thomas Maitland Cleland, Book production, type and book reviews. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.