» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flower Fairies of the Wayside

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Flower Fairies of the Wayside

by Cicely Mary Barker

About this title: First published in the 1920s, the "Flower Fairy" books by Cicely Mary Barker have delighted generations of children with their exquisite illustrations and engaging poems. In "Flower Fairies of the Wayside" we meet no less than nineteen fairies, who encourage us to look at nature and learn to appreciate the true beauty and wonder of the 'ordinary' world around us.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Flower Fairies of the Wayside (the Original Flower Fairy Books) used book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside (the Original Flower Fairy Books)

by Cicely Mary Barker

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780723237570 ISBN: 0723237573

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Flower Fairies of the Wayside (the Original Flower Fairy Books) used book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside (the Original Flower Fairy Books)

by Cicely Mary Barker

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780723237570 ISBN: 0723237573

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Flower Fairies of the Wayside (the Original Flower Fairy Books) used book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside (the Original Flower Fairy Books)

by Cicely Mary Barker

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780723237570 ISBN: 0723237573

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Flower Fairies of the Wayside used book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside

by Barker, Cicely Mary

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780723237570 ISBN: 0723237573

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Flower Fairies of the Wayside (the Original Flower Fairy Books) used book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside (the Original Flower Fairy Books)

by Cicely Mary Barker

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780723237570 ISBN: 0723237573

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Flower Fairies of the Wayside used book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside

by Barker, Cicely Mary

price: £2.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 25/10/1990 ISBN-13: 9780723237570 ISBN: 0723237573

Description: Good. 0723237573. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside

by Barker, Cicely Mary

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Blackie, no date.

Description: Recent edition of book. 8vo hardback. Col. illus. Near VG in VG (price clipped) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Flower Fairies of the Wayside new book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside

by Cicely Mary Barker, Cicely Mary Barker

price: £2.27

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780723248309 ISBN: 0723248303

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Flower Fairies of the Wayside used book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside

by Barker, Cicely Mary

price: £2.55

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780723248309 ISBN: 0723248303

Description: Very good. Undated Blackie hardback with dustjacket, slight fading on dustjacket edge, otherwise v clean inside and out. Despatch from the UK within 24 hrs. #2376. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Bookshop, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside

by Barker, Cicely Mary

price: £3.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackie & Sons edn not dated

Description: Pbk vg-illus Barker, Cicely Mary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.V.A.Jones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Flower Fairies of the Wayside new book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside

by Barker, Cicely Mary

price: £3.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780723248309 ISBN: 0723248303

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 56 pages. (64 pages) features ni*n*e*t*een fairies, who encourage us to look at nature and learn to appreciate the true beauty and wonder of the 'ordinary' world around us. illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Flower Fairies of the Wayside: Poems and Pictures used book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside: Poems and Pictures

by Barker, Cicely Mary

price: £4.11

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd, Uk Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780723237570 ISBN: 0723237573

Description: Very Good. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Flower Fairies of the Wayside (the Original Flower Fairy Books) used book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside (the Original Flower Fairy Books)

by Cicely Mary Barker

price: £4.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FREDERICK WARNE PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780723237570 ISBN: 0723237573

Description: Published by Frederick Warne Publishers Ltd in 1990. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 56. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Illustrated. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Flower Fairies of the Wayside (Flower Fairies) used book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside (Flower Fairies)

by Cicely Mary Barker

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 1991-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780723237570 ISBN: 0723237573

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. gift insc. 1st pg. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Flower Fairies of the Wayside (the Original Flower Fairy Books) used book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside (the Original Flower Fairy Books)

by Cicely Mary Barker (Illustrator)

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FREDERICK WARNE Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780723237570 ISBN: 0723237573

Description: Published by FREDERICK WARNE in 1990. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7593919 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside

by Cicely Mary Barker

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackie Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780216921535 ISBN: 0216921538

Description: Published by Blackie in 1987. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 48. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside

by Barker, Cicely M.

price: £5.10

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackie, London Date Published: nd

Description: Hbk with d/w, ; Vg/Vg, 16vo, green spine White writing. Belongs to sticker on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside

by Barker, Cicely Mary

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Hard Boards Publisher: Blackie, London

Description: Barker, Cicely Mary. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 52pp. Colour plates illustrates the poems-both by Cicely Mary Barker. 1960's print pre-decimilisation. 6/-net sticker on wrapper masks a 5/-net price. Light shelf wear to the wrapper. A slight nick to one corner of the wrapper. A fresh, clean and tight copy. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Flower Fairies of the Wayside used book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside

by Barker, Cicely Mary

price: £5.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne and Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780723237570 ISBN: 0723237573

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Flower Fairies of the Wayside used book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside

by Cicely Mary Barker

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780723237570 ISBN: 0723237573

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Flower Fairies of the Wayside used book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside

by Cicely Mary Barker

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780723237570 ISBN: 0723237573

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Flower Fairies of the Wayside (Serendipity Books) used book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside (Serendipity Books)

by Cicely Mary Barker

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780723248309 ISBN: 0723248303

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Flower Fairies of the Wayside used book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside

by Cicely Mary Barker

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780723248309 ISBN: 0723248303

Description: Good. Book shows little or no wear. In good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Flower Fairies of the Wayside (Flower Fairies) used book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside (Flower Fairies)

by Cicely Mary Barker

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne ISBN-13: 9780723237570 ISBN: 0723237573

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Flower Fairies of the Wayside (Serendipity Books) used book

Flower Fairies of the Wayside (Serendipity Books)

by Cicely Mary Barker

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne ISBN-13: 9780723248309 ISBN: 0723248303

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2008
By Sally, Bellevue, WA

"The whole series of Flower Fairies is charming."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.