» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Flowers of evil.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Flowers of evil.

by Charles Baudelaire

About this title: Many of the poems in this collection, published in 1857, were banned for indecency by the French government. A major 19th-century text and an inspiration to the Symbolist movement, THE FLOWERS OF EVIL evokes the decay and debauchery of the Parisian underworld, expressing both the seduction and repulsion of death. Baudelaire implicates the reader ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Fleurs Du Mal (World's Classics) used book

Fleurs Du Mal (World's Classics)

by Baudelaire, Charles; Culler, Jonathan

price: £1.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192829726 ISBN: 0192829726

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Hinton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

The Flowers of Evil (Oxford World's Classics) [Paperback] By Baudelaire, Charles used book

The Flowers of Evil (Oxford World's Classics) [Paperback] By Baudelaire, Charles

price: £2.06

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192835451 ISBN: 0192835459

Description: Very good. Title page may be missing or torn. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Flowers of Evil (the World's Classics) used book

The Flowers of Evil (the World's Classics)

by Charles Baudelaire

price: £5.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780192829726 ISBN: 0192829726

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Translated by James McGowan, Introduction by Jonathan Culler, parallel French text. Spine unbroken, covers crisp, interior clean & tight-looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Flowers of Evil (the World's Classics) used book

The Flowers of Evil (the World's Classics)

by Charles Baudelaire, James McGowan

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 7/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780192829726 ISBN: 0192829726

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flowers of evil.

by Baudelaire, Charles

price: £5.60

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon, N.Y. Date Published: 1958

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. 61 p. : ill.; 19 cm. Includes Illustrations. L5 read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The flowers of evil

by Baudelaire, Charles

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1955

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. weak spine/spine tears. Text in English, French. xxiii, 450 p. 22 cm. A New Directions book.. . selected and editied by Mathews read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

...Flowers of Evil

by Baudelaire, Charles, And Epstein, Jacob, Sir, And

price: £5.87

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Heritage Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flowers of Evil

by Charles Baudelaire

price: £6.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Date Published: 1/1/1958

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flowers of Evil

by Baudelaire, Charles, and Dillon, George, and Millay, Edna St. Vincent

price: £6.07

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1962 Washington Square Press paperback. NOT EX LIB! A few notes, mildly tanned pages, signed by previous owner, barely creased spine, moderate edgewear, some cover scuffing. 233 p. Translated and presented on pages facing the original French text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flowers of Evil, a Selection Edited By M & J Mathews

by Baudelaire, Charles

price: £6.11

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: A New direction Paperback Date Published: 1958

Description: Worn and Soiled. Burn mark to front cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Flowers of Evil (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Flowers of Evil (Oxford World's Classics)

by Baudelaire, Charles

price: £6.14

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192835451 ISBN: 0192835459

Description: Good. 0192835459 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flowers of Evil: new book

The Flowers of Evil:

by Baudelaire, Charles Translator: McGowan, James

price: £6.15

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199535583 ISBN: 0199535582

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 464 pages. The flowers of evil, which t. s. eliot called the greatest example of modern poetry in any language, shocked the literary world of ni*n*e*t*eenth century france with its outspoken portrayal of lesbian love, its linking sexuality and death, its unremitting irony, and its unflinching celebration of the seamy side of urban life. the volume was seized by the police, and baudelaire and his published were put on trial for offence to public decency. six offending poems ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Flowers of Evil: From the Original Texts With a Preface By Miss Millay

by Charles Baudelaire. George Dillon And Edna St. Vvncent Millay (Translators)

price: £6.20

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Good. No dust jacket. Slight edge wear on green cloth cover, rubbed off gilt lettering on spine, tight binding, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Flowers of Evil (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Flowers of Evil (New Directions Paperbook)

by Charles Baudelaire

price: £6.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811211178 ISBN: 0811211177

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Baudelaire Flowers of Evil

by C Baudelaire

price: £6.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811202497 ISBN: 0811202496

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flowers of Evil

by Baudelaire, Charles

price: £6.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Flowers of Evil

by Charles Baudelaire

price: £6.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Date Published: 1/1/1958

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Flowers of Evil

by Charles Baudelaire

price: £6.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Illustrated by Jeff Hill. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flowers of Evil

by Baudelaire, Charles; Mathews, Marthiel And Jackson (Eds. )

price: £6.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Centenary bilingual edition Binding: Hardback. Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good lightly soiled dust Jacket. Very good condition. 168 pp. Text in English and French. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Flowers of Evil

by Baudelaire, Charles P, And Mathews, Marthiel

price: £7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780811202497 ISBN: 0811202496

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Flowers of Evil new book

The Flowers of Evil

by Baudelaire, Charles

price: £7.15

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199535583 ISBN: 0199535582

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196x129 mm. (464) the flowers of evil, which t. s. eliot called the greatest example of modern poetry in any language, shocked the literary world of ni*n*e*t*eenth century france with its outspoken portrayal of lesbian love, its linking sexuality and death, its unremitting irony, and its unflinching celebration of the seamy side of urban life. the volume was seized by the police, and baudelaire and his published were put on trial for offence to public decency. six offending ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Flowers of Evil (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Flowers of Evil (Oxford World's Classics)

by Charles Baudelaire

price: £7.39

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192835451 ISBN: 0192835459

Description: Very Good. 1998 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Flowers of Evil (Oxford World's Classics) new book

The Flowers of Evil (Oxford World's Classics)

by Charles Baudelaire; Translator-James McGowan; Introduction-Jonathan Culler

price: £7.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780192835451 ISBN: 0192835459

Description: New. Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Flowers of Evil used book

The Flowers of Evil

by Baudelaire, Charles; McGowan, James

price: £7.44

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780192829726 ISBN: 0192829726

Description: Good Text Clean. French/English. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Flowers of Evil

by Baudelaire, Charles P, and Mathews, Marthiel (Editor), and Mathews, Jackson (Editor)

price: £7.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780811202497 ISBN: 0811202496

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Reading condition only. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sandwalker's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Wilson, The United States

"Baudelaire is sui generis.

What can you say about a person whose very surname has become a synonym for debauchery, for louche and antisocial behavior?

Many people try to live their lives to schock others, at one phase or another of their youth, especially. But for Baudelaire, all this came naturallly. No affectation, as far as I can tell.

I wonder a bit about poeple these days who have the Baudelaire name in France. Do they get tired of explaining all of it....

Do they get beat up on the playground?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Edward, Sulphur, LA

"My love of literature began at a young age, in part, with French literature. I loved translations of Alexander Dumas and when I grew past romantic adventures, I was entranced at the clinical realist precision of Balzac. I briefly dated a French woman in New York City who begged me to move with her to Marseilles where I would attend the University of Marseilles (she had magically already procured an application) at the expense of French taxpayers (what liberals call "universal education") so long as I learned to speak French in 9 months time. I never left the States and never learned French.

However, if I did learn French, it would be mainly to read Baudelaire in the original. I doubt many readers picking this book up will be aware of the atom bomb it dropped on Paris when it was published. Reading it now it may still sound fresh, irreverent, decadent, and Satanic, but you have to multiply that by a factor of 100 to get the 19th century reaction. To add some perspective, this decadent evil little book of poems dealing with lesbianism, artifice, death, a dog corpse festering and open like the legs of a prostitute...this was circa the Civil War! Baudelaire was lucky he was only fined for "indecency" but a few of the poems were outlawed in France until (are you setting down?) 1949!

I don't want to discuss the poems or do explications of them. Any serious poet should own this book. Baudelaire was a masterful poet, a brilliant critic, he was THE reason Edgar Allen Poe was introduced to the Continent via his translations, and he virtually threw his artistic back out writing these poems. He would never surpass them and would spend years editing the volume and perhaps basking in the rays of their infamy. Baudelaire is a prime example of quality over quantity. I will take Les Fleurs Du Mal over a dozen books of poetry from a lesser poet and he stands head and shoulders over his contemporaries. The French Symbolists were nebulous...rather like a Romantic poet who smoked too much opium. Baudelaire on the other hand, had a keen mind sharp as a knife and wrote verse that was outrageous in its subject matter as it is technically brilliant. You have the tenants of symbolism, the mysterious music of Nature, the sublime, the absinthe-fueled hallucinations, but they are there in Baudelaire with a wicked energy. There are a handful of books in modern times that have shocked. Ulysses, Tropic of Cancer, a few others. One has to read Les Fleurs Du Mal with the understanding that it is among their company."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Michael, Chicago, IL

"What can i say? One of the greats that hits you right in the stomach. something that everyone can go back to. Was one of the originals that made me REALLY try and read/learn french. At least poetry.
Have to disagree with people who say hes too dark. I feel that hes just not afraid to addres anything. Within that addres theres the strength to touch: vulnerability, sexuality, the physical body, etc.
Isnt true passion seen with the hands; felt with the mouth?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Rhonda, Saint Petersburg, FL

"I was so taken by this book that I memorized whole passages to repeat if only to myself at various times of the day. As I recall, my friends began to think I was mentally ill. Nevertheless, the power of this book was immense on my life as a college junior, I think, and it caused me to fall in love with everything that was French, cynical and wearing a beret, much like a Parisian waiter on his day off. I actually picked this book up because I loved the name, but it also began a long term love affair not only with Baudelaire, but Rimbaud and especially Verlaine. These poets literally opened up a new level of excitement in me for the depth at which the human spirit could both soar and sink, if one were truly willing to be led. I can still smell the acrid Gauloises cigarettes I smoked, but maybe that was just my imagination walking by the Seine so late at night and thinking these wonderful thoughts!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ulysses

Ulysses

by James Joyce

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.20!

Nana

Nana

by Emile Zola

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.27!

Canterbury Tales

Canterbury Tales

by Geoffrey Chaucer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Trial

Trial

by Franz Kafka

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.94!

Stranger

Stranger

by Albert Camus

see all from £5.60!

new only from £6.85!

Anna Karenina

Anna Karenina

by Leo Nikolayevich Tolstoy, Count

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.59!