» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Flying Tiger's Diary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Flying Tiger's Diary

by Charles R Bond, Terry H Anderson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Flying Tiger's Diary (Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students, Texas a&M Univiversity, No 15) used book

A Flying Tiger's Diary (Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students, Texas a&M Univiversity, No 15)

by Charles R., Jr. Bond; Terry H. Anderson

price: £6.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Texas A&M University Press Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780890964088 ISBN: 0890964084

Description: Good. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION *** CLEAN/ TIGHT/ MARKINGS ON JUST A FEW PAGES *** SOFTCOVER BOOK *** TITLE-A Flying Tiger's Diary *** ISBN 0890964084 *** *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Company, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Flying Tigers Diary (Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students of T) used book

Flying Tigers Diary (Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students of T)

by Chail Bond

price: £6.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Texas A & M University Press ISBN-13: 9780890964088 ISBN: 0890964084

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Flying Tigers Diary (Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students of T) used book

Flying Tigers Diary (Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students of T)

by Chail Bond

price: £6.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Texas A & M University Press ISBN-13: 9780890964088 ISBN: 0890964084

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Flying Tiger's Diary (Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students, Texas a&M Univiversity, No 15) used book

A Flying Tiger's Diary (Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students, Texas a&M Univiversity, No 15)

by Charles R., Jr. Bond; Terry H. Anderson

price: £7.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Texas A&M University Press Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780890964088 ISBN: 0890964084

Description: Good. Book has minor wear to edges and corners of cover, no marking in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flying Tiger's Diary (Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students, Texas a&M Univiversity, No 15) used book

A Flying Tiger's Diary (Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students, Texas a&M Univiversity, No 15)

by Charles R., Jr. Bond, Terry H. Anderson

price: £7.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Texas A&M University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780890964088 ISBN: 0890964084

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flying Tiger's Diary (Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students, Texas a&M Univiversity, No 15) new book

A Flying Tiger's Diary (Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students, Texas a&M Univiversity, No 15)

by Charles R., Jr. Bond, Terry H. Anderson

price: £10.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780890964088 ISBN: 0890964084

Description: New. Great Shape! may have a remainder mark. 1993 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flying Tiger's Diary new book

A Flying Tiger's Diary

by Bond, Charles R, And Anderson, Terry H

price: £11.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Texas A&M University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780890964088 ISBN: 0890964084

Description: New. No DJ Issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Not a remainder. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students of T, 15. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flying Tiger's Diary used book

A Flying Tiger's Diary

by Bond, Charles R., Jr., And Terry H. Anderson

price: £11.83

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Texas A & M University Press, College Station Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780890964088 ISBN: 0890964084

Description: Near Fine. Large Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Flying Tiger's Diary (Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students, Texas a&M Univiversity, No 15) new book

A Flying Tiger's Diary (Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students, Texas a&M Univiversity, No 15)

by Charles R., Jr. Bond, Terry H. Anderson

price: £12.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780890964088 ISBN: 0890964084

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Flying Tiger's Diary new book

A Flying Tiger's Diary

by Bond, Charles R. And Anderson, Terry H.

price: £12.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TEXAS A & M UNIV PR Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780890964088 ISBN: 0890964084

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students of T #15: a Flying Tiger's Diary used book

Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students of T #15: a Flying Tiger's Diary

by Bond, Charles R

price: £13.31

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Texas A&M University Press ISBN-13: 9780890964088 ISBN: 0890964084

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Flying Tiger's Diary (Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students, Texas a&M Univiversity, No 15) new book

A Flying Tiger's Diary (Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students, Texas a&M Univiversity, No 15)

by Charles R., Jr. Bond

price: £13.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Texas A&M University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780890964088 ISBN: 0890964084

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Flying Tiger's Diary. (a)

by Bond & Anderson

price: £13.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: TEXAS A&M PRESS, TX Date Published: 1984

Description: WRAPS, MINT. pp. 264. AUTHOR JOINED AVG AT ITS BIRTH, FLEW IN MANY MAJOR AIR BATTLES, (RANGOON, CHIANGMAI) BIBLIO, MAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HM Crawford, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Flying Tiger's Diary new book

A Flying Tiger's Diary

by Bond, Charles R, and Anderson, Terry H

price: £13.82

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Texas A&M University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780890964088 ISBN: 0890964084

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students of T, 15. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flying Tiger's Diary new book

A Flying Tiger's Diary

by Bond, Charles R., Jr. / Anderson, Terry H.

price: £13.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Texas A & M Univ Pr Date Published: 1993-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780890964088 ISBN: 0890964084

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780890964088. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flying Tiger's Diary used book

A Flying Tiger's Diary

by Charles R. Bond, Jr., Terry H. Anderson, Contributor

price: £14.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Texas A&M University Press, College Station, TX Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780890964088 ISBN: 0890964084

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. One of Gen. Claire Chennault's Flying Tigers gives his account of events defending China from Japan early in WWII. Bright, clean, crisp and tight-appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Flying Tiger's Diary (Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students, Texas a&M Univiversity, No 15) new book

A Flying Tiger's Diary (Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students, Texas a&M Univiversity, No 15)

by Charles R., Jr. Bond, Terry H. Anderson

price: £14.59

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Texas A&M University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780890964088 ISBN: 0890964084

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Flying Tiger's Diary

by Bond, Charles R. Jr.; Anderson, Terry H.

price: £14.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A&M University Press, College Station, TX Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780890961780 ISBN: 0890961786

Description: Near Fine/Good + 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0890961786 248p. Light edgewear to jacket, one faint stain to top edge of front panel. Extremely light rubbing to edges of boards. Pages are clean and bright. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Flying Tiger's Diary used book

A Flying Tiger's Diary

by Bond, Charles R. Jr.; Anderson, Terry

price: £15.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Texas A & M University Press, College Station, Texas Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780890964088 ISBN: 0890964084

Description: Very Good- 0890964084. Light wear to the cover; lower front corner discolored. Personalized inscription by the author dated July 4, 1999. "In September 1941, Bond joined the Flying Tigers, an American Volunteer Group in China, commanded by General Claire Chennault. As a Flying Tiger, Bond was credited with ten victories, was shot down twice and was awarded China's Fifth Order of the Cloud Banner and Seven Star Wing Medal.; 8vo-7.75"-9.75" tall; Signed by Author; 248 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pogo's Place Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Flying Tiger's Diary

by Bond, Charles R., Jr. And Terry Anderson

price: £17.74

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Blue cloth Publisher: Texas A&M University Press, College Statiion, TX Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780890961780 ISBN: 0890961786

Description: Octavo. xiv + 248 pages. Appendix A: Aircraft Mentioned. Appendix B: Roster of the AVG. Notes. Index. Endpages lightly freckled, else a very good+ copy in a stained, edgeworn else good dust jacket with several closed tears, in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Flying Tiger's Diary

by Bond, Charles R., Jr

price: £18.37

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A&M, College Station Date Published: 1984

Description: VG+/VG+ dj; very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Flying Tiger's Diary (Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students)

by Bond, Charles R.

price: £18.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A & M University Press, College Station, TX, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780890961780 ISBN: 0890961786

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 248pp. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Flying Tiger's Diary

by Bond, Charles R.

price: £21.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Texas A & M University Press, College Station Date Published: 1984

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp, name) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Flying Tiger's Diary (the Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students of Texas a&M University)

by Charles R Bond

price: £21.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A&M University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780890961780 ISBN: 0890961786

Description: Acceptable. 0890961786. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Flying Tiger's Diary

by Bond, Charles R., Jr

price: £21.48

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A&M, College Station Date Published: 1984

Description: VG+/VG+ dj; very nice copy. 248. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Beth/Chuck, Indianapolis, IN

"I liked the way it was written. Gave great insight of what being a Flying Tiger pilot was really like, in the air and on the ground. Tells real life stories where everyone did not always get along. Interesting to learn of the personalities that went with the names I've already read about in other books. Also describes what it was like being shot down and wounded. Brave men."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.