» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Foe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Foe

by J. M. Coetzee

About this title: 'A small miracle of a book ...of marvellous intricacy and overwhelming power' - "The Washington Post", Book World. Coetzee reinvents the story of "Robinson Crusoe", directing our attention to the seduction and tyranny of storytelling itself.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Foe (King Penguin) used book

Foe (King Penguin)

by J.M. Coetzee

price: £2.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140096231 ISBN: 014009623X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Foe (King Penguin) used book

Foe (King Penguin)

by Coetzee, J M

price: £2.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 24 Sep 1987 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140096231 ISBN: 014009623X

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 160. 19.6 x 13 x 1.3 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Foe

by Coetzee, J.M.

price: £2.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140299533 ISBN: 014029953X

Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 157pp. Light shelf wear with remnants of sticker in the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Foe (Essential Penguin)

by J M Coetzee

price: £2.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140299533 ISBN: 014029953X

Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Foe new book

Foe

by J.M. Coetzee

price: £3.71

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140096231 ISBN: 014009623X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Foe

by Coetzee J M

price: £4.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 1988

Description: Good to very good in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Foe (King Penguin) used book

Foe (King Penguin)

by J M Coetzee

price: £5.07

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140096231 ISBN: 014009623X

Description: Published by Penguin in 1987. Paperback. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Foe: a Novel (King Penguin) used book

Foe: a Novel (King Penguin)

by J. M. Coetzee

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1/5/1988 ISBN-13: 9780140096231 ISBN: 014009623X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Foe used book

Foe

by Coetzee, J M

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140096231 ISBN: 014009623X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. King Penguin. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foe used book

Foe

by Coetzee, J M

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140096231 ISBN: 014009623X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. King Penguin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foe: a Novel (King Penguin) used book

Foe: a Novel (King Penguin)

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140096231 ISBN: 014009623X

Description: Good. 014009623X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Foe

by J M Coetzee

price: £5.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VIKING PRESS

Description: A good reading copy only. Front cover damaged. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Foe

by J.M. Coetzee

price: £6.69

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140299533 ISBN: 014029953X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Foe

by J. M. Coetzee

price: £6.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670813988 ISBN: 0670813982

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foe

by J. M. Coetzee

price: £6.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670813988 ISBN: 0670813982

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Foe

by J. M. Coetzee

price: £6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670813988 ISBN: 0670813982

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Foe

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: £6.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1987-02-23 ISBN-13: 9780670813988 ISBN: 0670813982

Description: Very Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1987. Hardcover Book with Jacket. First American Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Foe: a Novel (King Penguin) used book

Foe: a Novel (King Penguin)

by J. M. Coetzee

price: £7.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140096231 ISBN: 014009623X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GotUsed Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Foe: a Novel (King Penguin) used book

Foe: a Novel (King Penguin)

by J. M. Coetzee

price: £7.44

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140096231 ISBN: 014009623X

Description: Good. Book may contain highlighting, underlining, and may have some cover stickering and wear. Orders usually processed in 24 hours. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delaware Book Exchange, DE, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Foe

by Coetzee, J.M.

price: £7.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780436102981 ISBN: 0436102986

Description: Good. Ex library copy with plastic to covers & usual labels etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Foe (Essential Penguin)

by Coetzee, J M

price: £8.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 22/02/2001 ISBN-13: 9780140299533 ISBN: 014029953X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Foe

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: £8.67

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670813988 ISBN: 0670813982

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library Sticker on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Foe: a Novel (King Penguin) new book

Foe: a Novel (King Penguin)

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: £8.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140096231 ISBN: 014009623X

Description: New. 014009623X BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Foe used book

Foe

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: £8.78

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 01 Jan 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140096231 ISBN: 014009623X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Foe

by Coetzee, J.M.;

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, Inc

Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good in No D/J jacket: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Luke, The United States

"Plain an almost dull on the surface, by the end you realize it's a beautiful tangle of practically all the important late-twentieth century literary themes in just about 150 pages. And that's not even getting into the whole South African thing. This is a great book, especially for a book club, which is why I read it (for work). We read Robinson Crusoe just before, so that makes this book even crazier. Good stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By brian, Los Angeles, CA

"human communication. we make do with what we have. we fool ourselves. for sake of survival and sanity we must believe words perfectly correspond to the ideas and objects they signify. but they don't. we're all involved in a ridiculous game of existential 'operator': lying to ourselves that the blonde with the budding tits at that end whispered the same thing the stuttering asian kid who smells like kimchi told me at this end.

to riff on that old semiotics-101 saw: words may be the means by which to bridge the gulf between human experience and the world of ideas and objects, but they also act as a kind of verbal blockade effectively watering down said interaction. the word 'apple' pushes us away from, not closer to, the inherent nature of the object we refer to as 'apple'; the purity of human experience and thought is filtered through words: arbitrary handles we assign to objects and ideas masking their true nature and pushing us once (or twice or thrice) removed from whatever it is of which we choose to speak.

but what to do?
abandon language?
go back to a 'state of nature'?
fuck that.

like the ancient greek mythmakers or contemporary iranian filmmakers, coetzee chooses the most simple of stories to express the most complex of ideas regarding language and power and authorship. the first section is simply astonishing; but the book descends, perhaps, into too much of a symbolically and allegorically charged wordscape.
nonetheless..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Michael, Okatie, SC

"This one was on my Daughter's reading list for a novel course. They're reading it as a companion piece to Defoe's Robinson Crusoe. You might think this is the Mrs. Cruso's story (didn't know there was another person on that island, heh?) or you might think it is the Mrs. de Foe story ... it's an interesting text and a quick read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Jennifer, The United States

"David warned me that I wouldn't like this book and I should have listened, but I wanted a short book for a train ride. Coetzee has an interesting premise, imagining if a lone woman had washed up on Robinson Crusoe's island, and then hired Daniel Defoe to write her story. But he sacrifices character and narrative to his ideas, making the book (for me at least) boring and overly intellectual."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
15 of 20 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Life & Times of Michael K

Life & Times of Michael K

by J. M. Coetzee

see all from £1.63!

new only from £4.41!

Waiting for the Barbarians

Waiting for the Barbarians

by J M Coetzee

see all from £1.39!

new only from £4.40!

Disgrace

Disgrace

by J M Coetzee

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.54!

Age of Iron

Age of Iron

by J M Coetzee

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.58!

Elizabeth Costello

Elizabeth Costello

by J M Coetzee

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.24!

In the Heart of the Country

In the Heart of the Country

by J. M. Coetzee

see all from £1.35!

new only from £4.35!