» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

All Over But the Shoutin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

All Over But the Shoutin

by Rick Bragg

About this title: A Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist's account of making his way in the world, from a humble beginning in poverty-stricken rural Alabama to international fame as a "New York Times" reporter.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
All Over But the Shoutin' used book

All Over But the Shoutin'

by Rick Bragg

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679774020 ISBN: 0679774025

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

All Over But the Shoutin' used audio book

All Over But the Shoutin'

by Rick Bragg

price: £3.59

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780375405037 ISBN: 0375405038

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

All Over But the Shoutin' used audio book

All Over But the Shoutin'

by Rick Bragg

price: £3.69

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1997-08-26 ISBN-13: 9780679460497 ISBN: 0679460497

Description: Good. Soft cover. Minor cover wear. Unmarked text. Buy with confidence. 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! Shipped each business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Skihills Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

All Over But the Shoutin' used audio book

All Over But the Shoutin'

price: £4.62

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375405037 ISBN: 0375405038

Description: Good. Audiobook * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

All Over But the Shoutin' used book

All Over But the Shoutin'

by Bragg, Rick

price: £5.57

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679774020 ISBN: 0679774025

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

All Over But the Shoutin' used book

All Over But the Shoutin'

by Bragg, Rick

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 08/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679442585 ISBN: 0679442588

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 329 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

All Over But the Shoutin' used book

All Over But the Shoutin'

by Bragg, Rick

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 9/8/1998 ISBN-13: 9780679774020 ISBN: 0679774025

Description: Very Good. 0679774025 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y38F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

All Over But the Shoutin' used book

All Over But the Shoutin'

by Bragg, Rick

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 9/8/1998 ISBN-13: 9780679774020 ISBN: 0679774025

Description: Very Good. 0679774025 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y59R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

All Over But the Shoutin' used book

All Over But the Shoutin'

by Rick Bragg

price: £5.61

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679774020 ISBN: 0679774025

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

All Over But the Shoutin' used book

All Over But the Shoutin'

by Bragg, Rick

price: £5.61

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679774020 ISBN: 0679774025

Description: Reader copy. Book is acceptable. VERY VERY Rough from use. Water damage a well. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

All Over But the Shoutin' used book

All Over But the Shoutin'

by Rick Bragg

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780679774020 ISBN: 0679774025

Description: Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All Over But the Shoutin' (Random House Large Print (Paper))

by Rick Bragg

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780676529180 ISBN: 0676529186

Description: A good reading copy only. wear to cover. soiling to pg edges text unaffected. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

All Over But the Shoutin' used book

All Over But the Shoutin'

by Rick Bragg

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679774020 ISBN: 0679774025

Description: A good reading copy only. Staining to page edges. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

All Over But the Shoutin' used book

All Over But the Shoutin'

by Rick Bragg

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679774020 ISBN: 0679774025

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

All Over But the Shoutin' used book

All Over But the Shoutin'

by Rick Bragg

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679774020 ISBN: 0679774025

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

All Over But the Shoutin' used book

All Over But the Shoutin'

by Rick Bragg

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679774020 ISBN: 0679774025

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

All Over But the Shoutin' used book

All Over But the Shoutin'

by Rick Bragg

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679774020 ISBN: 0679774025

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

All Over But the Shoutin' used book

All Over But the Shoutin'

by Rick Bragg

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679774020 ISBN: 0679774025

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

All Over But the Shoutin' used book

All Over But the Shoutin'

by Rick Bragg

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679774020 ISBN: 0679774025

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

All Over But the Shoutin' used book

All Over But the Shoutin'

by Rick Bragg

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679774020 ISBN: 0679774025

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

All Over But the Shoutin' used book

All Over But the Shoutin'

by Rick Bragg

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679774020 ISBN: 0679774025

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

All Over But the Shoutin' used book

All Over But the Shoutin'

by Rick Bragg

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679774020 ISBN: 0679774025

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

All Over But the Shoutin' used book

All Over But the Shoutin'

by Rick Bragg

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679774020 ISBN: 0679774025

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Inside clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

All Over But the Shoutin' used book

All Over But the Shoutin'

by Rick Bragg

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679774020 ISBN: 0679774025

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

All Over But the Shoutin' used book

All Over But the Shoutin'

by Rick Bragg

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679442585 ISBN: 0679442588

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Barbra, Ashford, Kent, The United Kingdom

"What a brilliant book this was - I really enjoyed it.

Back Cover Blurb:
This haunting, harrowing, gloriously moving recollection of a life on the American margin is the story of Rick Bragg, who grew up dirt-poor in northeastern Alabama, seemingly destined for either the cotton mills or the penitentiary, and instead became a Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter for The New York Times. It is the story of Bragg's father, a hard-drinking man with a murderous temper and the habit of running out on the people who needed him most. But at the center of this soaring memoir is Bragg's mother, who went eighteen years without a new dress so that her sons could have school clothes and picked other people's cotton so that her children wouldn't have to live on welfare alone. Evoking these lives - and the country that shaped and nourished them - with artistry, honesty, and compassion, Rick Bragg brings home the love and suffering that lie at the heart of every family. The result is unforgettable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Carol, Bloomington, IN

"I was prepared to not like this book and I didn't much enjoy it for about the first 40 pages or so. It seemed like just one more sad predictable story about growing up in a family tortured by the pervasive effects of alcoholism.

And then the author, journalist Rick Bragg, veered into a searingly revealing personal remembrance that is a memorable read. The author grew up in the South, second son of a poor white family. He describes the indignities he suffered with poor living conditions, social rejection and emotional pain that are intrinsic to being a child of poverty.

What makes this book memorable is that he reveals both his pain and shame and goes on to show how he coped with those feelings and managed in spite of the hardship of a less-than-ideal childhood to become a Pulitzer prize winning New York Times news reporter. And all without being sappy.

I look forward to hearing him talk at MPCL in November."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Bonnie, Salt Lake City, UT

"There are books you read that not only make you grateful for what you have, but especially for what you haven't, or more correctly what you never thankfully experienced.

Rick Bragg, Pulitzer Prize Winner for news editorials, touches you to the bone and breaks your heart ever so silenty with his memoirs of growing up in poverty, alcoholism and abuse on account of the father, but love as you've never read on account of the mother.

This is not a rags to riches story but one of rising from the ashes to reveal the truth of oneself and one's family from the hardest of times in the back country of the Appalacians.

Beautiful story. Beautiful talent. Beautiful man, author, Rick Bragg."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Cheryl, Bradford, PA

"I loved this book! Even though it was a heavier read than 'Ava's Man', probably because 'Ava's Man' was a memoir about his family told in the second person since his grandfather died the year before he was born, and the author said, "For that I've never forgiven him."

This book was bitter/sweet memoir written with painful honesty and some of the hurts he wrote about had to have been almost too much to remember let alone write about...

I felt like I was reading the words written by a true word genius!
For example, he described the faith of his mother and family: "I am descended from a people who know there is a God with the same certainity that they know walking into a river will get them wet."

Or describing the poverty of his family..."Even though his pockets were emptier than a banker's soul, even though his family was as poor as poor got outside the shantytowns of the Depression, he wore pride like a suit of mail.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.