» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Folk-lore in the Old Testament; studies in comparative religion, legend and law

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Folk-lore in the Old Testament; studies in comparative religion, legend and law

by Sir James George Frazer

About this title: Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament-Studies in Comparative Religion Legend and Law

by Frazer, James G

price: £12.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Abridged Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1923

Description: VERY GOOD+ in None jacket. Hardback 1st Abridged Edition. With new preface. A more succinct version than the original 1750 pages. Crown 8vo 476pp, index etc...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Some light bumping, faint crease to rear cover, some very light edge-rubbing else VERY GOOD+, a very clean, bright and tight copy ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament: Studies in Comparative Religion, Legend and Law [Abridged Edition]

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: £13.01

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Tudor Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth, gilt on burgundy title label. Modest shelf wear, slightly frayed with short tear at head of spine. xxx, 476 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament: Studies in Comparative Religion, Legend and Law

by Frazer, James George

price: £13.01

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abriged Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillian and Co, London Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good- in Good + jacket. 8vo. 476pp. Has wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. DJ torn. Owner's name penned on FFE. Endpapers have some discolouration. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament: Studies in Comparative Religion Legend and Law

by Frazer, James George

price: £13.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1923

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 476 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament Studies in Comparative Religion Legend and Law

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: £14.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Edition; reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Illustrated by None. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Fascinating classic study of strange, curious information about the customs, beliefs, superstitions, mythology of ancient Israel as they are revealed in the Old Testament. Careful examination of Hebrew law and legend and the significance of Biblical stories about the Creation of Man, the Mark of Cain, the Tower of Babel, Great Flood, and much more. Index. DJ is covered with plastic, lightly scuffed, back cover yellowed, wear at head and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail Lawrence, NY, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament Studies in Comparative Religion Legend and Law

by Frazer, James G

price: £15.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1923

Description: XXX + 476pp. gt. sp. Blue cloth binding. A good+ hardback of this abridged edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament

by Frazer, Sir Jame Deorge

price: £16.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is scuffed and has edgewear. Pages have eraseable underlining throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament: Studies in Comparative Religion, Legend and Law

by Frazer, James G.

price: £16.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan and Company, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Bookplate; VERY GOOD+ cloth volume free of marking or defect. Abridged Edition. 476 pages, indexed. Tall octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JD Holmes, ABAA - ILAB, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament: Studies in Comparative Religion, Legend, and Law

by Frazer, James George

price: £16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: hardcover Publisher: Tudor Publishing Co., New York Date Published: nd (ca. 1950)

Description: Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket. Abridged from the original three volume edition of 1923. 8vo, 476 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament: Studies in Comparative Religion, Legend and Law

by Frazer, James George

price: £16.10

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor Publishing Company, NY Date Published: [c1923]

Description: Good+ 8vo 8"-9" tall; xxx, 476p., index. **Abridged edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament: Studies in Comparative Religion, Legend and Law

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: £16.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: One volume edition. (xxx) 476 pages, 8vo; blue ribbed cloth. Good condition, tear top of spine, spotting cover, hinges broken, shaky; no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament: Studies in Comparative Religion, Legend and Law

by Frazer, James George

price: £17.65

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1923

Description: Good; Rear outer hinge partially cracked and shabby. 8vo 8"-9" tall; Abridged ed., xxx, 476p., index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament: Studies in Comparative Religion Legend and Law (Abridged Edition)

by Frazer, Sir James George

price: £17.81

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Very Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1923--unstated edition or printing--presumed later printing or edition. -----keywords: OLD TESTAMERNT BIBLICAL FOLK-LORE-----Very Good Condition-----Cloth Bound Hard Cover---Fair to-Good Dust jacket--edge wear and chipping small piece missing on spine at top, also small closed tear--Dust Jacket is in a New Brodart jacket protector, -----Mylar like on Library books----(Not taped to book)------Price is NOT clipped on DJ Flap--------Not a Remainder----Not Ex ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament. Studies in Comparative Religion Legend & Law. Plus a Free Booklet

by Frazer James

price: £21.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1923

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket Macmillan 1923; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament: Studies in Comparative Religion, Legend and Law; Vol I new book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament: Studies in Comparative Religion, Legend and Law; Vol I

by James George Frazer

price: £23.83

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781409715139 ISBN: 1409715132

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament: Studies in Comparative Religion, Legend and Law

by Frazer James George (Sir)

price: £24.44

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Macmillan Abridged Edition 1923

Description: 476p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament: Studies in Compara new book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament: Studies in Compara

by Frazer, James George

price: £27.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LULU PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409715139 ISBN: 1409715132

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament: Studies new book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament: Studies

by Frazer, James George

price: £29.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409715139 ISBN: 1409715132

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament: Studies in Comparative Religion, Legend and Law; Vol I new book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament: Studies in Comparative Religion, Legend and Law; Vol I

by Frazer, James George, Sir

price: £31.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Maurice Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409715139 ISBN: 1409715132

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 600 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament: Studies in Comparative Religion, Legend and Law

by Frazer, James George

price: £32.51

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1923

Description: Good (no DJ) 8vo, 476 pp. Covers rubbed and handled with slight loss and fraying at head and heel of spine and corners, with a few faint stains, light foxing to top edge and discoloration to endpapers, hinges just a bit tender. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament: Studies in Comparative Religion, Legend and Law; Vol I new book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament: Studies in Comparative Religion, Legend and Law; Vol I

by James George Frazer

price: £32.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781409715139 ISBN: 1409715132

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament; : Studies in Comparative Religion, Legend and Law,

by Frazer, James George

price: £39.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan company

Description: Very Good. B00085WOXI Excellent condition, hardback 1923, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament-Studies in Comparative Religion, Legend and Law,

by Frazer, Sir James George,

price: £40.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan & Co, London Date Published: 1923

Description: (abridged from the portly 3-volume edition), 8vo, xxx, 476pp +5pp publisherās list, front free endpaper browned and ghostly-faint spots on last 3 pages otherwise inside very clean, a number of gatherings unopened, original cloth, title gilt on spine, very tiny rubbing top and bottom of spine, vg+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crouch Rare Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament

by Sir James George Frazer

price: £42.35

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1919

Description: Published by MACMILLAN in 1919, 566 pages, volume 3, hardback (no D/J), medium size, wear to edges, hinges weak, page edges foxed, slight foxing, endpapers foxed, some pages foxed, corners bumped, spine sunned, head & tail of spine worn and torn, spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Folk-Lore in the Old Testament. Studies in Comparative Religion Legend and Law. Abridged Edition

by Frazer, (James George)

price: £42.73

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First of this edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1923

Description: Octavo. Blue cloth. xxx, 476, [4, ads] pp. Rear cover a little bowed with a small worn spots on top and bottom edges; a little bubbling to spine cloth and outer corner of front cover; light endpaper yellowing; else a VG tight and partially unopened copy, no owner names or text marks. Originally published in three volumes. Note: 2 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.