Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, acceptable. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Cover has some rubbing. Small tears/creases on spine/cover. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Date Published: 1966
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Text is clean and tight, cover has a major crease down the front, and 1st page has been removed. Spine shows some wear. C+ read more
Description: Good. GOOD TO VG. 1ST PRINTING 1966. CREASES TO SPINE. TOP BACK COVER CORNER CHIPPED. FRONT BACK COVER W/ LIGHT VERTICAL/HORIZONTAL CREASING. INSIDE COVERS W/ OVERALL-BORDER TAN [2-3] 512 PGS INTACT W/OVERALL-BORDER TAN [0-2] [B-44] read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: A Signet Book
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. Tight spine, clean pages. Faint creasing at hinge & spine, some edge wear. Back cover has very small taped tear. Tanning inside front and back covers. [A Citizens Savings comp. copy. ] Reliable and accurate service. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: New American Library
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 512 pp., music arrangements by Charles & Ruth Seeger, 111 American ballads with words and music for piano and guitar, includes folk tales and yarns, pages browned, bookstore stamp, no other marks, spine creased, white cover shows wear. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet Book, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and slightly scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine creased/ several page tips creased. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1966
Description: VG+ To NF. Book foxed but crisp and appears unread; slight rubbing and wear. Evidently this edition published as a complimentary copy by Citzens Savings. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, NY
Date Published: 1947
Description: First edition. Oversized Hardcover in Good Condition, cracks in rear hinge, cloth covers and spine rubbed faded and soiled, water stains on front cover, spine ends and panel corners worn, front end paper stained, former owners name on end paper and top of title page in pen, text in very good condition with light browning of edges. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-lib, cover very worn, hinges starting, dj endflap on ffep, pages clean, tight. xvi, 407 p.; 28 cm. Melodies arr. by John and Alan Lomax, piano acc. arr. by Charles and Ruth Seeger. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Music Score. Very Good ++ No Dust Jacket. 4to. Collected, adapted and arranged by John A. Lomax and Alan lomax, Charles Seeger and Ruth Crawford Seeger, Music editors, 407 pp. Blue binding lightly soiled, spine sunned, dust soil to top edge, top corners lightly bumped and rubbed, ink ownership on f.f.e.p., contents clean and tight. read more
"Rare and getting more so, this book is the ultimate resource for folk, bluegrass, and old time musicians. I had lost my edition years ago and never thought I would find another -- but here it is! Lomax, Avery, Seeger, et. al. have bequeathed unto us the very fountain from which flows the source of many familiar and historic tunes. Complete with origins and lore -- if you love, sing, or play Americana music of any kind -- this is a 'must have' reference to the original lyrics of hundreds of songs. A legacy text, a historian's treasure, a collectors guide, a musicians friend."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.