Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1960
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 623 p. illus. 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 597-600. Discography: p. 608-615. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1960
Description: Leonard, Michael. Good. No dust jacket. Front and back board in very good condition. Spine is worn and creased. Binding is loose is some places with one detached page w/some small tears along edges. Tanned textblock w/some discoloration. 623 p. illus. 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 597-600. Discography: p. 608-615. Black cover with gold lettering and white outline of banjo and fiddle on front cover. illustrated, includes lyrics. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Michael Leonard. Good. No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. 8x10. Usual ex-lib markings., Melodies and guitar chords transcribed by Peggy Seeger with one hundred piano arrangements by Matyas Seiber and Don Banks. 317 songs. read more
Edition: Third
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cassell, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. No Jacket. 623 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present and the spine has been repaired, but still a presentable copy. History of various areas of which folk songs were a part. All with music. read more
Description: Good. Hardcover, NO DJ, 1960, 623pp, melodies, guitar chords, piano arrangements. All pages clean, a few pages are loose. From PRIVATE COLLECTOR, NO WRITING. Map endpapers. Boards slight wear. Heavy book requires extra shipping to Canada. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Leonard, Michael. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate shelf wear. Dust stains on top edge of text block. xxx, 623 p. illus. 26 cm. Melodies and guitar chords transcribed by Peggy Seeger. With one hundred piano arrangements by Matyas Seiber and Don Banks. "A selected list of American folk songs, blues, and hillbilly on commercial records available in Great Britain": p. 608-616. Includes bibliographies. read more
Description: -Large octavo, black cloth. The binding is rubbed, bumped & lightly spotted. xxx, [i] & 623 pages. Black-and-white illustrations by Michael Leonard & music staves. There are some pencil markings on the contents pages. Good. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good in poor dust jacket. DJ is Badly Torn. Text is a good, working copy. No highlighting or pencil marks. Spine is firm. 615 p. Alan was Assistant Archivist of the Library of Congress Folk Collection under his father, John Lomax. Mr. Lomax has recorded thousands of original folk songs in both fields and prisons; in the Kentuckey mountains and around cowboy campfires. This book is considered by many to be the definitive work on American folk music, and helped to inspire the Folk revival of the ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1960, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Poor. No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The book binding is in very good condition and the book contents are clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithmark Pub
Date Published: 1960-06
ISBN-13:9780385048446ISBN:0385048440
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Double Day
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13:9780304919871ISBN:030491987X
Description: Good. 030491987X Good. Jacket is brodarted. Inscription on upper left corner on back of front end page. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Good) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Leonard, Michael. Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Melodies and guitar chords transcribed by Peggy Seeger. With one hundred piano arrangements by Matyas Seiber and Don Banks. Tear in cloth at spine. Tanning. Binding good. Pieces of jacket laid in and glued to end papers. 623 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good. Very Good Book in Fair Dust Jacket. Pages remain clean, unmarked, and tightly bound. Dust jacket shows edgewear and chipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company;, Garden City, N. Y. :
Date Published: 1960
Description: Illustrated by Michael Leonard. Very Good in Poor jacket. 623 pages; 4to (10.5") 27 cm; Black cloth, silver and gilt decor, numerous b/w drawings, 3 appendixes, 2 indexes, 2 full-color maps on endpapers, 317 folklore songs with tunes, lyrics, and guitar chords, of which 100 also have full piano. Historical info and analysis of each song.; Melodies and chords transcribed by Peggy Seeger. Piano arrangements by Matyas Seiber and Don Banks. Editorial assistant Shirley Collins. One of the must-have ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 1960
Description: /Very good+ Book. Not Stated. Front end paper split at the hinge on the inside, Decorative stamped cover, Bright jacket with minor chipping along the top edge and wear to the extermities. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very good+ condition. Very good+ condition (DJ) Quarto (4to). xxxii, 623 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor bumping to corners, otherwise almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with a few small tears and creases, bright and attractive, with minor browning to rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Endpapers are map-illustrated. read more
"Wonderful book! It has tune lines (with chords) of many songs and full arrangements of some. There's a write-up on the history of each one and they are grouped by Colonial, Mountain, Labor, War, etc.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.