|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This is a collection of nine exceptional short stories from the author of "The Catcher in the Rye", J D Salinger. The book includes two of Salinger's most famous and critically acclaimed pieces, which helped to establish him among contemporary literary greats. The title story - a soldier's recollection of his meeting with a young girl, Esme, before being sent into combat - prompted a flood of readers' letters when it was first published in "The New Yorker in 1950". The haunting, "A Perfect Day for Bananafish" is the first of the author's many stories to feature the Glass family and follows ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » For Esmé--with love and squalor
(37 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
For Esmé-With Love and Squalor (Signet Modern Classics)
by
J. D Salinger
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New English Library
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780450030260
ISBN: 0450030261
Description: Acceptable. This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more
|
|
For Esme-With Love and Squalor
by
Salinger, J. D.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780450042928
ISBN: 0450042928
Description: 1978. New English Library. Paperback Good, spine ends, edges & corners rubbed, covers marked. read more
|
|
For Esme-With Love and Squalor {and Other Stories}
by
Salinger, J. D.
Ships from
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: London: Harborough Publishing (Ace Books), 1959
Description: First edition paperback 192 pp. Spine has one light crease and is slightly rubbed otherwise VG Striking cover illustration. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexander's Books,
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Esmé-With Love & Squalor and Other Stories
by
Salinger, J. D.
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London
Date Published: 1959
Description: Fourth Impression [1st UK Edn 1953]. 8vo hardback in dust jacket. Slight wear to dust jacket along edges, spine little faded, else a VG copy in a VG dust jacket. (SHELF 6) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CHAUCER BOOKSHOP,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Esme--With Love and Squalor (Nel Signet Modern Classics)
by
J. D Salinger
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: NEW ENGLISH LIBRARY
Date Published: 1978
Description: Published by New English Library in 1978. Paperback. Number of pages: 188. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #38008 3BLA2-P 8499282 (H08-019) read more
|
|
For Esme-With Love and Squalor
by
J. D. Salinger
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: NEW ENGLISH LIBRARY
Date Published: 1978
Description: Published by NEW ENGLISH LIBRARY in 1978, paperback, small size, covers worn to edges, internally good, previous owners inscription, brownish. 22288B2BLA3P* 8107929 (#26-60-H37-27) read more
|
|
For Esme-With Love and Squalor, and Other Stories
by
J D Salinger
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Eng. Lib
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780450005268
ISBN: 0450005267
Description: Good. +G+: A copy in good condition; gift dedication/owners name written inside; pages are age-toned; the cover has light shelfwear; ready for immediate dispatch from the UK Signet Edition-1968 Paperback, 12mo-over 6¾'-7¾' tall. Signet Edition-1968. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
S Viner,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Esme-With Love and Squalor and Other Stories
by
Salinger, J.D.
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: REV ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780140237535
ISBN: 0140237534
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. (160 pages) a collection of nine short stories which includes a soldier's recollection of his meeting with a young girl, esme, before being sent into combat. edition rev ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Esmé-With Love and Squalor (Signet Modern Classics)
by
Salinger, J. D
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New English Library
Date Published: 30/12/1899
ISBN-13: 9780450030260
ISBN: 0450030261
Description: Good. 0450030261 Amazon UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RENEGADE BOOKS LTD,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Esme With Love and Squalor
by
Salinger, J D
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New English Library
Date Published: 30/12/1899
ISBN-13: 9780450021664
ISBN: 0450021661
Description: Fair. 0450021661 wear on corners and edges, spine and cover are creased and marked. Page edges are yellowing. Amazon UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RENEGADE BOOKS LTD,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Esme With Love and Squalor
by
Salinger
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: FOUR SQUARE
Date Published: 1965
Description: Published by FOUR SQUARE in 1965, paperback, small size, paperback, covers good, wear to head & tail of spine, without inscription, a good used copy. 12791B2PIN2P* 7811375 (#24394-H20-44) read more
|
|
For Esme-With Love and Squalor
by
Salinger, J. D.
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Books
ISBN-13: 9780140237535
ISBN: 0140237534
Description: New. 0140237534. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Esme-With Love and Squalor
by
J. D. Salinger
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: FOUR SQUARE BOOK
Date Published: 1963
Description: Published by FOUR SQUARE BOOK in 1963, paperback, medium size, faded, wear to head & tail of spine, a good reading copy. 15337B3RED3P* 7887178 (#31-30-H18-06) read more
|
|
For Esme-With Love and Squalor
by
J. D. Salinger
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HAMISH HAMILTON
Date Published: 1953
Description: Published by HAMISH HAMILTON in 1953, 215 pages, reprint, hardback with D/J, small size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, decorative front cover, without inscription. 16536B2BRO3D* 7922281 (36-33) read more
|
|
For Esme: With Love & Squalor & Other Stories
by
Salinger J D
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: REVISED ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UK
ISBN-13: 9780140237535
ISBN: 0140237534
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The original American text of A Perfect Day for Bananafish; Uncle Wiggily in Connecticut; The Laughing Man; Down at the Dinghy; Just Before the War with the Eskimos; For Esme-With Love and Squalor; Pretty Mouth and Green my Eyes; De Daumier-Smith's Blue Period and Teddy. ISBN10: 0140237534. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Esme-With Love & Squalor: and Other Stories
by
Salinger, J. D.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Second impression. Owners name on free-rep. D/w spine darkened, browning spots on rear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookcase,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Esme-With Love and Squalor
by
J S Salinger
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harborough Publishing Co, London
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First Ace Book edition. All pages browned with age. Covers a bit scruffy. Ads for books in Ace collection at back. B/seller sticker on inside front cover. pp188. Bookseller Inventory # 02007. read more
|
|
For Esme With Love and Squalor
by
Salinger, J.D.
Ships from
NEW ZEALAND
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Four Square, London
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light wear to covers, foxed edges and endpapers, name in front, writing on title page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mainly Fiction,
NEW ZEALAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Esme With Love and Squalor
by
Salinger, J.D.
Ships from
NEW ZEALAND
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Four Square, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wear to cover, tidy pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mainly Fiction,
NEW ZEALAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Esme-With Love and Squalor
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140237535
ISBN: 0140237534
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Esme-With Love and Squalor, and Other Stories
by
Salinger, J.D.
Ships from
SAITAM,
JAPAN
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gardners Books
Date Published: July 31, 1994
ISBN-13: 9780140237535
ISBN: 0140237534
Description: Very Good. The original American text of "A Perfect Day for Bananafish"; "Uncle Wiggil y in Connecticut"; "The Laughing Man"; "Down at the Dinghy"; "Just Before t he War with the Eskimos"; "For Esme-With Love and Squalor"; "Pretty Mouth and Green my Eyes"; "De Daumier-Smith's Blue Period" and "Teddy". read more
|
|
For Esme-With Love and Squalor, and Other Stories
by
J.D. Salinger
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140237535
ISBN: 0140237534
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Esmé With Love & Squalor
by
Salinger, J. D.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: New Edition June 1970
Binding: Printed Cardstock
Publisher: New English Library [NEL] Times Mirror--Signet Modern Classics
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13: 9780450005268
ISBN: 0450005267
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Softcover Fiction. 7"; 19 cm. Tall. 188 pages. Covers are scuffed and show edge-wear; backstrip is creased; text is strong and unmarked, but browning to margins. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
100pockets,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Esme-With Love and Squalor
by
Salinger, J. D.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New English Library (Signet), London
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good. A British (mass market) paperback edition of NINE STORIES. Light vertical spine crease, else very good in printed wraps. read more
|
|
For Esme-With Love & Squalor and Other Stories
by
Salinger, J. D.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: Second English Impression
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, Great Britain
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Hard Back Light blue boards whose corners and spine are lightly bumped. Binding and spine are tight. Textblock is clean. Dustjacket is pink with brown inset surrounded by white lacy pattern. Dustjacket is stained top left back and soiled. and has small tears at top and bottom of spine. Lettering on dustjacket upper left front. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Boards and Wraps,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |