» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

For Esmé--with love and squalor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

For Esmé--with love and squalor

by J. D. Salinger

About this title: This is a collection of nine exceptional short stories from the author of "The Catcher in the Rye", J D Salinger. The book includes two of Salinger's most famous and critically acclaimed pieces, which helped to establish him among contemporary literary greats. The title story - a soldier's recollection of his meeting with a young girl, Esme, before being sent into combat - prompted a flood of readers' letters when it was first published in "The New Yorker in 1950". The haunting, "A Perfect Day for Bananafish" is the first of the author's many stories to feature the Glass family and follows ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

For Esmé-With Love and Squalor (Signet Modern Classics)

by J. D Salinger

price: £2.22

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780450030260 ISBN: 0450030261

Description: Acceptable. This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For Esme-With Love and Squalor

by Salinger, J. D.

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780450042928 ISBN: 0450042928

Description: 1978. New English Library. Paperback Good, spine ends, edges & corners rubbed, covers marked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For Esme-With Love and Squalor {and Other Stories}

by Salinger, J. D.

price: £10.07

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Harborough Publishing (Ace Books), 1959

Description: First edition paperback 192 pp. Spine has one light crease and is slightly rubbed otherwise VG Striking cover illustration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For Esmé-With Love & Squalor and Other Stories

by Salinger, J. D.

price: £35.26

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Fourth Impression [1st UK Edn 1953]. 8vo hardback in dust jacket. Slight wear to dust jacket along edges, spine little faded, else a VG copy in a VG dust jacket. (SHELF 6) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For Esme--With Love and Squalor (Nel Signet Modern Classics)

by J. D Salinger

price: £3.03

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NEW ENGLISH LIBRARY Date Published: 1978

Description: Published by New English Library in 1978. Paperback. Number of pages: 188. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #38008 3BLA2-P 8499282 (H08-019) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

For Esme-With Love and Squalor

by J. D. Salinger

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NEW ENGLISH LIBRARY Date Published: 1978

Description: Published by NEW ENGLISH LIBRARY in 1978, paperback, small size, covers worn to edges, internally good, previous owners inscription, brownish. 22288B2BLA3P* 8107929 (#26-60-H37-27) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

For Esme-With Love and Squalor, and Other Stories

by J D Salinger

price: £5.10

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Eng. Lib Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780450005268 ISBN: 0450005267

Description: Good. +G+: A copy in good condition; gift dedication/owners name written inside; pages are age-toned; the cover has light shelfwear; ready for immediate dispatch from the UK Signet Edition-1968 Paperback, 12mo-over 6¾'-7¾' tall. Signet Edition-1968. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S Viner, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

For Esme-With Love and Squalor and Other Stories new book

For Esme-With Love and Squalor and Other Stories

by Salinger, J.D.

price: £6.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140237535 ISBN: 0140237534

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. (160 pages) a collection of nine short stories which includes a soldier's recollection of his meeting with a young girl, esme, before being sent into combat. edition rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

For Esmé-With Love and Squalor (Signet Modern Classics)

by Salinger, J. D

price: £9.18

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 30/12/1899 ISBN-13: 9780450030260 ISBN: 0450030261

Description: Good. 0450030261 Amazon UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

For Esme With Love and Squalor

by Salinger, J D

price: £9.37

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 30/12/1899 ISBN-13: 9780450021664 ISBN: 0450021661

Description: Fair. 0450021661 wear on corners and edges, spine and cover are creased and marked. Page edges are yellowing. Amazon UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

For Esme With Love and Squalor

by Salinger

price: £10.32

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FOUR SQUARE Date Published: 1965

Description: Published by FOUR SQUARE in 1965, paperback, small size, paperback, covers good, wear to head & tail of spine, without inscription, a good used copy. 12791B2PIN2P* 7811375 (#24394-H20-44) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

For Esme-With Love and Squalor new book

For Esme-With Love and Squalor

by Salinger, J. D.

price: £10.39

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140237535 ISBN: 0140237534

Description: New. 0140237534. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

For Esme-With Love and Squalor

by J. D. Salinger

price: £12.34

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FOUR SQUARE BOOK Date Published: 1963

Description: Published by FOUR SQUARE BOOK in 1963, paperback, medium size, faded, wear to head & tail of spine, a good reading copy. 15337B3RED3P* 7887178 (#31-30-H18-06) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

For Esme-With Love and Squalor

by J. D. Salinger

price: £112.21

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HAMISH HAMILTON Date Published: 1953

Description: Published by HAMISH HAMILTON in 1953, 215 pages, reprint, hardback with D/J, small size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, decorative front cover, without inscription. 16536B2BRO3D* 7922281 (36-33) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

For Esme: With Love & Squalor & Other Stories new book

For Esme: With Love & Squalor & Other Stories

by Salinger J D

price: £12.10

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REVISED ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UK ISBN-13: 9780140237535 ISBN: 0140237534

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The original American text of A Perfect Day for Bananafish; Uncle Wiggily in Connecticut; The Laughing Man; Down at the Dinghy; Just Before the War with the Eskimos; For Esme-With Love and Squalor; Pretty Mouth and Green my Eyes; De Daumier-Smith's Blue Period and Teddy. ISBN10: 0140237534. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

For Esme-With Love & Squalor: and Other Stories

by Salinger, J. D.

price: £125.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Second impression. Owners name on free-rep. D/w spine darkened, browning spots on rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcase, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

For Esme-With Love and Squalor

by J S Salinger

price: £10.60

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harborough Publishing Co, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First Ace Book edition. All pages browned with age. Covers a bit scruffy. Ads for books in Ace collection at back. B/seller sticker on inside front cover. pp188. Bookseller Inventory # 02007. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Eardley Save Wildlife, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For Esme With Love and Squalor

by Salinger, J.D.

price: £12.97

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Four Square, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light wear to covers, foxed edges and endpapers, name in front, writing on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For Esme With Love and Squalor

by Salinger, J.D.

price: £14.34

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Four Square, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wear to cover, tidy pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Excellent

For Esme-With Love and Squalor used book

For Esme-With Love and Squalor

price: £15.27

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140237535 ISBN: 0140237534

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For Esme-With Love and Squalor, and Other Stories used book

For Esme-With Love and Squalor, and Other Stories

by Salinger, J.D.

price: £15.77

Ships from SAITAM, JAPAN Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gardners Books Date Published: July 31, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140237535 ISBN: 0140237534

Description: Very Good. The original American text of "A Perfect Day for Bananafish"; "Uncle Wiggil y in Connecticut"; "The Laughing Man"; "Down at the Dinghy"; "Just Before t he War with the Eskimos"; "For Esme-With Love and Squalor"; "Pretty Mouth and Green my Eyes"; "De Daumier-Smith's Blue Period" and "Teddy". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Books Japan, SAITAM, JAPAN

Reliability: Excellent

For Esme-With Love and Squalor, and Other Stories new book

For Esme-With Love and Squalor, and Other Stories

by J.D. Salinger

price: £15.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140237535 ISBN: 0140237534

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For Esmé With Love & Squalor

by Salinger, J. D.

price: £19.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition June 1970 Binding: Printed Cardstock Publisher: New English Library [NEL] Times Mirror--Signet Modern Classics Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780450005268 ISBN: 0450005267

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Softcover Fiction. 7"; 19 cm. Tall. 188 pages. Covers are scuffed and show edge-wear; backstrip is creased; text is strong and unmarked, but browning to margins. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For Esme-With Love and Squalor

by Salinger, J. D.

price: £27.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library (Signet), London Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. A British (mass market) paperback edition of NINE STORIES. Light vertical spine crease, else very good in printed wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For Esme-With Love & Squalor and Other Stories

by Salinger, J. D.

price: £120.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second English Impression Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, Great Britain Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Hard Back Light blue boards whose corners and spine are lightly bumped. Binding and spine are tight. Textblock is clean. Dustjacket is pink with brown inset surrounded by white lacy pattern. Dustjacket is stained top left back and soiled. and has small tears at top and bottom of spine. Lettering on dustjacket upper left front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 2: 1