» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

For Love of the Game

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

For Love of the Game

by Michael Shaara

About this title: This enchanting novel about Billy Chapel, a great baseball player pitching what may be his last game, has been hailed as a classic. It is the beautiful story of a lonely hero and his final rite of passage.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
For Love of the Game used book

For Love of the Game

by Shaara, Michael

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780345408914 ISBN: 0345408918

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For Love of the Game: a Novel used book

For Love of the Game: a Novel

by Michael Shaara

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786701148 ISBN: 0786701145

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For Love of the Game

by Shaara, Michael

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1992-05 ISBN-13: 9780881848137 ISBN: 0881848131

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For Love of the Game

by Shaara, Michael

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780881848137 ISBN: 0881848131

Description: Very Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For Love of the Game used book

For Love of the Game

by Shaara, Michael

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780345408921 ISBN: 0345408926

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Near fine. Very slight general wear. Inside tanning. Pages clean, tight, straight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For Love of the Game used book

For Love of the Game

by Michael Shaara

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345408921 ISBN: 0345408926

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For Love of the Game used book

For Love of the Game

by Shaara

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf ISBN-13: 9780786701148 ISBN: 0786701145

Description: Fine. 0786701145 Great books at great prices, graded properly! Minor shelfwear, remainder mark on bottom. some stickers, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For Love of the Game used book

For Love of the Game

by Michael Shaara

price: £5.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780345408914 ISBN: 0345408918

Description: Good. Typical swap shop use wear and treatments, but still a sound and highly readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Lion, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For Love of the Game used book

For Love of the Game

by Shaara, Michael

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345408914 ISBN: 0345408918

Description: Nr Fine. 161, Major motion picture. Shaara's final novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For Love of the Game used book

For Love of the Game

by Shaara

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786701148 ISBN: 0786701145

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For Love of the Game used book

For Love of the Game

by Michael Shaara

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345408921 ISBN: 0345408926

Description: Fair. 1997. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For the Love of the Game used book

For the Love of the Game

by Shaara, Michael

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780345408914 ISBN: 0345408918

Description: G+ to VG. 161pp, Minor edgewear. Movie starring Kevin Costner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For Love of the Game used book

For Love of the Game

by Michael Shaara

price: £5.46

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780345408921 ISBN: 0345408926

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For Love of the Game used book

For Love of the Game

price: £5.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345408914 ISBN: 0345408918

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks& stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For Love of the Game used book

For Love of the Game

by Shaara

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786701148 ISBN: 0786701145

Description: Good. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For Love of the Game: a Novel used book

For Love of the Game: a Novel

by Michael Shaara

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786701148 ISBN: 0786701145

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For Love of the Game used book

For Love of the Game

by Michael Shaara

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345408914 ISBN: 0345408918

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For Love of the Game used book

For Love of the Game

by Michael Shaara

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345408914 ISBN: 0345408918

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For Love of the Game used book

For Love of the Game

by Michael Shaara

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345408914 ISBN: 0345408918

Description: GOOD. USED underlining present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

For Love of the Game

by Michael Shaara

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780881848137 ISBN: 0881848131

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For Love of the Game used book

For Love of the Game

by Michael Shaara

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345408914 ISBN: 0345408918

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For Love of the Game used book

For Love of the Game

by Michael Shaara

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345408914 ISBN: 0345408918

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For Love of the Game used book

For Love of the Game

by Michael Shaara

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780345408914 ISBN: 0345408918

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For Love of the Game used book

For Love of the Game

by Michael Shaara

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345408914 ISBN: 0345408918

Description: 1999. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

For Love of the Game used book

For Love of the Game

by Shaara, Michael

price: £5.46

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books