» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

All the Pretty Horses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

All the Pretty Horses

by Cormac McCarthy

About this title: The first volume in McCarthy's Border Trilogy, ALL THE PRETTY HORSES begins with the death of John Grady Cole's grandfather. John Grady, age 16, has lived with his grandfather for much of his life, and when the old man dies and the family home--a ranch in Texas--is sold, John Grady and his old friend Lacey Rawlins take off for Mexico, looking for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
All the Pretty Horses used book

All the Pretty Horses

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330488433 ISBN: 0330488430

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy) used book

All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330331692 ISBN: 0330331698

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

All the Pretty Horses: Volume One of the Border Trilogy used book

All the Pretty Horses: Volume One of the Border Trilogy

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780330331692 ISBN: 0330331698

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

All the Pretty Horses: Volume One of the Border Trilogy used book

All the Pretty Horses: Volume One of the Border Trilogy

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780330331692 ISBN: 0330331698

Description: Good. Good, never read-books may have a tear, creasing, or other defect. Apart from this, good condition. No.1 BESTSELLERS-great prices, friendly customer service-usually dispatched within 24 hrs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bestsellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

All the Pretty Horses: Volume One of the Border Trilogy used book

All the Pretty Horses: Volume One of the Border Trilogy

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330331692 ISBN: 0330331698

Description: Good. Good soft cover, with some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loch Croispol Bookshop & Resta, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

All the Pretty Horses used book

All the Pretty Horses

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £1.44

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330331692 ISBN: 0330331698

Description: Good. A good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses used book

All the Pretty Horses

by McCarthy Cormac

price: £1.87

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330331692 ISBN: 0330331698

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

All the Pretty Horses

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £2.03

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Separate Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330325325 ISBN: 0330325329

Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG 1994 PICADOR/ESQUIRE PAPERBACK EDITION WITH ORIGINAL COVER PHOTO, VG UNMARKED COPY. Immediate dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses (Uk Edition) used book

All the Pretty Horses (Uk Edition)

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Ltd Date Published: 03/08/2007 ISBN-13: 9780330331692 ISBN: 0330331698

Description: Good. 0330331698 worn cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses: Volume One of the Border Trilogy used book

All the Pretty Horses: Volume One of the Border Trilogy

price: £2.26

Ships from RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330331692 ISBN: 0330331698

Description: Very good. Paperback. May contain minor creasing/scuffing to cover and mild tanning to pages. But otherwise will be of exceptional quality. FAST DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Net Treasure, RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

All the Pretty Horses: Volume One of the Border Trilogy used book

All the Pretty Horses: Volume One of the Border Trilogy

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £2.53

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330331692 ISBN: 0330331698

Description: 2007-08-03. Picador. 6. Paperback. Book: GOOD. 302pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

All the Pretty Horses

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £2.55

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Promotional Copy Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador, London, UK Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good + 7" Tall. 302 pages. Light wear to covers' corners & spine-ends, light yellowing to page-edges o/w a very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

All the Pretty Horses

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £3.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan, UK

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall crease to 2 corners. bump to top spine end. sticker removal peel to front cover. pages evenly browning. Interior very good and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses used audio book

All the Pretty Horses

by McCarthy, Cormac; Pitt, Brad

price: £3.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679425687 ISBN: 0679425683

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. The Border Trilogy; 0.8 x 7.04 x 4.4 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tundra Educational Enterprises, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy) used book

All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £3.76

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330331692 ISBN: 0330331698

Description: 05 November, 1993. Picador. Book-VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

All the Pretty Horses used book

All the Pretty Horses

by McCarthy Cormac

price: £3.96

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador, London Uk Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330331692 ISBN: 0330331698

Description: Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. Very good reprint Picador. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

All the Pretty Horses (the Border Trilogy) used audio book

All the Pretty Horses (the Border Trilogy)

by Frank Muller

price: £4.56

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CD ISBN-13: 9780694522804 ISBN: 0694522805

Description: Good. Audio book on tape. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

All the Pretty Horses: Volume One "the Border Trilogy" used book

All the Pretty Horses: Volume One "the Border Trilogy"

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £4.90

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, Great Britain Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330331692 ISBN: 0330331698

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses (the Border Trilogy) used audio book

All the Pretty Horses (the Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £4.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679425687 ISBN: 0679425683

Description: Very Good. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses. Volume One-the Border Trilogy used book

All the Pretty Horses. Volume One-the Border Trilogy

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £4.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Picador Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, Great Britain Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330331692 ISBN: 0330331698

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 'McCarthy has cut a solitary novel path into the violent heart of the Old West. There isn't anyne remotely like him in contemporary American literature. ' (New York Times) 302 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

All the Pretty Horses used book

All the Pretty Horses

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £4.94

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780330331692 ISBN: 0330331698

Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; One of the greatest American novels of this or any time, A uniquely brilliant book, told in language as subtly beautiful as its setting. Reading wear, corners lightly bumped and curling, 301 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy S. ) used book

All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy S. )

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330331692 ISBN: 0330331698

Description: Paperback book in good condition at a sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy) used book

All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330331692 ISBN: 0330331698

Description: Published by Picador in 1993. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 302. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8547262 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy) used book

All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330331692 ISBN: 0330331698

Description: Published by Picador in 1993. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 302. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy S. ) used book

All the Pretty Horses (Border Trilogy S. )

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330331692 ISBN: 0330331698

Description: Paperback book in good condition at a sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
All the Pretty Horses Galloped Away, Aug 27, 2009
By tjmccanna, Pacifica, CA

"I read this book due to the recommendations of my favorite book reviewer, my wife. I was truly amazed that I found it pedestrian. The casual lack of use of no quotation marks and throwing in Spanish with no translations made it frustrating and in places totally incoherent. His character development was still very good in spite of the of the language problem. If you speak and read Spanish it may be a better read, but if you don't, I wouldn't bother with this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Ben, Lexington, KY

"Starting to think that I really like McCarthy. I didn't really know what I was getting into with this one. First of all, the title is all full of wuss. However, I was pretty sure that it wasn't going to be a girly horse story like the title implies. I was not incorrect. This is a gritty western adventure full of manliness and blood and bullet wounds and knife wounds and other miscellaneous wounds. All in all, very good. I'm leaning a bit towards a 5 star rating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 1, 2008
By Lisa, The United States

"...and the boy rode into the parched land beyond the river, his breath steaming in plumes out of his nose into the cold, his horse grunting beneath him, and he wished it were a woman grunting, ok sighing maybe, ok he had no idea what a woman grunting under him would feel like, he was still a boy, he had felt once a girl's breast flutter and knew it was nothing like the cow teat he'd pulled the milk out of back at the barn but what else was there to think about there out on the plains, waiting for the Mexicans to come shoot him? And on and on the boy went, like the writer's beautiful sentences, which are what this book is essentially about, God bless him, and he's damn good at it too, damn good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 5, 2008
By Karen, Port Orange, FL

"Westerns do not appear to be my thing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 24    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
17 of 24 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Crossing

Crossing

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.26!

Cities of the Plain

Cities of the Plain

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from £1.88!

new only from £5.62!

Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from £3.61!

new only from £5.61!

No Country for Old Men

No Country for Old Men

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.57!

Blood Meridian: Or the Evening Redness in the West

Blood Meridian: Or the Evening Redness in the West

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from £5.68!

new only from £5.68!

Suttree

Suttree

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from £2.96!

new only from £9.49!