|
For whom the bell tolls
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
EY,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Reprint Society, Oxford
Date Published: 1941
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 410 p.; 21 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
B Taylor,
EY,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Whom the Bell Tolls
by
Ernest Hemingway
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780099481560
ISBN: 0099481561
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Whom the Bell Tolls
by
Ernest Hemingway
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780684803357
ISBN: 0684803356
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Whom the Bell Tolls
by
Ernest Hemingway
Ships from
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grafton
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780586044698
ISBN: 0586044698
Description: Acceptable. Cover worn. Reading copy. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goldstone Books,
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Whom the Bell Tolls
by
Ernest Hemingway
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grafton
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780586044698
ISBN: 0586044698
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Whom the Bell Tolls
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780099908609
ISBN: 0099908603
Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GogaDirkBooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Whom the Bell Tolls
by
Hemingway Ernest
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Reprint Society London
Date Published: 1942
Description: 8vo(18.8x12.4) HB 443pp. Cream cloth with gilt lettering to brown slightly worn spine label-v. good. Slight discolouring of endpapers else internally near fine. (410g) read more
|
|
For Whom the Bell Tolls
by
Ernest Hemingway
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Card Covers
Publisher: Triad Grafton, London
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780586044698
ISBN: 0586044698
Description: Gordon Crabb ( cover) Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor shelf wear, light age toning to pages, appears unread. 413pp. read more
|
|
For Whom the Bell Tolls
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1967. Penguin. Paperback Good, spine ends, edges & corners worn, spine & covers marked, page edges darkened. read more
|
|
For Whom the Bell Tolls
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
DEVON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Edition 13
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very good. 309pp, 13th impression, tan cloth, white lettering to spine, a clean sound copy that lacks a dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Catalyst Books,
DEVON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Whom the Bell Tolls
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Description: 1944. Charles scribners. First. Good, spine and corners bumped, hinges weak. Some insect damage to page edges but no loss of text. 8x5.5. 471pp. read more
|
|
For Whom the Bell Tolls
by
Hemingway
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE
Date Published: 1941
Description: Acceptable. Tenth Impression 1945, cover worn along spine and bent on corners, pages quite creased and discoloured; rest A good reading copy; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Whom the Bell Tolls
by
Ernest Hemingway
Ships from
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 443pp. owner's inscription on free fep and signature on title page. Blue cloth with rubbing to extremities. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pend Books,
DG,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Whom the Bell Tolls
by
Ernest Hemingway
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books, Great Britain
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Paperback winner of the nobel prize for literature 1954 prev owners name inside. Crease to corner front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Whom the Bell Tolls
by
Ernest Hemingway
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Twentieth Century Classics
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London
Date Published: 1972
Description: b/w Frontispiece Drawing. V/g=g. No Jacket. Hardback. H. 8" 443pp. Twentieth Century Classic edition, Handsomely bound in Red simulated leather with Gilt to front board and spine. Silk bookmark bound in. Pages have browned edges. Rare in this collectors edition. read more
|
|
For Whom the Bell Tolls
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Hard Cover: Good/Fair: Publisher-Jonathan Cape: London: 1945. Moderate creasing and rubbing to unclipped jacket with three small tears (longest is10mm) to edges and one long tear (40mm) along spine edge; small amount of loss to top edge of spine. Pages are clean and tight with minor foxing to edges, 443pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Magdalen Books,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Whom the Bell Tolls;
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reprint Society, London
Date Published: 1942
Description: Hbk; Very good/ Dw Good; 443pp; Cream covers with title label on spine; Dust wrapper has wear spine extremities, sunned. Author's name has been inked in. An early reprint by arrangement with Jonathan Cape, the publisher of the first British edition in 1941. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wheen O'Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Whom the Bell Tolls
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Hard Cover: Good/No Jacket: Publisher-Charles Scribner's Sons: New York: 1111. Book is undated but is after 1968. Rubbing and bumping to blue boards with fraying to spine ends; sticker tear to centre of spine. Pages are clean and tight with minor wear to edges, 507pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Magdalen Books,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Whom the Bell Tolls / Ernest Hemingway
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1940 Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Scribner
Date Published: 1940
Description: Description: 507 p.; 21 cm. Subjects: Americans--Spain--Fiction. Spain--History--Civil War, 1936-1939--Fiction. Form/Genre: War stories. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slight dust-dulling only. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 507. read more
|
|
For Whom the Bell Tolls
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1940. Charles Scribner. American. Hard Cover. Book-VG, spine darkened. 9x6. 471pp. read more
|
|
For Whom the Bell Tolls
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zephyr Book Stockolm /London
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. No 26 Library of British and American Authors (published in Sweden)-softcover in dustwrapper-small name inscription on book cover-dustwrapper has some water stains and is shrink-wrapped-bit missing from tip of spine and bottom spine is chipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
O'Donoghue Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Whom the Bell Tolls
by
Hemingway, Ernest (1899-1961)
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Description: 471p., 21cm. Subjects: Subject: Spain-History-Civil War, 1936-1939-Fiction. Good, clean copy in the original linen covered boards. Spine slightly sun toned. Remains quite a tight, bright, and clean copy. 1. pp. 471. read more
|
|
For Whom the Bell Tolls
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback in paper covers
Publisher: Zephyr, Stockholm
Date Published: 1943
Description: VG: in very good condition with dustwrapper in protective cover. Remains of sellotape to hinges. 462pp: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barter Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Whom the Bell Tolls
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Good + FIRST EDITION Bound in the publishers oatmeal coloured cloth with black title lettering on red background to spine. The 471 pages remain in clean, presentable condition with no inscriptions and are securely bound. Scribners 'A' to the verso of the title page denoting the true first printing of the first edition. Binding is slightly slack. All pages are present and correct. Average signs of handling and rubbing to the spine and title block commensurate with age otherwise a good, solid ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Michael Carney,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
For Whom the Bell Tolls
by
Hemingway, Ernest (1899-1961)
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1st Edition in this form.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Scribner, 1940
Date Published: 1940
Description: Description: 471 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Americans--Spain--Fiction. Spain--History--Civil War, 1936-1939--Fiction. Form/Genre: War stories. Notes: Schribner's 'A' on copyright page. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 471. read more
|