» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Forest of Kings: The Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Forest of Kings: The Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

by Linda Schele, David Freidel

About this title: The mystique of the pre-Columbian Maya has prompted much speculation about the nature of this sophisticated people. With the breaking of their elaborate hieroglyphic code, Schele and Freidel, Mayan scholars of note, provide a new look at the Maya. Structured on sound scholarly principles, their presentation abounds in notes, references, indexes, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

A Forest of Kings: the Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

by Linda Schele, David Freidel

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Paperback. 1st wraps Ed. Used, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Forest of Kings: the Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

by Linda Schele, David Freidel

price: £6.21

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688074562 ISBN: 0688074561

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Forest of Kings: the Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

by Schele

price: £6.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Acceptable. Visible wear. Fully functional. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Forest of Kings, the Untold Story of the Ancient Maya used book

A Forest of Kings, the Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

by Schele, Linda & Friedel, David

price: £7.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Willam Morrow & Co Inc Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688112042 ISBN: 0688112048

Description: Very Good. 4to, 542pp, Very Good + pictorial soft covers with titles to cover and spine. With illustrations and diagrams throughout book. The authors researched the Maya remote past and recall the deeds of Maya kings in Ancient Central America. Binding firm, covers bright, text clean. Mild wear only. 992gms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Gannon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Forest of Kings; the Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

by Schele, Linda; Freidel, David

price: £7.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Kerr, Justin (Photographer) Very Good in Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Jacket has edge ware and a two short tears, else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Forest of Kings: the Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

by Schele, Linda; Freidel, David

price: £7.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 10/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780688074562 ISBN: 0688074561

Description: Good. 0688074561 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 30, 842. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Forest of Kings

by Schele, Linda And David Freidel

price: £7.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, United States Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Textbook. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Forest of Kings: the Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

by Schele, Linda; Freidel, David

price: £7.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paper back Publisher: Morrow Books Inc. Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. 7 x 10. 542pp; paperback; VERY GOOD condition; clean pages; tight binding; a very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Forest of Kings: the Untold Story of the Ancient Maya used book

A Forest of Kings: the Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

by Schele, Linda; Freidel, David

price: £7.73

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780688112042 ISBN: 0688112048

Description: Fair. Stain to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Forest of Kings: the Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

by David Freidel

price: £7.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. Wear and a repaired tear to cover. name and some number written on first and last page else no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Forest of Kings: the Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

by Schele, Linda

price: £7.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S BOOK CLUB PAPERBACK Publisher: WILLIAM MORROW @ & COMPANY IN ISBN-13: 9781112562105 ISBN: 1112562109

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Forest of Kings: the Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

by Schele, Linda; Freidel, David

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: William Morrow & Company ISBN-13: 9780688074562 ISBN: 0688074561

Description: Fair. 0688074561 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Forest of Kings: the Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

by Linda Schlee And David Freidel

price: £8.05

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: William Morrow & Co., NY Date Published: 1990

Description: Good in edgeworn wraps, creased spine, light soiling to page edges, else interior clean and unmarked. 542 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

A Forest of Kings: The Untold Story of the Ancient Maya used book

A Forest of Kings: The Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

by Schele, Linda, and Freidel, David

price: £8.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688112042 ISBN: 0688112048

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Forest of Kings: The Untold Story of the Ancient Maya used book

A Forest of Kings: The Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

by Schele, Linda, and Freidel, David

price: £8.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688112042 ISBN: 0688112048

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Forest of Kings: The Untold Story of the Ancient Maya used book

A Forest of Kings: The Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

by Schele, Linda, and Freidel, David

price: £8.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780688112042 ISBN: 0688112048

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean pages, mior bent on the corner of the back cover, fast shipping delivery with confirmation number. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A Forest of Kings: the Untold Story of the Ancient Maya used book

A Forest of Kings: the Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

by Freidel, David; Schele, Linda

price: £8.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780688112042 ISBN: 0688112048

Description: Fair. 0688112048 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Forest of Kings: the Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

by Schele, Linda; Freidel, David

price: £8.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York, 1990. ISBN-13: 9780688074562 ISBN: 0688074561

Description: Kerr, Justin (Photographer) Quarto, softcover, light edgewear to green pictorial wraps else interior VG. Color photo section in center of book. 542 pp. Prologue, foreword, maps, chronology, Filled with drawings and diagrams. Very thorough and well researched book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Forest of Kings used book

A Forest of Kings

by Schele, Linda & David Freidel

price: £8.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688074562 ISBN: 0688074561

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0688074561. Color Photographs 1.6 x 9.9 x 7.1 Inches The recent interpretation of Maya hieroglyphs has given us the first written history of the New World as it existed before the European invasion. Now, two central figures in the massive effort to decode the glyphs, Linda Schele and David Freidel, make this history available for the first time in all its detail. A Forest of Kings is the story of Maya kingship, from the beginning of its institution and the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North American Rarities, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Forest of Kings the Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

by Schele, Linda And David Freidel

price: £9.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cp 1990 NAP Binding: Softbound No Spine Crease Tigh Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc., NY

Description: Color Photographs Justin Kerr. VG Softbound Clean Tight. No Dj. 10 By 6.75 By 7" Softbound 542 Pgs Includes Ind. US orders only.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Forest of Kings: the Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

by Schele, Linda Nad Freidel, David

price: £9.29

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Kerr, Justin. Very Good. Book. 4to-over 9-12" tall. Spine uncreased. Binding tight and square. Pages clean and free of writing or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Forest of Kings-the Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

by Linda Schele And David Freidel

price: £9.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Forest of Kings

by Schele, Linda & Freidel, David

price: £9.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paper back Publisher: William & Morrow & company, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. Very good condition 542 pg. paperback, clean cover and pages with no markings or tears, tight binding, many maps and illustrations, a very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Forest of

by Schele, Linda And Freidel, David

price: £9.47

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow, 1990

Description: Soft Cover. Very Good. The Untold Story of the Ancient Maya. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daniel Pailes, MA, USA

Reliability: Low

A Forest of Kings: the Untold Story of the Ancient Maya used book

A Forest of Kings: the Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

by David Freidel; Linda Schele

price: £9.48

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992-01-24 ISBN-13: 9780688112042 ISBN: 0688112048

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delicious Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Jack, Douglassville, PA

"anybody who needs calming down about 2012 should read this book. it gives the accurate translation of the mayan inscription that others have ignored in order to hype an end of the world event in 2012. ignore the hype. by stock instead. you'll be wealthy in 2013."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Angie, The United States

"Read this in advance of our trip down to Chiapas to visit my sister and brother in-law at their archaeological site this coming spring. This was recommended by them as a good general overview...not to mention more readable than others. Not all her assertions have stood the test of time...but that's not the point. I saw Linda Shele once at a conference hosted by the BYU Anthropology Dept when I worked there. She was quite a character...refreshing in the field of archaeology. She's passed away since."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 16, 2008
By Addie, Bellingham, WA

"I read this while traveling the Yucatan peninsula visiting Mayan ruins, from well-known & touristy sites to partially excavated, remote and unknown ones. This book really brought the history and culture of the sites we visited to life and provided the context needed to really get an understanding of this amazing civilization."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2007
By Edgar, Chula Vista, CA

"I still read this book. To think Linda is gone, now that is a deafening loss. I learned everything I know about Mesoamerican culture from her. The isolated nature of the Maya (global influence) gives one a glimpse into the very nature of humanity. As always, the universal themes are all there, one after the other. If has in an indirect way afected so much of my anthropological perspective, that I don't even know were I would be if I never came across this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.