» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Forever Amber

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

About this title: This Restoration-era romance tells of the sexual adventures of Amber St. Clair, a beautiful and ambitious girl from a small English village. Determined to make it to the top of the social ladder, Amber bounces from man to man, eventually becoming the mistress of King Charles II. However, despite her many lovers, Amber only truly loves one man.. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Forever Amber Volume One

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780552071161 ISBN: 0552071161

Description: Good. Paperback, 1969, rubbing and reading creases to spine and corners, toned pages, top section of front endpaper removed otherwise a firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber: V. 2

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Corgi Childrens Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780552084826 ISBN: 0552084824

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780708849637 ISBN: 0708849636

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber Volume One

by Kathleen, Winsor

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Corgi Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber: V. 2

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £1.24

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Childrens Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780552084826 ISBN: 0552084824

Description: Good. A slight tan to the page edges. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £1.24

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780708849637 ISBN: 0708849636

Description: Good. Ex library book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber: V. 2

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: £1.24

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780552084826 ISBN: 0552084824

Description: Reader copy. Some creases and wear to cover (as per photo) and spine. Page edges tanned. Prompt delivery from within the UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Geepbooks, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780708849637 ISBN: 0708849636

Description: Good. Cover has some creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £2.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780356026558 ISBN: 0356026558

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £2.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780356026558 ISBN: 0356026558

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition. The page spine is jellow stained and dirty. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber-Volume Two

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £2.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780552084826 ISBN: 0552084824

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 735 p. Forever Amber is one of the best selling novels of all time. It is a novel of turbulent Restoration England, and of the beautiful, untamed woman-Amber St Clare-who won a king. Volume 1 and volume 2 is available from this seller. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RIIM, UNITED KINGDOM, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £2.61

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780356026558 ISBN: 0356026558

Description: Acceptable. Spotting to end pages a slight crease to the spine end of the book. Otherwise Fine. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £2.62

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780356026558 ISBN: 0356026558

Description: Good. Book is in good overall condition. Corners Bumped Dj is worn and nicked around the edges. Edges rubbed. Hardcover Internally clean. Spine has been sunned. " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £2.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141009827 ISBN: 0141009829

Description: Good. Cover has some creases. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Forever Amber Volume One

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: £2.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Corgi, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Good + 368pp. Minor external wear. Internally VG. No inscriptions. (Typical browning apparent. ) Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber Vol One

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £3.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Corgi Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1975

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Paperback An unforgettable heroine, a breathtaking plot and the thrilling portrayal of one of the most glamorous and tempestuous periods in history. These books in fair condition are good reading copies. Some may have worn corners, book store stamped inside, small splits at edges, some creases, owners names, old prices and/or minor imperfections. But all are complete(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £3.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780552990233 ISBN: 055299023X

Description: Acceptable. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £3.27

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780552990233 ISBN: 055299023X

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber Volume One

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: £3.74

Ships from ARGYL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Corgi, London, England Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780552084819 ISBN: 0552084816

Description: Fair. 0552084816. READING COPY-A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages-still a tight readable copy. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Forever Amber; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TheOldBookshelf, ARGYL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: £4.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780356026558 ISBN: 0356026558

Description: Reader copy; Collectible. FIRST EDITION 1944 MACDONALD AND CO. HARDBACK. FIRM TEXT, SLIGHT CRACK ON FRONT GUTTER. OWNERS NAME ON FRONT ENDPAPER. SHABBY GREEN CLOTH BINDING. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £5.10

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACDONALD Date Published: 1944

Description: Published by Macdonald in 1944. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: £5.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: MacDonald & Co Date Published: 1944

Description: G reader; spine torn cover worn [reader] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.V.A.Jones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Company, N. Y. Date Published: 1945

Description: Reading Copy. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book has signs of moisture with a little musty smell. Yellowing pages...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber.

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: £5.49

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. wear on spine and upper and lower edges. 652 p. : map (on lining-papers); 21 cm. 28th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Hannahr, Winston Salem, NC

"This was one of my sister's favorite books, and it took me several decades to finally get around to reading it. Why did I wait so long? FA is really the grandmother to most current historical romance literature. I think its racy content caused quite a firestorm when it was published. By today's standards, it's fairly tame, but it's still a well written story of an amoral girl's dream to rise above her station in life no matter what it takes or who she steps on. Amber isn't a likable woman, but she's determined, ambitious and scheming - much like another fictional heroine we love to hate: Scarlett O'Hara. FA is arguably a classic in the genre of romantic fiction, and a highly entertaining read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Natalie, Lehi, UT

"I usually enjoy historical fiction, and I did enjoy a lot of the historical aspects of this book, however, I expected more from the fiction part of the book. Winsor is not a bad writer. In fact, I rather enjoyed her writing style. My issues with this book are that every character is almost unlikable. Most of them hardly had any redeeming qualities. I expected and hoped that at the end some of the characters would learn from their mistakes and make some life changes, but mostly everyone was just miserable and continued making bad choices. I found that kind of disappointing. It kept me somewhat entertained, but I would have preferred to have at least one character be genuinely "good" or at least become good through their experiences."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Kellyreaderofbooks, Cresco, IA

"Set in the mid to late 1600s, Forever Amber follows the ambitions of a young girl. Born in the countryside and raised by a yeoman farmer and his wife, Amber believes she is destined for better things. When a handsome Lord Carlton visits her small hamlet, she takes the oppurtunity to leave town with him. From there she becomes everything from a mistress to an actress to a countess, living a very full---but not very rewarding--life.

I loved this book. It's long, but so filled with an interesting plot and sub-plots that I had a hard time putting it down. Apparently it was banned in some places when it first came out in 1944; but by today's standards it's quite tame. You can't help but feel sorry for Amber at times; this book really hits home the point that everything that glitters isn't gold."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Juliette, Delaware, OH

"This book is titled after the main character in this story Amber. She is the most selfish, self loving, not so bright, lucky, social climbing character I have ever read. I found her so awful I had to put the book down half-way through because I didn't like her. She cares for no-one but herself and on her way up the social ladder she tramples on anyone who gets in her way and shows no remorse.
And yet I came back to it. The book itself is well written and gives a somewhat historical reference of the life and times of England and King Charles during the plague and the big fire. Aside from that, I kept thinking that Amber would die a tragic death as I wasn't sure how else it could end. I was sorely disappointed as the author chose to close the book with an open ending leaving the reader (or just me) wondering who else was going to have thier lives shredded by this character."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Green Darkness

Green Darkness

by Anya Seton

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.79!

Katherine

Katherine

by Anya Seton

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.48!

Wideacre

Wideacre

by Philippa Gregory

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.56!

Dragonwyck

Dragonwyck

by Anya Seton

see all from £1.24!

new only from £10.16!

The Favored Child

The Favored Child

by Philippa Gregory

see all from £5.61!

new only from £7.76!

Wanderers eastward, wanderers west

by Kathleen Winsor

see all from £1.24!