» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Forever Amber

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

About this title: Abandoned pregnant and penniless on the teeming streets of London, 16-year-old Amber St. Clare manages, by using her wits, beauty, and courage, to climb to the highest position a woman could achieve in Restoration England--that of favorite mistress of the Merry Monarch, Charles II. From whores and highwaymen to courtiers and noblemen, from events such as the Great Plague and the Fire of London to the intimate passions of ordinary--and extraordinary--men and women, Amber experiences it all. But throughout her trials and escapades, she remains, in her heart, true to the one man she really loves ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £1.36

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: A Corgi Book, London Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780552071178 ISBN: 055207117X

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen. Winsor

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1946

Description: Acceptable. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber-Volume One

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Cover a bit worn and creased, else pages slightly darkened; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780552990233 ISBN: 055299023X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber: V. 2

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Childrens Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780552084826 ISBN: 0552084824

Description: Good. Well used. creases to the spine and cover. Small tear to the cover edge. slight tan to the pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780552990233 ISBN: 055299023X

Description: Acceptable. A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber. Volume One

by Winsor Kathleen

price: £2.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books, UK Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780552071161 ISBN: 0552071161

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. 1968 paperback, moderate rubbing and creases, inscription & toned pages, a firm copy, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber. Volume One

by Winsor Kathleen

price: £2.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books, UK Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780552071161 ISBN: 0552071161

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. 1969 paperback, rubbing and reading creases to spine and corners, toned pages, top section of front endpaper removed otherwise a firm copy, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £2.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780356026558 ISBN: 0356026558

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleeen

price: £3.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. Used book in good condition. Slight foxing along the edges but text and interior clean. Volume two of Forever Amber continues the unforgettable story of Amber St. Clare who became the favourite mistress of Charles II. 735 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber Vol One

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £3.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Corgi Books, Great Britain Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair+ Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. An unforgettable heroine, a breathtaking plot and the thrilling portrayal of one of the most glamorous and tempestuous periods in history. These books in fair condition are good reading copies. Some may have worn corners, book store stamped inside, small splits at edges, some creases, owners names, old prices and/or minor imperfections. But all are complete. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen. Winsor

price: £4.17

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1946

Description: Acceptable. 735 pages PAPERBACK published by Signet Books, 1955 cover worn and creased pages have browned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor Kathleen

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1946

Description: Used; Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. 1946 green cloth hard cover, edges quite rubbed, tail of spine frayed, still a firm copy, remmnants of wrapping on pastedowns, inscription on fep, good internally, pages clean & binding good, text in two column format, no d/jacket, immediate dispatch from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Modern Publishing Co

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The famous historical novel of Restoration England and the court of Charles II. Some markings to fire red cloth cover but interior is clean and fresh. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £5.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macdonald & Co (Publishers) Date Published: 1949

Description: Acceptable. Hardback, No dustcover; Covered with protective plastic; Left hinge cracked; pages slightly darkened; rest A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £6.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Modern Publishing Co

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The famous historical novel of Restoration England and the court of Charles II. Jacket has some pieces missing but interior of book is very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor Kathleen

price: £7.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780552990233 ISBN: 055299023X

Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, light cover/spine creasing lightly toned edges otherwise good condition dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: £7.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Clipper Books, Stockholm Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Shelfwear and rubbing along top and bottom of covers and spine. Corners slightly bumped. Front cover spotted with water stains. Some water staining along the top of page edges. First and last few pages starting to yellow, otherwise pages are clean and bright. Endpaper maps. Owner's inscription on front endpaper and along top of first page of prologue. 972pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber Volume Two

by Winsor Kathleen

price: £8.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Corgi Books, UK. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780552071178 ISBN: 055207117X

Description: Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback, reading copy, will be worn, may have creases, inscriptions or toned pages but will be intact complete and readable, dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor Kathleen

price: £8.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Publishing Co, UK Date Published: 0000

Description: Used; Good in Poor jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Hardcover, undated, book in good condition in a torn DJ Securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: £9.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1946. Macmillan. Reprint. Book-VG. DJ-Good, edgewear. 8.5x6. 652pp. Endpaper maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Kathleen Winsor

price: £15.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Modern Publishing Co., Great Britain

Description: Fair+ in Poor jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No date. The novel is laid in Restoration England where Amber St. Clare, beautiful and strong-willed, is left, hardly more than a girl, to make her way as best she can alone in London. Unable to win what she most desires, Amber uses her striking power over men to gain her own ambitions and wordly ends, to climb step by adventurous step until she attains the highest position possible for a woman of those days, that of favourite mistress of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Forever Amber used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor Kathleen

price: £20.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, UK Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780751502909 ISBN: 0751502901

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback, moderate reading creases to spine, corners thumbers and lightly stained otherwise a firm copy, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber-Story / Book of the Film

by Winsor, Kathleen (Based On Book By)

price: £25.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Findon, London Date Published: No Date (1948)

Description: VERY GOOD in None called for jacket. Softcover 1st Edition. 8vo in colour printed paper wraps, 48pp with film stills, story synopsis, cast list etc from the 20th Century Fox film.........................................[ CONDITION: Pages slightly tanned, covers lightly creased (still flat-no splaying) and a little rubbed along edges, rear cover slightly dusty. VERY GOOD, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy. Uncommon......................................Unless otherwise stated First ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forever Amber

by Winsor, Kathleen

price: £30.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hd Publisher: NY: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good in Tattered and repaired jacket. Wrapper badly damaged, with some loss, and some internal archive tape repair and reinforcement. (now protected) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?