About this title: This Restoration-era romance tells of the sexual adventures of Amber St. Clair, a beautiful and ambitious girl from a small English village. Determined to make it to the top of the social ladder, Amber bounces from man to man, eventually becoming the mistress of King Charles II. However, despite her many lovers, Amber only truly loves one man.. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Paperback, 1969, rubbing and reading creases to spine and corners, toned pages, top section of front endpaper removed otherwise a firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780708849637ISBN:0708849636
Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macdonald
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780356026558ISBN:0356026558
Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macdonald
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780356026558ISBN:0356026558
Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. However, book in a very good condition. The page spine is jellow stained and dirty. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 735 p. Forever Amber is one of the best selling novels of all time. It is a novel of turbulent Restoration England, and of the beautiful, untamed woman-Amber St Clare-who won a king. Volume 1 and volume 2 is available from this seller. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macdonald
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780356026558ISBN:0356026558
Description: Acceptable. Spotting to end pages a slight crease to the spine end of the book. Otherwise Fine. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macdonald
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780356026558ISBN:0356026558
Description: Good. Book is in good overall condition. Corners Bumped Dj is worn and nicked around the edges. Edges rubbed. Hardcover Internally clean. Spine has been sunned. " Shipped from the UK " read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Corgi, London
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good + 368pp. Minor external wear. Internally VG. No inscriptions. (Typical browning apparent. ) Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Corgi Books, Great Britain
Date Published: 1975
Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Paperback An unforgettable heroine, a breathtaking plot and the thrilling portrayal of one of the most glamorous and tempestuous periods in history. These books in fair condition are good reading copies. Some may have worn corners, book store stamped inside, small splits at edges, some creases, owners names, old prices and/or minor imperfections. But all are complete(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Corgi, London, England
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780552084819ISBN:0552084816
Description: Fair. 0552084816. READING COPY-A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages-still a tight readable copy. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Forever Amber; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1. read more
Description: Reader copy; Collectible. FIRST EDITION 1944 MACDONALD AND CO. HARDBACK. FIRM TEXT, SLIGHT CRACK ON FRONT GUTTER. OWNERS NAME ON FRONT ENDPAPER. SHABBY GREEN CLOTH BINDING. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACDONALD
Date Published: 1944
Description: Published by Macdonald in 1944. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan Company, N. Y.
Date Published: 1945
Description: Reading Copy. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book has signs of moisture with a little musty smell. Yellowing pages...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. wear on spine and upper and lower edges. 652 p. : map (on lining-papers); 21 cm. 28th printing. read more
"This was one of my sister's favorite books, and it took me several decades to finally get around to reading it. Why did I wait so long? FA is really the grandmother to most current historical romance literature. I think its racy content caused quite a firestorm when it was published. By today's standards, it's fairly tame, but it's still a well written story of an amoral girl's dream to rise above her station in life no matter what it takes or who she steps on. Amber isn't a likable woman, but she's determined, ambitious and scheming - much like another fictional heroine we love to hate: Scarlett O'Hara. FA is arguably a classic in the genre of romantic fiction, and a highly entertaining read."
"I usually enjoy historical fiction, and I did enjoy a lot of the historical aspects of this book, however, I expected more from the fiction part of the book. Winsor is not a bad writer. In fact, I rather enjoyed her writing style. My issues with this book are that every character is almost unlikable. Most of them hardly had any redeeming qualities. I expected and hoped that at the end some of the characters would learn from their mistakes and make some life changes, but mostly everyone was just miserable and continued making bad choices. I found that kind of disappointing. It kept me somewhat entertained, but I would have preferred to have at least one character be genuinely "good" or at least become good through their experiences."
"Set in the mid to late 1600s, Forever Amber follows the ambitions of a young girl. Born in the countryside and raised by a yeoman farmer and his wife, Amber believes she is destined for better things. When a handsome Lord Carlton visits her small hamlet, she takes the oppurtunity to leave town with him. From there she becomes everything from a mistress to an actress to a countess, living a very full---but not very rewarding--life.
I loved this book. It's long, but so filled with an interesting plot and sub-plots that I had a hard time putting it down. Apparently it was banned in some places when it first came out in 1944; but by today's standards it's quite tame. You can't help but feel sorry for Amber at times; this book really hits home the point that everything that glitters isn't gold."
"This book is titled after the main character in this story Amber. She is the most selfish, self loving, not so bright, lucky, social climbing character I have ever read. I found her so awful I had to put the book down half-way through because I didn't like her. She cares for no-one but herself and on her way up the social ladder she tramples on anyone who gets in her way and shows no remorse. And yet I came back to it. The book itself is well written and gives a somewhat historical reference of the life and times of England and King Charles during the plague and the big fire. Aside from that, I kept thinking that Amber would die a tragic death as I wasn't sure how else it could end. I was sorely disappointed as the author chose to close the book with an open ending leaving the reader (or just me) wondering who else was going to have thier lives shredded by this character."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.