» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

All You Need to Know about the Music Business

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

All You Need to Know about the Music Business

by Donald S Passman

About this title: In this guide, a successful entertainment lawyer offers aspiring performers, writers, and executives advice on protecting themselves in the cutthroat music industry. He includes information on copyrights, merchandising deals, and Internet technologies.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
All You Need to Know About the Music Business used book

All You Need to Know About the Music Business

by Passman, Donald S.

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140240108 ISBN: 0140240101

Description: Good. Paperback, lightly rubbed and toned otherwise good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

All You Need to Know About the Music Business used book

All You Need to Know About the Music Business

by Donald S. Passman

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140268065 ISBN: 0140268065

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

All You Need to Know About the Music Business used book

All You Need to Know About the Music Business

by Passman, Donald S.

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 28/05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780140268065 ISBN: 0140268065

Description: Good. 0140268065. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

All You Need to Know About the Music Business used book

All You Need to Know About the Music Business

by Donald S. Passman

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140240108 ISBN: 0140240101

Description: Good. Cover has some creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

All You Need to Know About the Music Business used book

All You Need to Know About the Music Business

by Donald S. Passman

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140268065 ISBN: 0140268065

Description: Good. Cover has some slight creases and slight fraying on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

All You Need to Know About the Music Business used book

All You Need to Know About the Music Business

by Donald S. Passman

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140240108 ISBN: 0140240101

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., 650grams, ISBN: 0140240101. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

All You Need to Know About the Music Business used book

All You Need to Know About the Music Business

by Donald S. Passman

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140268065 ISBN: 0140268065

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

All You Need to Know About the Music Business used book

All You Need to Know About the Music Business

by Donald S. Passman

price: £1.26

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140240108 ISBN: 0140240101

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

All You Need to Know About the Music Business used book

All You Need to Know About the Music Business

by Passman, Donald S.

price: £2.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon&Schuster Date Published: 01/03/1994 ISBN-13: 9780671883041 ISBN: 0671883046

Description: Good. 0671883046 Very slight marks on textblock. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

All You Need to Know About the Music Business

by Passman, Donald S

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671761394 ISBN: 0671761390

Description: Fair. 0671761390. Highlights.; Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed.; 1.3 x 9.4 x 6.5 Inches; 351 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

All You Need to Know About the Music Business used book

All You Need to Know About the Music Business

by Passman, Donald S.

price: £4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Revised Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684836003 ISBN: 0684836009

Description: Very Good. Simon & Schuster 1997 3rd Revised Edition, 1st Printing no dj, light wear to boards, solid structure, clean tight bright unmarked text. 432 pages with index. An entertainment lawyer whose clients include many from the top of the music charts, Passman has written a that sets out to give musicians, performers, and songwriters the tools to hire advisers, market their careers, protect their creative works, and generally cope with a complex industry in a state of flux. Passman explains ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

All You Need to Know About the Music Business used book

All You Need to Know About the Music Business

by Passman, Donald S.

price: £5.18

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140240108 ISBN: 0140240101

Description: Good in N/A jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SNaylerbooks, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

All You Need to Know About the Music Business used book

All You Need to Know About the Music Business

by Passman, Donald S.

price: £5.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684836003 ISBN: 0684836009

Description: Good. 0684836009 excellent shape. This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

All You Need to Know about the Music Business used book

All You Need to Know about the Music Business

by Passman, Donald S

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684836003 ISBN: 0684836009

Description: Glass, Randy. Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 433 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

All You Need to Know About the Music Business used book

All You Need to Know About the Music Business

by Donald S. Passman

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon&Schuster Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671883041 ISBN: 0671883046

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

All You Need to Know About the Music Business used book

All You Need to Know About the Music Business

by Donald S. Passman

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon&Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671883041 ISBN: 0671883046

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

All You Need to Know About the Music Business used book

All You Need to Know About the Music Business

by Donald S. Passman

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon&Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671883041 ISBN: 0671883046

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

All You Need to Know About the Music Business used book

All You Need to Know About the Music Business

by Donald S. /Glass, Randy (Ilt) Passman

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671883041 ISBN: 0671883046

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

All You Need to Know About the Music Business

by Donald S Passman

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780671761394 ISBN: 0671761390

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

All You Need to Know About the Music Business used book

All You Need to Know About the Music Business

by Donald S. Passman

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev&Updtd Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 6/10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684836003 ISBN: 0684836009

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

All You Need to Know About the Music Business used book

All You Need to Know About the Music Business

by Donald S. Passman

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev&Updtd Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 6/10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684836003 ISBN: 0684836009

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

All You Need to Know About the Music Business used book

All You Need to Know About the Music Business

by Donald S. Passman

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671883041 ISBN: 0671883046

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

All You Need to Know About the Music Business used book

All You Need to Know About the Music Business

by Donald S. Passman

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684836003 ISBN: 0684836009

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

All You Need to Know About the Music Business used book

All You Need to Know About the Music Business

by Donald S. Passman

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671883041 ISBN: 0671883046

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

All You Need to Know About the Music Business used book

All You Need to Know About the Music Business

by Donald S. Passman, Randy Glass (Illustrator)

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671883041 ISBN: 0671883046

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group Pub Date: 3/1/1994 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 416. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Matt, Astoria, NY

"I recommend this book to people through my work all the time (Disclaimer: I work in the music business). When I was hired, my boss commanded me to read this book. It really is the definitive starting point for understanding how the music industry works. You can get the overview, or the advanced view, depending on how far you want to dive in. Passman has a good sense of humor, even about subjects that can cause musicians' eyes to start to glaze in many other industry guidebooks. Be on the lookout for the 7th edition, about to come out!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Daniel, The United States

"Required reading/bible."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 6, 2008
By Aaron, Saint Charles, MO

"So far, AWESOME"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 4, 2008
By Christine, The United Kingdom

"yeah, my coursebook for my music business 101 class!

Was helpful but some bit were just so bloody boring!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.