» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Former soldier seeks employment

by John Miller, Gerry Brown

About this title: The author is one of the country's most sought-after private soldiers. He learnt his trade with the British Army in Belfast, where he was a secret anti-IRA operative. He reveals the truth behind his daring exploits and his wealthy, powerful and bizarre clients.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Former Soldier Seeks Employment

by John Miller

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333449004 ISBN: 0333449002

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Former Soldier Seeks Employment

by Miller, John

price: £3.94

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Macmillan London Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333449004 ISBN: 0333449002

Description: Good/Fair. No Jacket. Bumped and soiled boards, damp stain to bottom of first few pages, yellowed edge block, otherwise a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Former Soldier Seeks Employment

by Miller, John / Brown, Gerry

price: £6.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk. ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780330314220 ISBN: 033031422X

Description: VG paperback. Pages slightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Former Soldier Seeks Employment

by Miller, John

price: £7.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333449004 ISBN: 0333449002

Description: VG hardback in VG dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Former soldier seeks employment

by Miller, John, and Brown, Gerry

price: £9.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Macmillan London, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333449004 ISBN: 0333449002

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book very good in once read condition from my own collection and bought new by me. Jacket very good mior shelf wear. 227 pages From the dingy backstreets of Belfast to the exotic fleshpots of Rio, from the tough discipline of the British Army to uproarious tours with rock stars, John Miller has plied his trade as sodier of the Queen and soldier of Fortune. This is just one title from my private collection of 1000 plus similar books which I am selling on ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B J Campbell, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Former Soldier Seeks Employment

by John Miller

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333449004 ISBN: 0333449002

Description: Published by Macmillan in 1989. Hardcover. Number of pages: 240. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8304462 #30148 6WHI3-H 8304462 (#H21-62) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Former Soldier Seeks Employment

by Miller, John

price: £5.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: MacMillan & Company, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333449004 ISBN: 0333449002

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little creased to the boards and bumped to the spine. Blemish to outer page edge. Illustrated ffeps. Clean tight copy. 227pp. Dustjacket has a few creases but o/wise very good. Claims that he let the Sex Pistols play at the Vortex club in London but the Pistols never played there. He name checks a few other acts like the Heartbreakers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M E McCarty, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Former Soldier Seeks Employment

by Miller, John & Brown, Gerry

price: £8.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 1st printg Binding: H Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333449004 ISBN: 0333449002

Description: Very good 3 dj. VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 0333449002. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Former Soldier Seeks Employment

by Miller, John

price: £8.94

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 15/06/1989 ISBN-13: 9780333449004 ISBN: 0333449002

Description: Good. 0333449002 Dust jacket with some creases and some wear on corners and edges. Pages slightly tanned and few of them creased. Some water marks. Amazon UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Former Soldier Seeks Employment

by John Miller

price: £15.32

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Black Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333449004 ISBN: 0333449002

Description: Not Illustrated. Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Not Signed or Inscribed Please email for further details. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Former Soldier Seeks Employment

by Miller, John, And Brown, Gerry

price: £10.22

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan London, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333449004 ISBN: 0333449002

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. viii, 227p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Former Soldier Seeks Employment

by John Miller

price: £17.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780330314220 ISBN: 033031422X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Former Soldier Seeks Employment

by Miller, John

price: £27.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 9/14/1990 ISBN-13: 9780330314220 ISBN: 033031422X

Description: Very Good. 033031422X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZJ11. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Former Soldier Seeks Employment

by Miller, John

price: £5.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 14/09/1990 ISBN-13: 9780330314220 ISBN: 033031422X

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Book in good or better condition. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Former Soldier Seeks Employment

by Miller, John

price: £14.46

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333449004 ISBN: 0333449002

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Miller's story as a soldier of the Queen and as a soldier of fortune. 227 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Village Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Former Soldier Seeks Employment

by Miller, John

price: £16.29

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan London, London Date Published: 1989

Description: 8vo; pp. viii, 227; dustjacket; fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Booksellers, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Former Soldier Seeks Employment

by Miller, John

price: £17.66

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, Lond, 1st Date Published: 1989

Description: 8vo, Pp227, Nr FINE in Nr FINE d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Former Soldier Seeks Employment

by Miller, John

price: £17.66

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, Lond, 1st Date Published: 1989

Description: 8vo, Pp227, Nr FINE in Nr FINE d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Former Soldier Seeks Employment

by John Miller

price: £19.94

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Macmillan, London-first edition Date Published: 1989

Description: Book and dust jacket in VERY GOOD condition. 228 pages. Black cloth-bound h'cover, 9.5" x 6", with gold type to spine, & jacket. The amazing career of a British soldier of fortune (read 'body-snatcher') who went undercover against the IRA, chased after Great Train Robber Ronnie Biggs, busted into cults, & more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.