» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fortune's children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fortune's children

by Arthur T Vanderbilt

About this title: Cornelius Vanderbilt - "The Commodore" - was born in 1794. At the age 16 he borrowed $100 from his mother to buy a boat and began a ferry service to Manhattan. By the time of his death in 1877 he had built a far-flung steamship and railroad empire and accumulated an estate worth over $100 million. The bulk of his money went to his son, William, who duly mimicked his father's business strategies and doubled the fortune. William's son Willie married the restless Alva Smith, who constructed a string of multimillion dollar mansions and threw a $250,000 costume ball that got the Vanderbilts into ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fortune's Children used book

Fortune's Children

by Arthur T. Vanderbilt

price: £2.96

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688103866 ISBN: 0688103863

Description: Acceptable. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Fortune's Children: Fall of the Vanderbilt Family

by Vanderbilt, Arthur T.

price: £3.95

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747406204 ISBN: 0747406200

Description: Reader copy. 1991 Sphere Books. Paperback. Some marks and minor creasing to cover with some edge wear. Tanning to page edges. Text and pictures very clean and crisp. A very readable copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fortune's Children used book

Fortune's Children

by Arthur T. Vanderbilt 2nd

price: £8.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1991-02-20 ISBN-13: 9780688103866 ISBN: 0688103863

Description: Fair. No writing or highlighting. Readable copy with cosmetic wear & shelf wear. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Children: the Fall of the House of Vanderbilt used book

Fortune's Children: the Fall of the House of Vanderbilt

by Vanderbilt, Arthur T., II

price: £8.42

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: William Morrow & Co. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780688103866 ISBN: 0688103863

Description: Very Good. Clean and Tight Copy. Cover has rubbing and the front cover has a crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Fortune's Children used book

Fortune's Children

by 2nd, Arthur T. Vanderbilt

price: £8.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780688103866 ISBN: 0688103863

Description: Fine. 0688103863 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Children used book

Fortune's Children

by Vanderbilt, Arthur T

price: £8.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688103866 ISBN: 0688103863

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. like-new. onle has minimal spine creasing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store & More, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Fortune's Children used book

Fortune's Children

by 2nd, Arthur T. Vanderbilt

price: £9.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780688103866 ISBN: 0688103863

Description: Very Good. 0688103863 Please refer to the Condition Guidelines and see our thousands of Customers feedback for assurance. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Children used book

Fortune's Children

by Arthur T. Vanderbilt 2nd

price: £9.13

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1991-02-20 ISBN-13: 9780688103866 ISBN: 0688103863

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Fortune's Children used book

Fortune's Children

by Arthur T. Vanderbilt 2nd

price: £9.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1991-02-20 ISBN-13: 9780688103866 ISBN: 0688103863

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Children: the Fall of the House of Vanderbilt used book

Fortune's Children: the Fall of the House of Vanderbilt

by Vanderbilt, Arthur T II

price: £9.97

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688103866 ISBN: 0688103863

Description: xii + 496 pages. Illustrated with 32 pages of photographic reproductions. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Spine and edges of covers worn, 1/2" closed tear at base of spine, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Children used book

Fortune's Children

by Arthur T. Vanderbilt 2nd

price: £10.32

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1991-02-20 ISBN-13: 9780688103866 ISBN: 0688103863

Description: Good. Cover/edge wear. No writing or marks to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JDMS05, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Children used book

Fortune's Children

by Arthur T. Vanderbilt 2nd

price: £10.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688103866 ISBN: 0688103863

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fortune's Children used book

Fortune's Children

by Arthur T. Vanderbilt 2nd

price: £10.72

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780688103866 ISBN: 0688103863

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Fortune's Children used book

Fortune's Children

by Arthur T. Vanderbilt 2nd

price: £11.21

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780688103866 ISBN: 0688103863

Description: Very good. VG Pbk-Except for Prev Owner's Nm o/w NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt crease on FrCvr-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited is chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Fortune's Children: the Fall of the House of Vanderbilt used book

Fortune's Children: the Fall of the House of Vanderbilt

by Arthur T. Vanderbilt II

price: £11.22

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688103866 ISBN: 0688103863

Description: Very Good. This Stated First Edition book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has bumps and scuffs. It has been corner bumped. There is creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Children new book

Fortune's Children

by Vanderbilt, Arthur T

price: £11.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688103866 ISBN: 0688103863

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Fortune's Children new book

Fortune's Children

by Vanderbilt 2nd, Arthur T.

price: £11.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688103866 ISBN: 0688103863

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fortune's Children new book

Fortune's Children

by Vanderbilt 2nd, Arthur T.

price: £12.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688103866 ISBN: 0688103863

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fortune's Children new book

Fortune's Children

by Vanderbilt 2nd, Arthur T

price: £12.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688103866 ISBN: 0688103863

Description: BRAND NEW. 0688103863. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fortune's Children new book

Fortune's Children

by Vanderbilt, Arthur T

price: £13.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688103866 ISBN: 0688103863

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. bright shiny brand new, great gift. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Children new book

Fortune's Children

by Vanderbilt 2nd, Arthur T.

price: £13.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688103866 ISBN: 0688103863

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fortune's Children new book

Fortune's Children

by Arthur T. Vanderbilt 2nd

price: £14.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Currents Date Published: 20 February, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688103866 ISBN: 0688103863

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fortune's Children new book

Fortune's Children

by Vanderbilt, Arthur T.

price: £14.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: QUILL BOOKS Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688103866 ISBN: 0688103863

Description: New. Vanderbilt: the very name signifies wealth. The family patriarch, "the Commodore", built up a fortune that made him the world's richest man by 1877. Yet, less than fifty years after the Commodore's death, one of his direct descendants died penniless, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fortune's Children the Fall of the House of Vanderbilt used book

Fortune's Children the Fall of the House of Vanderbilt

by Arthur T. Vanderbilt II

price: £14.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York U. S. A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688103866 ISBN: 0688103863

Description: As New. 0688103863. Acidfree NrFine 1stEd w/ 32pp of plates, brown cov wraps attached upsidedown; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 496 pages; \nFrom Publishers Weekly Among the author's earlier books is Changing Laws, an award-winning biography of his grandfather, Arthur T. Vanderbilt. His latest history, witty, entertaining and sad, also merits a prize for the writer, a lawyer and one among many members of the fabled family ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BobPrudhomme Relentless Finder, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fortune's Children-the Fall of the House of Vanderbilt used book

Fortune's Children-the Fall of the House of Vanderbilt

by Vanderbilt, Arthur T II

price: £14.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/Third Printing Binding: Pictorial Cover/Softbound Publisher: Quill/William Morrow, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688103866 ISBN: 0688103863

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Major Publisher. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is pristine inside except for a name inked inside the front. The covers have only very light wear. Photo illustrated with 496 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fort Logan Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Meredith, Arlington, MA

"I picked up this book at the library after a recent trip to Newport, where we toured the Breakers and Marble House, two magnificent 'cottages' built by Vanderbilts for millions of dollars and used by their owners for about 1 year. Who are these crazy Vanderbilts?

The saga of the Vanderbilts can at times be mistaken for fiction. The cankerous patriarch Commodore... the social schemer Alva... the unwilling bride Consuelo... the staid Cornelius and Alice... the custody fight over young Gloria... supporting characters like Mrs. Astor and Ward McAllister... this is entertaining stuff, and the book provides an excellent historical view of the Gilded Age.

I was grossly fascinated by the excesses of this privileged class with nothing to do but find new ways to entertain themselves within their rigid social structure (like having a dinner where every guest is seated on horseback or only baby talk is spoken). Us poor people, at least our lives have purpose... dreary, monotonous purpose..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Julie, Cincinnati, OH

"So, so good. Truth is stranger than fiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By Erin, Columbus, OH

"Very long but worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 19, 2008
By Rachel, The United States

"This book started my current obsession with the Vanderbilts and the Gilded Age. The stories in this book about what these people did and how they spend their money fascinated me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.