» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Fortune's Light (Star Trek Next Generation 15)

by T L Mancour, Jan Michael Friedman, Michael Jan Friedman

About this title: Dante Maxima Seven -- a world known to its inhabitants as Imprima. A world where "Madragi" -- huge social/economic entities wealthy beyond compare -- control the fate of millions.. Years ago, William Riker was part of the Starfleet delegation that opened Imprima to the Federation. Now the disappearance of an old friend -- Teller Conlon, who also ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Fortune's Light (Star Trek Next Generation 15)

by Mancour, T L, And Friedman, Jan Michael, And

price: £2.47

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune's Light (Star Trek Next Generation 15)

by Mancour, T L, And Friedman, Jan Michael, And

price: £4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune's Light (Star Trek Next Generation 15)

by Mancour, T L, And Friedman, Jan Michael, And

price: £4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune's Light (Star Trek Next Generation 15)

by Mancour, T L, And Friedman, Jan Michael, And

price: £4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune's Light (Star Trek the Next Generation, No 15)

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Star Trek ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune's Light (Star Trek the Next Generation, No 15)

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Star Trek ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune's Light (Star Trek the Next Generation, No 15)

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Star Trek ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune's Light (Star Trek Next Generation 15)

by Mancour, T L, and Friedman, Jan Michael, and Friedman, Michael Jan

price: £4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Star Trek Next Generation (Numbered), 15. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune's Light (Star Trek the Next Generation, No 15)

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: £4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 1/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune's Light

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: £4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Fair. Wear to edges of soft cover. Page tanning from age. Fold lines to spine from reading. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune's Light: Star Trek, the Next Generation (#15)

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: £4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Bear Creek Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune's Light (Star Trek Tng #15)

by Friedman, Michael Jan

price: £4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Crease to back wrap. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune's Light (Star Trek the Next Generation, No 15)

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: £4.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Star Trek the Next Generation: Fortune's Light

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: £4.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Like New Paperback. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune\

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: £4.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune's Light (Star Trek Next Generation 15)

by Mancour, T L, and Friedman, Jan Michael, and Friedman, Michael Jan

price: £4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Star Trek Next Generation (Numbered), 15. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flights of Fantasy, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune's Light (Star Trek Next Generation 15)

by Mancour, T L, and Friedman, Jan Michael, and Friedman, Michael Jan

price: £4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice Clean Copy. Binding is tight. Text is clean and unmarked. Spine is slightly cupped and contains some creasing and ware. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Star Trek Next Generation (Numbered), 15. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune's Light (Star Trek Next Generation 15)

by Mancour, T L, and Friedman, Jan Michael, and Friedman, Michael Jan

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light Spine Creases, Edge/Shelfwear, Natural Aging. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Star Trek Next Generation (Numbered), 15. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbs Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune's Light (Star Trek the Next Generation, No 15)

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Very Good. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune's Light (Star Trek the Next Generation No. 15)

by Friedman, Michael Ja

price: £4.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Fair. A lot of wear & creasing to cover. Masking tape to spine. Page edges a little worn. Writing inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fortune's Light (Star Trek the Next Generation, No 15)

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Good. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fortune's Light (Star Trek the Next Generation, No 15)

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: £4.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Very Good. Cover taped for protection. Clean book with minor bends in spine from light reading and bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fortune's Light

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: £4.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Good. General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on cover, bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fortune's Light

by Michael Jan Friedman

price: £4.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Star Trek Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Good. Indentation caricature on front cover, light rubbing and small corner bends on covers, handwriting on page edgesGeneral paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on cover, bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fortune's Light (Star Trek Next Generation 15)

by Mancour, T L, and Friedman, Jan Michael, and Friedman, Michael Jan

price: £4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671708368 ISBN: 0671708368

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Star Trek Next Generation (Numbered), 15. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: astoria books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 15, 2008
By Abigail, Port Chester, NY

"I have a nostalgic fondness for Star Trek novels, which provided me with some of the best entertainment of my adolescence. I feel almost incapable, as a consequence, of judging their actual merit - I only know that I enjoyed them immensely.

The fifteenth numbered novel in the Star Trek: The Next Generation series, Fortune's Light follows the adventures of Commander Riker on the planet Dante Maxima Seven, where an old friend stands accused of stealing a valuable jewel, known as "Fortune's Light."

I recall finding the idea of a world controlled by massive corporations fascinating, albeit quite disturbing - perhaps because it isn't so "alien" a concept? The format of Fortune's Light, with its blend of sci-fi adventure and mystery, also appealed to me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.