» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust

by Professor Paul De Man

About this title: 'Through elaborate and elegant close readings of poems by Rilke, Proust's Remembrance, Nietzsche's philosophical writings and the major works of Rousseau, de Man concludes that all writing concerns itself with its own activity as language, and language, he says is always unreliable, slippery, impossible....Literary narrative, because it must rely ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust

by De Man, Paul

price: £10.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300023220 ISBN: 0300023227

Description: Yale University Press. Good. 1979. 0300023227 Pencil underlining on one section on about 15 pages, with about four pages of pencil notes there. Binding opens easily to that section (what is called "cracked") but is not in danger of coming apart. Otherwise, book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Pearson, Bookseller., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust used book

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust

by De Man, Paul, Professor

price: £13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300028454 ISBN: 0300028458

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. This is a good looking book. This book has bumped corners and edges, light general shelf-wear, a creased spine, and underlining/notes/highlighting throughout the book. This is a good reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust

by Paul De Man

price: £13.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300023220 ISBN: 0300023227

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust

by Man, Paul De

price: £13.62

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780300023220 ISBN: 0300023227

Description: Good. Fair DJ. 0300023227 Hardcover with dj. Heavy rubbing to dj and chips / tears at head of spine. Underlining and margin notes in pencil. 305 pages, index, notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marbus Farm, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust

by Paul De Man

price: £14.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 11/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780300023220 ISBN: 0300023227

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Allegories of Reading (Paper) new book

Allegories of Reading (Paper)

by De Man

price: £15.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300028454 ISBN: 0300028458

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 154 by 234 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust

by De Man, Paul, Professor

price: £16.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780300023220 ISBN: 0300023227

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 305 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust new book

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust

by De Man, Paul

price: £18.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300028454 ISBN: 0300028458

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust new book

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust

by Paul De Man

price: £18.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300028454 ISBN: 0300028458

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300028458. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust new book

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust

by Paul De Man

price: £19.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300028454 ISBN: 0300028458

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Allegories of Reading new book

Allegories of Reading

by De Man, Paul

price: £19.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Yale Univ. Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780300028454 ISBN: 0300028458

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust new book

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust

by De Man, Paul, Professor

price: £20.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300028454 ISBN: 0300028458

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust new book

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust

by De Man, Paul

price: £21.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300028454 ISBN: 0300028458

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Roussea new book

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Roussea

by De Man, Paul

price: £22.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300028454 ISBN: 0300028458

Description: New. 'Through elaborate and elegant close readings of poems by Rilke, Proust's Remembrance, Nietzsche's philosophical writings and the major works of Rousseau, de Man concludes that all writing concerns itself with its own activity as language, and langua... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust new book

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust

by De Man, Paul, Professor

price: £22.66

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300028454 ISBN: 0300028458

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust new book

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust

by De Man, Paul

price: £23.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300028454 ISBN: 0300028458

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust new book

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust

by Paul De Man

price: £24.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300028454 ISBN: 0300028458

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust used book

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust

by Man, Paul De

price: £24.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300028454 ISBN: 0300028458

Description: Good. 0300028458 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Allegories of Reading Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust used book

Allegories of Reading Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust

by De Man, Paul

price: £24.14

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd paperback printing Binding: paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780300028454 ISBN: 0300028458

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 305pp. Classic text of deconstructive criticism, attempting to show, through close readings of Rilke, Nietzsche, Proust, and Rousseau that all writing concerns itself with its own activity as language, which is in itself essentially unreliable, thus all literary narrative turns back upon itself, telling the story of its own inability to tell a story; this copy has the former owner's name to front endpaper, text block lightly foxed, o.w. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust

by De Man, Paul

price: £27.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780300023220 ISBN: 0300023227

Description: Good. 0300023227 Good. Extensive pencil underlining on the first 50 pages. Name written on front end paper. DJ shelfworn. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Good) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust

by De Man, Paul

price: £28.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780300023220 ISBN: 0300023227

Description: 0300023227. Near Fine, light foxing on endpapers, 305 pp; hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust

by Paul De Man

price: £32.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1979-11 ISBN-13: 9780300023220 ISBN: 0300023227

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust

by De Man, Paul, Professor

price: £33.29

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780300023220 ISBN: 0300023227

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 305 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Allegories of Reading: Figural Language in Rousseau, Nietzsche, Rilke, and Proust

by De Man, Paul, Professor

price: £47.04

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780300023220 ISBN: 0300023227

Description: Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. slight wear to edges/corners of DJ, now in mylar Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Center Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By John, The United States

"Considered one of the signal texts of deconstruction. De Man does elegant readings of Proust, Nietzsche, and Rousseau. It certainly doesn't feel as revolutionary now as it probably did in 1980, but still an impressive work of criticism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By jtabz, Takoma Park, MD

"Deconstructionist lit crit...
The smartest book I've half understood since my undergrad Western Civ days."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 15, 2008
By Megan, Washington, DC

"ugh. i never thought this thing would come back to bite me on the ass. here we go, round 2."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 2, 2007
By Joey, Minneapolis, MN

"Its interesting ; its also a pain in the ass."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.