About this title: 'Through elaborate and elegant close readings of poems by Rilke, Proust's Remembrance, Nietzsche's philosophical writings and the major works of Rousseau, de Man concludes that all writing concerns itself with its own activity as language, and language, he says is always unreliable, slippery, impossible....Literary narrative, because it must rely ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Yale University Press. Good. 1979. 0300023227 Pencil underlining on one section on about 15 pages, with about four pages of pencil notes there. Binding opens easily to that section (what is called "cracked") but is not in danger of coming apart. Otherwise, book is in very good condition. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780300028454ISBN:0300028458
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. This is a good looking book. This book has bumped corners and edges, light general shelf-wear, a creased spine, and underlining/notes/highlighting throughout the book. This is a good reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780300023220ISBN:0300023227
Description: Good. Fair DJ. 0300023227 Hardcover with dj. Heavy rubbing to dj and chips / tears at head of spine. Underlining and margin notes in pencil. 305 pages, index, notes. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780300028454ISBN:0300028458
Description: New. 'Through elaborate and elegant close readings of poems by Rilke, Proust's Remembrance, Nietzsche's philosophical writings and the major works of Rousseau, de Man concludes that all writing concerns itself with its own activity as language, and langua... read more
Description: Good. 0300028458 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: 2nd paperback printing
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780300028454ISBN:0300028458
Description: Very Good. 8vo. 305pp. Classic text of deconstructive criticism, attempting to show, through close readings of Rilke, Nietzsche, Proust, and Rousseau that all writing concerns itself with its own activity as language, which is in itself essentially unreliable, thus all literary narrative turns back upon itself, telling the story of its own inability to tell a story; this copy has the former owner's name to front endpaper, text block lightly foxed, o.w. Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780300023220ISBN:0300023227
Description: Good. 0300023227 Good. Extensive pencil underlining on the first 50 pages. Name written on front end paper. DJ shelfworn. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Good) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1979-11
ISBN-13:9780300023220ISBN:0300023227
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780300023220ISBN:0300023227
Description: Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. slight wear to edges/corners of DJ, now in mylar Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 305 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"Considered one of the signal texts of deconstruction. De Man does elegant readings of Proust, Nietzsche, and Rousseau. It certainly doesn't feel as revolutionary now as it probably did in 1980, but still an impressive work of criticism."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.