» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Forward the Foundation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Forward the Foundation

by Isaac Asimov

About this title: The days of the Empire are numbered. On the Imperial world of Trantor, Cleon II rules over a multitude of worlds slowly descending into anarchy. Two individuals' destinies intertwine in the fight against chaos - Hari Seldon, and Eto Demerzel, a robot and the real power behind Cleon's throne.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Forward the Foundation

by Isaac Asimov

price: £2.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385269421 ISBN: 0385269420

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forward the Foundation

by Asimov, Isaac

price: £4.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385404563 ISBN: 0385404565

Description: Fair. Covers and spine creased and worn, pages heavily tanned, interior in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forward the Foundation

by Asimov, Isaac

price: £5.06

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385404563 ISBN: 0385404565

Description: Used-Very Good. Doubleday edition. Looks like 1st edtion. Book has been opened or read hence slight spine creasing. Otherwise cover is in A1 condition. Great book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Neck Books, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forward the Foundation

by Asimov, Isaac

price: £10.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Doubleday 1993 0385289420

Description: FIRST EDITION. Hardback. 8vo. 9.5 x 6 inches. Black cloth with silver titles. 415 pages. Browned edges otherwise Fine in Fine un-price-clipped dustwrapper. "...the dramatic climax to the Foundation series, and perhaps the greatest moment in science fiction to date. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Coleman, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forward the Foundation

by Asimov, Isaac

price: £20.43

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385269421 ISBN: 0385269420

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Printing, No Inscriptions. Dustwrapper not price clipped. Slight bumping at corner, a little shelf-wear. 417pp. For more than 40 years, Isaac Asimov thrilled millions of readers with his bestselling Foundation series, a spellbinding tale of the future that spans thousands of years and dozens of worlds. Completed just weeks before his death in April 1992, Forward The Foundation is the seventh and concluding volume of this masterwork, which was awarded a Hugo ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Spires Books, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forward the Foundation

by Isaac Asimov

price: £20.43

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday Science Fiction, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new, read once condition, pages age yellowed at edges, jacket unclipped, no marks or flaws. Binding tight, pages bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bwlchcoediog Books, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Forward the Foundation

by Isaac Asimov

price: £1.38

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385269421 ISBN: 0385269420

Description: Published by Doubleday in 1993. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 432. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8498352 #37966 6BLA3-1 8498352 (H08-017) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Forward the Foundation

by Isaac Asimov

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385404563 ISBN: 0385404565

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Forward the Foundation

by Asimov, Isaac

price: £2.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385269421 ISBN: 0385269420

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Heath and Reach Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Forward the Foundation used book

Forward the Foundation

by Asimov, Isaac

price: £3.18

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553404883 ISBN: 0553404881

Description: Fine. 1st edition paperback, fine as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Forward the Foundation

by Isaac Asimov

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385269421 ISBN: 0385269420

Description: Published by DOUBLEDAY in 1993, hardback with D/J, medium size, internally good, boards good, jacket creased. 18874B3BLA3D* 7996781 (#42-60-H54-35) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Forward the Foundation used book

Forward the Foundation

by Isaac Asimov, Robert Silverberg

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385247931 ISBN: 0385247931

Description: Published by Doubleday in 1993. Hardcover. Number of pages: 415. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8288485 #29598 1WHI3-H 8288485 (#L34) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Forward the Foundation

by Asimov, Isaac

price: £5.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6.25" x 9.5" H/B. 415 pages, condition is Very good, minor edge wear. For more than forty years, Isaac Asimov thrilled millions of readers with his bestselling Foundation series, a spellbinding tale of the future that spans thousands of years and dozens of worlds. Completed just weeks before his death in April 1992, Forward the Foundation is the seventh and concluding volume of this masterwork, which was awarded a Hugo for the 'Best Ail-Time Science Fiction Series ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hanselled Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Forward the Foundation

by Isaac Asimov

price: £6.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British First Printing Ex Library Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385269421 ISBN: 0385269420

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slightly shelf cocked. internally clean. not price clipped.415pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Forward the Foundation

by Asimov Isaac

price: £8.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385269421 ISBN: 0385269420

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0385269420 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Forward the Foundation used book

Forward the Foundation

by Isaac Asimov

price: £8.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553404883 ISBN: 0553404881

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Forward the Foundation

by Asimov, Isaac

price: £9.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 1st printg Binding: hardback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385269421 ISBN: 0385269420

Description: M. M dj. M book M dj hardback ISBN: 0385269420. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Forward the Foundation new book

Forward the Foundation

by Asimov, Isaac

price: £16.41

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553404883 ISBN: 0553404881

Description: New. 0553404881. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Forward the Foundation new book

Forward the Foundation

by Isaac Asimov

price: £18.51

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Transworld Publishers Ltd, UK ISBN-13: 9780553404883 ISBN: 0553404881

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The days of the Empire are numbered. On the Imperial world of Trantor, Cleon II rules over a multitude of worlds slowly descending into anarchy. Two individuals' destinies intertwine in the fight against chaos-Hari Seldon, and Eto Demerzel, a robot and the real power behind Cleon's throne. ISBN10: 0553404881. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Forward the Foundation (Foundation Novels) used book

Forward the Foundation (Foundation Novels)

by Isaac Asimov

price: £5.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553565072 ISBN: 0553565079

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Forward the Foundation (Foundation Novels) used book

Forward the Foundation (Foundation Novels)

by Isaac Asimov

price: £5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553565072 ISBN: 0553565079

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Forward the Foundation (Foundation Novels) used book

Forward the Foundation (Foundation Novels)

by Isaac Asimov

price: £5.54

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1994-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780553565072 ISBN: 0553565079

Description: Good. Usually ships within 1-2 business days. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tare and may contain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JandJ Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Forward the Foundation (Foundation Novels) used book

Forward the Foundation (Foundation Novels)

by Isaac Asimov

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553565072 ISBN: 0553565079

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Forward the Foundation (Foundation Novels) used book

Forward the Foundation (Foundation Novels)

by Isaac Asimov

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780553565072 ISBN: 0553565079

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Forward the Foundation (Foundation Novels) used book

Forward the Foundation (Foundation Novels)

by Isaac Asimov

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553565072 ISBN: 0553565079

Description: Fair. 1994. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?