» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

by Joseph J Ellis

About this title: Ellis recounts the sometimes collaborative, sometimes archly antagonistic interactions between these men, and shows us the private characters behind the public personas: Adams, the ever-combative iconoclast, whose closest political collaborator was his wife, Abigail; Burr, crafty, smooth, and one of the most despised public figures of his time for killing in a duel Alexander Hamilton, whose audacious manner and deep economic savvy masked his humble origins; jefferson, renowned for his eloquence, but so reclusive and taciturn that he rarely spoke more than a few sentences in public; Madison, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation used book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571212170 ISBN: 0571212174

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers. the Revolutionary Generation used book

Founding Brothers. the Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £5.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571212170 ISBN: 0571212174

Description: Fair. Used book in fair condition. Slight water damage to bottom front corner. This book informs our understanding of American politics and gives us a new perspective on the unpredictable forces that shape history. 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation used book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £5.29

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571212170 ISBN: 0571212174

Description: Published by Faber and Faber in 2002. Paperback. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8262526 #28620 1YEL3-P 8262526 (#H35-29) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Founding Brothers new book

Founding Brothers

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £13.61

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber and Faber ISBN-13: 9780571212170 ISBN: 0571212174

Description: New. 0571212174. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation new book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J. (Author)

price: £20.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375405440 ISBN: 0375405445

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.52 by 6 inches. (00304 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation new book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £22.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Topeka Bindery ISBN-13: 9780613501293 ISBN: 0613501292

Description: New. 0613501292. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Founding Brothers new book

Founding Brothers

price: £7.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571212170 ISBN: 0571212174

Description: New. Founding Brothers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pumpkin Wholesale Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation used book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £7.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571212170 ISBN: 0571212174

Description: Fair pbk copy. Spine creased. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation new book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £18.04

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9780571212170 ISBN: 0571212174

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0571212174. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Founding Brothers used book

Founding Brothers

by Ellis, Joseph

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375705243 ISBN: 0375705244

Description: Very Good. NOT an ex-library; spine uncreased and solid; crunch/ding on back of otherwise attractive, solid cover; edge age color on unmarked, uncreased pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation used book

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J

price: £6.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375705243 ISBN: 0375705244

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation used book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £6.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375705243 ISBN: 0375705244

Description: Good. 0375705244 23029 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media ma i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation used book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375705243 ISBN: 0375705244

Description: Fair in None as issued jacket. 288 p. Includes notes and index. Covers are creased, worn, and rubbed at edges. Spine is creased and rubbed. Text block has dents and age discoloration at the edges and the first few pages are tanned. But there is no writing or highlighting in the text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: halsbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation used book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £7.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 10/17/2000 ISBN-13: 9780375405440 ISBN: 0375405445

Description: Very Good. 0375405445 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZJ45. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation used book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £7.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375705243 ISBN: 0375705244

Description: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation used book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £7.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375705243 ISBN: 0375705244

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Joseph J. Ellis

price: £8.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Book Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780788755156 ISBN: 0788755153

Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers; Tapes play well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation used audio book

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J, and Runger, Nelson (Read by)

price: £8.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780788761331 ISBN: 0788761331

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Box packaging has a lot of wear. 8 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers used book

Founding Brothers

by Ellis, Joseph

price: £8.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375405440 ISBN: 0375405445

Description: NY: Knopf 2001, HB, 288p., vg/g, gold foil stickers over top and bottom spine ends of dustjacket over fraying. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation used audio book

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J, and Runger, Nelson (Read by)

price: £8.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780788761331 ISBN: 0788761331

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. package has bumps on corners, and crease on opening flap. 8 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. This book provides insights into the almost daily life of Jefferson, Washington, Madison, Hamilton, Aaron Burr, John Adams. The relationship between these men who put themselves completely in harms way, in full public view to win a revolution and start a new country. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JDB Sales, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers the Revolutionary Generation used book

Founding Brothers the Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £8.77

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780375705243 ISBN: 0375705244

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Vintage, 2002. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation used book

Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J.

price: £8.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375705243 ISBN: 0375705244

Description: VERY GOOD. NOT ex-library. Clean, UNMARKED pages have a creased corner or two; no previous owner names. Cover has minor edge rubbing and scuffing; no tears. Uncreased, straight spine. 101908gs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers-the Revolutionary Generation used book

Founding Brothers-the Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph

price: £8.88

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780375705243 ISBN: 0375705244

Description: Vintage 2000. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation new book

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

by Ellis, Joseph J

list price: £10.21

our price: £9.02

you save: £1.19 (12%!)