|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Ellis recounts the sometimes collaborative, sometimes archly antagonistic interactions between these men, and shows us the private characters behind the public personas: Adams, the ever-combative iconoclast, whose closest political collaborator was his wife, Abigail; Burr, crafty, smooth, and one of the most despised public figures of his time for killing in a duel Alexander Hamilton, whose audacious manner and deep economic savvy masked his humble origins; jefferson, renowned for his eloquence, but so reclusive and taciturn that he rarely spoke more than a few sentences in public; Madison, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation
(201 available copies)
| Page 1 of 9 |
|
|
Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation
by
Joseph J. Ellis
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780571212170
ISBN: 0571212174
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Founding Brothers. the Revolutionary Generation
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First British Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780571212170
ISBN: 0571212174
Description: Fair. Used book in fair condition. Slight water damage to bottom front corner. This book informs our understanding of American politics and gives us a new perspective on the unpredictable forces that shape history. 288 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sharston Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation
by
Joseph J. Ellis
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: FABER AND FABER
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780571212170
ISBN: 0571212174
Description: Published by Faber and Faber in 2002. Paperback. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8262526 #28620 1YEL3-P 8262526 (#H35-29) read more
|
|
Founding Brothers
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Faber and Faber
ISBN-13: 9780571212170
ISBN: 0571212174
Description: New. 0571212174. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation
by
Ellis, Joseph J. (Author)
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375405440
ISBN: 0375405445
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.52 by 6 inches. (00304 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING
Publisher: Topeka Bindery
ISBN-13: 9780613501293
ISBN: 0613501292
Description: New. 0613501292. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Founding Brothers
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780571212170
ISBN: 0571212174
Description: New. Founding Brothers. read more
|
|
Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: S Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780571212170
ISBN: 0571212174
Description: Fair pbk copy. Spine creased. 8vo. read more
|
|
Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation
by
Joseph J. Ellis
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: FABER AND FABER LTD, UK
ISBN-13: 9780571212170
ISBN: 0571212174
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0571212174. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Founding Brothers
by
Ellis, Joseph
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780375705243
ISBN: 0375705244
Description: Very Good. NOT an ex-library; spine uncreased and solid; crunch/ding on back of otherwise attractive, solid cover; edge age color on unmarked, uncreased pages. read more
|
|
Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation
by
Ellis, Joseph J
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375705243
ISBN: 0375705244
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780375705243
ISBN: 0375705244
Description: Good. 0375705244 23029 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media ma i l. wt1lbpf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage, New York, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780375705243
ISBN: 0375705244
Description: Fair in None as issued jacket. 288 p. Includes notes and index. Covers are creased, worn, and rubbed at edges. Spine is creased and rubbed. Text block has dents and age discoloration at the edges and the first few pages are tanned. But there is no writing or highlighting in the text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
halsbooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 10/17/2000
ISBN-13: 9780375405440
ISBN: 0375405445
Description: Very Good. 0375405445 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZJ45. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation
by
Joseph J. Ellis
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: TPB
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780375705243
ISBN: 0375705244
Description: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more
|
|
Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation
by
Joseph J. Ellis
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780375705243
ISBN: 0375705244
Description: Very Good. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more
|
|
Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation
by
Joseph J. Ellis
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Book Audio Cassette
Publisher: Recorded Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780788755156
ISBN: 0788755153
Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers; Tapes play well. read more
|
|
Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation
by
Ellis, Joseph J, and Runger, Nelson (Read by)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: Recorded Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780788761331
ISBN: 0788761331
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Box packaging has a lot of wear. 8 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Founding Brothers
by
Ellis, Joseph
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780375405440
ISBN: 0375405445
Description: NY: Knopf 2001, HB, 288p., vg/g, gold foil stickers over top and bottom spine ends of dustjacket over fraying. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sage Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation
by
Ellis, Joseph J, and Runger, Nelson (Read by)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: Recorded Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780788761331
ISBN: 0788761331
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. package has bumps on corners, and crease on opening flap. 8 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. This book provides insights into the almost daily life of Jefferson, Washington, Madison, Hamilton, Aaron Burr, John Adams. The relationship between these men who put themselves completely in harms way, in full public view to win a revolution and start a new country. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JDB Sales,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Founding Brothers the Revolutionary Generation
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780375705243
ISBN: 0375705244
Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Vintage, 2002. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
|
|
Founding Brothers: the Revolutionary Generation
by
Ellis, Joseph J.
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY, USA
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780375705243
ISBN: 0375705244
Description: VERY GOOD. NOT ex-library. Clean, UNMARKED pages have a creased corner or two; no previous owner names. Cover has minor edge rubbing and scuffing; no tears. Uncreased, straight spine. 101908gs. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
angelbears10,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Founding Brothers-the Revolutionary Generation
by
Ellis, Joseph
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780375705243
ISBN: 0375705244
Description: Vintage 2000. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation
by
Ellis, Joseph J
list price: £10.21
our price: £9.02
you save: £1.19 (12%!)
| | | |