» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fountains of Paradise

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fountains of Paradise

by Arthur Charles Clarke

About this title: In the 22nd century visionary scientist Vannevar Morgan conceives the most grandiose engineering project of all time, and one which will revolutionize the future of humankind of space: a Space Elevator, 36,000 kilometres high, anchored to an equatorial island in the Indian Ocean.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Fountains of Paradise

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Poor. A reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fountains of Paradise

by Clarke C Arthur

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330259842 ISBN: 0330259849

Description: Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback, light reading crease to spine, cover rubbed pages lightly toned otherwise good condition dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fountains of Paradise

by Arthur C Clarke

price: £1.87

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1979

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fountains of Paradise

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330259842 ISBN: 0330259849

Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fountains of Paradise

by Arthur Charles Clarke

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780151327737 ISBN: 0151327734

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fountains of Paradise

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330259842 ISBN: 0330259849

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fountains of Paradise

by Arthur C Clarke

price: £2.01

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. No dust jacket, pages lightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fountains of Paradise

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330259842 ISBN: 0330259849

Description: Acceptable. Edge wear to covers and tanning to pages. Previous owner's name to front free end paper. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fountains of Paradise

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780330259842 ISBN: 0330259849

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fountains of Paradise

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.01

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330259842 ISBN: 0330259849

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fountains of Paradise

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330259842 ISBN: 0330259849

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fountains of Paradise

by Clarke Arthur C

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1979

Description: Used; Good in Used; Acceptable jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Book Club Associates hardcover, good condition in 4 dust jacket, good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fountains of Paradise

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.11

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780575025202 ISBN: 0575025204

Description: Good in good- jacket. Edges of dj rubbed, corners bumped, slight browning to edges, otherwise a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fountains of Paradise

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330259842 ISBN: 0330259849

Description: 1980. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fountains of Paradise

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £2.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1983. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fountains of Paradise

by Arthur C Clarke

price: £2.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A very tidy unmarked copy in a slightly edgeworn but complete jacket. Tight with slightly tanned page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fountains of Paradise

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £3.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Pan Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pan, Great Britain Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780330259842 ISBN: 0330259849

Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The year: 2141 A.D. The place: Taprobane, a tropical island paradise. The problem: Only suitable site is a sacred mountain jealoudly guarded by monks....234 pp. Foxing to end pages and edge. Couple of slight creases to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fountains of Paradise

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £3.71

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back Publisher: BCA (Book Club Associates), London UK Date Published: 1979

Description: Book Very Good + Dustjacket Very Good. 8" Tall. 270 pages. Dustcover has some wear to spine-ends, edges and corners, & light fading to spine. Book has very clean blue boards with gilt titles to spine, some wear to spine-ends. Page-edges & page-margins very yellowed. Text is very clean and unimpeded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fountains of Paradise, the

by Arthur C Clarke

price: £5.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fountains of Paradise

by Arthur C Clarke

price: £6.04

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, Uk Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780330259842 ISBN: 0330259849

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fountains of Paradise

by Clarke, Arthur C

price: £6.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1979

Description: G: in Good condition with dustwrapper. Pages browning. 270pp: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fountains of Paradise

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £7.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1979. BCA. First. Book-Good, top & bottom of spine rubbed. DJ-Good, edgewear & large tear on edge. 8. x5. 270pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fountains of Paradise

by Clarke, Arthur C

price: £15.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd, London Date Published: 1979

Description: G: in Good condition with dustwrapper. Slight lean to spine. 255pp: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fountains of Paradise

by Clarke, Arthur C. (Arthur Charles) (1917-2008)

price: £16.10

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780151327737 ISBN: 0151327734

Description: Description: xii, 261 p.; 22 cm. Subjects: Mountains--Religious aspects--Fiction. Elevators--Design and construction. Monks. Form/Genre: Science fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 261. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fountains of Paradise

by Clarke, Arthur C. (Arthur Charles) (1917-2008)

price: £16.10

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780151327737 ISBN: 0151327734

Description: Description: xii, 261 p.; 22 cm. Subjects: Mountains--Religious aspects--Fiction. Elevators--Design and construction. Monks. Form/Genre: Science fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 261. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?