» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Four Brontes: The Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily and Anne Bronte

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Four Brontes: The Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily and Anne Bronte

by Lawrence Hanson, E M Hanson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Four Brontes the Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily and Anne Bronte

by Lawrence And E M Hanson

price: £3.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression (Revised) Binding: Cloth (Hardcover) Publisher: Oxford University Press Geoffrey Cumberlege Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex St Elphin's School Library. 8vo. 414pp. Ex library otherwise internally clean and free of underlining and marginalia. Mild shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MBBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four Brontes: the Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily, and Anne Bronte

by Hanson, Lawrence And Elisabeth

price: £7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Archon Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library The first blank page is missing; some rubbings and tear on the edges of the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IGOR FERTELMEYSTER, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The four Brontės; the lives and works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily, and Anne Brontė

by Hanson, Lawrence, and Hanson, Elisabeth M.

price: £8.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University, [Hamden, Conn. ] Date Published: 1949

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. Fore edge and preliminary pages foxed. Front hinge tape repaired. Boards have bumped corners and sunned spine. Solid reading copy. xxxiv, 414 p. illus., facsim., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four Brontes the Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily, and Anne Bronte

by Hanson, Lawrence And E. M.

price: £8.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, England: Oxford Universi

Description: Good. Hardbound in publisher's original gilt lettered red cloth, illustrated, 414pages, rear index, page 403 repaired with tape, still a VERY GOOD reading/research copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four Brontes; : the Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily, and Anne Bronte,

by Hanson, Lawrence

price: £9.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Archon Books

Description: Fair. B0006BQ9YO Ex-library hardcover with stickers, pocket and markings. No dust jacket. Scotch tape marks and some wear to cover. Binding is tight, text is clean. Acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four Brontes: the Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily, and Anne Bronte

by Hanson, E. M. & Lawrence

price: £10.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London, New York, Toronto Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Brown cloth boards with gold title on spine; few markings on back board; mild wear to corners of boards and ends of spine; interior is clean and unmarked; 414 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four Brontes: the Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily, and Anne Bronte

by Hanson, Lawrence And Elizabeth

price: £11.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Archon Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. Ex-library with the usual flaws. Binding is firm, pages and jacket are crisp and clean. Mylar cover protecting jacket is taped, not pasted, to endpapers. [Shelf N1] read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Four Brontes: the Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily, and Anne Bronte

by Hanson, Lawrence And Elizabeth

price: £11.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Archon Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. Ex-library with the usual flaws. Binding is firm, pages and jacket are crisp and clean. Mylar cover protecting jacket is taped, not pasted, to endpapers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Four Brontes: the Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily and Anne Bronte

by Hanson, Lawrence & E. M.

price: £11.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Brick-Orange Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1949

Description: B&W Illustrations. Good+ No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bookplate on front free end paper. Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding with some fraying. 414 pp. w/index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Four Brontes the Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily and Anne Bronte

by Hanson, Lawrence & E. M.

price: £11.84

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Ed. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: Photos. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, very light wear. Innards clean & tight. Inc. is interesting letter w/Patrick Bronte verse quoted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four Brontes-the Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily and Anne Bronte

by Hanson, Lawrence + E M

price: £11.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press 2nd imp (revised) Date Published: 1950

Description: 8vo, red cloth cvred bds, min wr + staining to bds, wr, chps and small areas mssg from d/w o/w VG/VG 580 gms. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Low

used book

The Four Brontes

by Hanson, Lawrence And E.M.

price: £15.18

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used. 8vo-7.75"-9.75" tall. 411 pages. The dust jacket has some tears on the spine and the corners are worn through. The book is in good condition with no writing or inscriptions on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Bookshop, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Four Brontes: the Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily and Anne Bronte

by Lawrence And E. M. Hanson

price: £16.30

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Date Published: 1950

Description: Ex-Library Published by OUP in 1950, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), medium size, wear to edges, page edges foxed, library copy-usual stamps & marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The four Brontės; the lives and works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily, and Anne Brontė

by Hanson, Lawrence, and Hanson, Elisabeth M.

price: £17.14

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. D/J sl frays and short tears on edges, bookplate removed from inside front cover. xxxiv, 414 p. illus., facsim., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. . Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogan St Books & Collectibles, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

The Four Brontes: the Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily and Anne Bronte new book

The Four Brontes: the Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily and Anne Bronte

by Lawrence Hanson, E M Hanson

price: £17.92

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781430495062 ISBN: 1430495065

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Four Brontes

by Hanson, Lawrence And E. M.

price: £18.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1950

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Hardcover The lives and works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily and Anne Bronte. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four Brontes: the Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily, and Anne Bronte

by Hanson, Lawrence And E. M.

price: £19.01

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 414 pages. Minor sunning at spine; faint tanning on endpapers; previous owner's name & date written on free front endpaper; fore-edge is lightly tanned. Dust jacket has heavy tanning at spine; light tanning at edges; moderate chipping along upper edge; 2 small closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bertram & Williams Booksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Four Brontes: the Lives and Works of Charlotte new book

The Four Brontes: the Lives and Works of Charlotte

by Hanson, Lawrence And Hanson, E. M.

price: £20.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lightning Source Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430495062 ISBN: 1430495065

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Four Brontes: the Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily, and Anne Bronte

by Hanson, Lawrence And E.M.

price: £20.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Frontis, illus. 414pp. 8vo, cloth. N.P., 1967. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Four Brontes: the Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily and Anne Bronte new book

The Four Brontes: the Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily and Anne Bronte

by Lawrence Hanson, E. M. Hanson

price: £21.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781430495062 ISBN: 1430495065

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Four Brontės; the Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily, and Anne Brontė

by Hanson, Lawrence, And Hanson, Elisabeth M

price: £24.86

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Brontes: the Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily and Anne Bronte new book

The Four Brontes: the Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily and Anne Bronte

by Hanson, Lawrence (Author) Hanson, E. M. (Author)

price: £25.46

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430495062 ISBN: 1430495065

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00444 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Four Brontes: the Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily, and Anne Bronte

by Hanson, Lawrence And E.M. Hanson

price: £25.55

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Date Published: 1950 (1949).

Description: 414pp. Faded and slightly bumped, else VG / torn dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Brontes: The Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily and Anne Bronte new book

The Four Brontes: The Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily and Anne Bronte

by Hanson, Lawrence, and Hanson, E M

price: £25.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430495062 ISBN: 1430495065

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 444 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Four Brontes: the Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily and Anne Bronte new book

The Four Brontes: the Lives and Works of Charlotte, Branwell, Emily and Anne Bronte

by Lawrence Hanson, E M Hanson

price: £25.80

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781436716543 ISBN: 1436716543

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.