Edition: Second Impression (Revised)
Binding: Cloth (Hardcover)
Publisher: Oxford University Press Geoffrey Cumberlege
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex St Elphin's School Library. 8vo. 414pp. Ex library otherwise internally clean and free of underlining and marginalia. Mild shelf wear. read more
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. Fore edge and preliminary pages foxed. Front hinge tape repaired. Boards have bumped corners and sunned spine. Solid reading copy. xxxiv, 414 p. illus., facsim., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more
Description: Good. Hardbound in publisher's original gilt lettered red cloth, illustrated, 414pages, rear index, page 403 repaired with tape, still a VERY GOOD reading/research copy. read more
Description: Fair. B0006BQ9YO Ex-library hardcover with stickers, pocket and markings. No dust jacket. Scotch tape marks and some wear to cover. Binding is tight, text is clean. Acceptable reading copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London, New York, Toronto
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Brown cloth boards with gold title on spine; few markings on back board; mild wear to corners of boards and ends of spine; interior is clean and unmarked; 414 pages. read more
Binding: H Cloth
Publisher: Archon Books, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. Ex-library with the usual flaws. Binding is firm, pages and jacket are crisp and clean. Mylar cover protecting jacket is taped, not pasted, to endpapers. [Shelf N1] read more
Binding: H Cloth
Publisher: Archon Books, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. Ex-library with the usual flaws. Binding is firm, pages and jacket are crisp and clean. Mylar cover protecting jacket is taped, not pasted, to endpapers. read more
Binding: Brick-Orange Cloth
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: B&W Illustrations. Good+ No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bookplate on front free end paper. Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding with some fraying. 414 pp. w/index. read more
Edition: Revised Ed.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Date Published: 1950
Description: Photos. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, very light wear. Innards clean & tight. Inc. is interesting letter w/Patrick Bronte verse quoted. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good in Good jacket. Used. 8vo-7.75"-9.75" tall. 411 pages. The dust jacket has some tears on the spine and the corners are worn through. The book is in good condition with no writing or inscriptions on the inside. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OUP
Date Published: 1950
Description: Ex-Library Published by OUP in 1950, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), medium size, wear to edges, page edges foxed, library copy-usual stamps & marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. D/J sl frays and short tears on edges, bookplate removed from inside front cover. xxxiv, 414 p. illus., facsim., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. . Includes bibliographical references. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 414 pages. Minor sunning at spine; faint tanning on endpapers; previous owner's name & date written on free front endpaper; fore-edge is lightly tanned. Dust jacket has heavy tanning at spine; light tanning at edges; moderate chipping along upper edge; 2 small closed tears. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00444 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.