|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The fifth book in the "Children of Violence" series, a quintet of novels tracing the life of Martha Quest from her childhood in colonial Africa through to old age in a post-nuclear Britain. The other books are "Martha Quest", "A Proper Marriage", "A Ripple from the Storm" and "Landlocked".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Four Gated City
(168 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
Four Gated City (Children of Violence)
by
Doris May Lessing
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Flamingo
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780586090039
ISBN: 0586090037
Description: Very Good. A little used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Revival Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four-Gated City. Volume Five of Children of Violence
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Macgibbon & Kee Ltd., 1969.
Description: 1st ed. Fiction. "No one can read this visionary, troubling, thoughtful book and remain unchanged by it. " 22cms. x 14.5cms. Pp. 712. Red cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w. VG/G+. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beckham Books Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four-Gated City
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Limited, London
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780246109033
ISBN: 0246109033
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very good clean copy in unclipped jacket which shows signs of light shelf wear/creasing. Book five of "The Children of Violence" series. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
YesterYear Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four Gated City (Children of Violence)
by
Doris May Lessing
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780586036204
ISBN: 0586036202
Description: Acceptable. Some discolour on page edge. read more
|
|
The Four-Gated City
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
GLOS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grafton
Date Published: 1986
Description: Good + Paperback read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Byre of Books,
GLOS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four-Gated City (Children of Violence / Doris Lessing)
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: MacGibbon & Kee
ISBN-13: 9780261618404
ISBN: 0261618407
Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 1050grams, ISBN: 0261618407. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four Gated City (Children of Violence S. )
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780246109033
ISBN: 0246109033
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. 672pp., 1050grams, ISBN: 0246109033. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four Gated City
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Flamingo
ISBN-13: 9780586090039
ISBN: 0586090037
Description: New. 0586090037. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four Gated City (Children of Violence S. )
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780246109033
ISBN: 0246109033
Description: Very good. Swift dispatch from Oxford, England. Ex-library. Usual markings, Withdrawn. Protective plastic covering. A massive hardback in very good condition. Attractive dust-jacket. read more
|
|
The Four-Gated City
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Thus Ex-Library Usual Markings
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Grafton, HarperCollins Publishers, Limited, London
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780246109033
ISBN: 0246109033
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Not price clipped. internally clean. light soiling to page edges. ffep is missing.668pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Afinebookshop,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four-Gated City
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, UK
ISBN-13: 9780586090039
ISBN: 0586090037
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0586090037. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four Gated City
by
Lessing, Doris May
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780553228113
ISBN: 0553228110
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four Gated City (Children of Violence S. )
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: GRAFTON BOOKS
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780586036204
ISBN: 0586036202
Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four-Gated City (the Children of Violence, Book 5)
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780060976675
ISBN: 0060976675
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Corners Damaged. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four-Gated City (Children of Violence)
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1976-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780452261143
ISBN: 0452261147
Description: Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. Great reading copy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The-Book-Ladies,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four-Gated City (Children of Violence)
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780452261143
ISBN: 0452261147
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four-Gated City
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1970. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Rear cover almost seperated from spine cover. Tear on front cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more
|
|
The Four-Gated City
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1970. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
The Four-Gated City
by
Lessing, Doris May
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Bantam ed.
Binding: Mass market pb
Publisher: Bantam Book, New York
Date Published: [1970]
Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. 656 p. 18 cm. First published by Knopf, May 1969. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rosinante Inc,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The four-gated city
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Panther, London
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780586036204
ISBN: 0586036202
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Book seller stamp in inside front cover. 669p.; 18 cm. Children of violence / Doris Lessing; vol.5.. Originally published, London: MacGibbon and Kee, 1969. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daryl Beyers,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four-Gated City
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1970
Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four-Gated City
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1970. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Softcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more
|
|
Four Gated City
by
Lessing, Doris May
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 06/01/80
ISBN-13: 9780553228113
ISBN: 0553228110
Description: Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Good condition... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Used Book Shelf,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Four Gated City
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books (Mm)
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780553228113
ISBN: 0553228110
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Four-Gated City
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Description: Very Good. B000NX2LGA All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS Z55Q. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |