» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Four Gated City

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Four Gated City

by Doris May Lessing

About this title: The fifth book in the "Children of Violence" series, a quintet of novels tracing the life of Martha Quest from her childhood in colonial Africa through to old age in a post-nuclear Britain. The other books are "Martha Quest", "A Proper Marriage", "A Ripple from the Storm" and "Landlocked".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Four Gated City (Children of Violence) used book

Four Gated City (Children of Violence)

by Doris May Lessing

price: £5.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780586090039 ISBN: 0586090037

Description: Very Good. A little used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four-Gated City. Volume Five of Children of Violence

by Lessing, Doris

price: £15.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Macgibbon & Kee Ltd., 1969.

Description: 1st ed. Fiction. "No one can read this visionary, troubling, thoughtful book and remain unchanged by it. " 22cms. x 14.5cms. Pp. 712. Red cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w. VG/G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Four-Gated City used book

The Four-Gated City

by Lessing, Doris

price: £20.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Limited, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780246109033 ISBN: 0246109033

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very good clean copy in unclipped jacket which shows signs of light shelf wear/creasing. Book five of "The Children of Violence" series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Four Gated City (Children of Violence)

by Doris May Lessing

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780586036204 ISBN: 0586036202

Description: Acceptable. Some discolour on page edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Four-Gated City

by Lessing, Doris

price: £4.24

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1986

Description: Good + Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Four-Gated City (Children of Violence / Doris Lessing)

by Doris Lessing

price: £7.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: MacGibbon & Kee ISBN-13: 9780261618404 ISBN: 0261618407

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 1050grams, ISBN: 0261618407. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Four Gated City (Children of Violence S. ) used book

Four Gated City (Children of Violence S. )

by Doris Lessing

price: £8.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780246109033 ISBN: 0246109033

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. 672pp., 1050grams, ISBN: 0246109033. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Four Gated City new book

Four Gated City

by Lessing, Doris

price: £10.97

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Flamingo ISBN-13: 9780586090039 ISBN: 0586090037

Description: New. 0586090037. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Four Gated City (Children of Violence S. ) used book

Four Gated City (Children of Violence S. )

by Lessing, Doris

price: £21.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780246109033 ISBN: 0246109033

Description: Very good. Swift dispatch from Oxford, England. Ex-library. Usual markings, Withdrawn. Protective plastic covering. A massive hardback in very good condition. Attractive dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benediction Classics, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Four-Gated City used book

The Four-Gated City

by Lessing, Doris

price: £21.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Ex-Library Usual Markings Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grafton, HarperCollins Publishers, Limited, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780246109033 ISBN: 0246109033

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Not price clipped. internally clean. light soiling to page edges. ffep is missing.668pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Four-Gated City new book

Four-Gated City

by Doris Lessing

price: £16.19

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, UK ISBN-13: 9780586090039 ISBN: 0586090037

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0586090037. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Four Gated City

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780553228113 ISBN: 0553228110

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Four Gated City (Children of Violence S. )

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GRAFTON BOOKS Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780586036204 ISBN: 0586036202

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Four-Gated City (the Children of Violence, Book 5) used book

The Four-Gated City (the Children of Violence, Book 5)

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060976675 ISBN: 0060976675

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four-Gated City (Children of Violence)

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.46

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1976-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780452261143 ISBN: 0452261147

Description: Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. Great reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four-Gated City (Children of Violence)

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780452261143 ISBN: 0452261147

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four-Gated City

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1970. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Rear cover almost seperated from spine cover. Tear on front cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four-Gated City

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1970. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four-Gated City

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Bantam ed. Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Bantam Book, New York Date Published: [1970]

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. 656 p. 18 cm. First published by Knopf, May 1969. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The four-gated city

by Lessing, Doris

price: £5.46

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Panther, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780586036204 ISBN: 0586036202

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Book seller stamp in inside front cover. 669p.; 18 cm. Children of violence / Doris Lessing; vol.5.. Originally published, London: MacGibbon and Kee, 1969. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Daryl Beyers, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four-Gated City

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1970

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four-Gated City

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1970. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Softcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Four Gated City

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £5.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 06/01/80 ISBN-13: 9780553228113 ISBN: 0553228110

Description: Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Good condition... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Shelf, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Four Gated City

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books (Mm) Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553228113 ISBN: 0553228110

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four-Gated City

by Lessing, Doris

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam

Description: Very Good. B000NX2LGA All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS Z55Q. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?