» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Four Loves

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Four Loves

by C S Lewis

About this title: C.S. Lewis's famous inspirational work on the nature of love. C.S. Lewis's famous work on the nature of love divides love into four categories: Affection, Friendship, Eros and Charity. The first three are loves which come naturally to the human race. Charity, however, the Gift-love of God, is divine in its source and expression, and without the sweetening grace of this supernatural love, the natural loves become distorted and even dangerous.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C S

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Fontana 1963, Date Published: 1963

Description: Paperback, pages browned, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Loves (the C. ) used book

The Four Loves (the C. )

by C. S. Lewis

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fount Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780006280897 ISBN: 0006280897

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Loves

by C. S. Lewis

price: £2.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collins Fontana Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £2.52

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana, London, UK Date Published: 1965

Description: Book Very Good. 7" Tall. 128 pages. Light wear around edges of covers, page-edges lightly browned o/w a clean & tidy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Loves

by C.S. Lewis

price: £3.13

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ted Smart, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007672394 ISBN: 000767239X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. 170pp. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Four Loves used book

The Four Loves

by C. S. Lewis

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fount, Great Britain Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780006207993 ISBN: 0006207995

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0006207995 Paperback The four loves the author distinguishes are Affection, Friendship, Eros and Charity; and while each has been examined sufficiently often, from Ovid to St. Bernard and from St. Paul to Stendhal, there have been few advocates to do justice to them all. Professor Lewis sees how each merges into another, how one can even become another, without losing sight of the necessary and real differentiation between them. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Loves. Affection. Friendship. Eros. Charity

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £12.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1960

Description: 8vo Cloth D.w. 1st Edn. 160 pp. Bookplate. Dw. dusty & chipped at top edges; e. ps browned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Four Loves, the

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £12.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used book, good condition, jacket complete, not clipped, small annoptation to the first page. The four Loves: Affection, Friendship, Eros and Charity. 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £50.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1960

Description: 8vo. Original grey boards, titles to spine in red. With the dustjacket. Owners name to front free endpaper, fading to red on spine of dustjacket otherwise a nice bright copy. First edition, First Impression. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £50.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1960

Description: 8vo. Original grey boards, titles to spine in red, yellow endpapers. With the dustjacket. Contemporary ownership inscription to front free endpaper otherwise excellent copy minimally sunned dustjacket. First Edition, First Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £50.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1960

Description: 8vo. Original grey boards, titles to spine in red. With the dustjacket. Light browning to endpapers otherwise a very good plus copy in price clipped dustjacket. First Edition, First Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £1.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Softback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 128pages., 150grams, ISBN: 6207995. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Four Loves

by C.S. Lewis

price: £3.43

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FONTANA Date Published: 1968

Description: Published by FONTANA in 1968. Paperback. Number of pages: 128. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #34251 3RED2-P 8423184 (N17-3) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C S

price: £3.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1965

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 150grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C. S

price: £4.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1963

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: wighill park books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C. S

price: £4.03

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Good- No Jacket. Clean Copy Yellowing pages, slightly worn cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Four Loves used book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C S

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780006207993 ISBN: 0006207995

Description: Paperback in good condition. Pages yellowed. The four loves of the title are affection, friendship, eros and charity. The first three are the "natural" loves, which can be excessive if not tempered by the grace of the fourth, the divine love and goal of all. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Four Loves

by C. S Lewis

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BLES Date Published: 1960

Description: Published by BLES in 1960. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1155558 106241C3RED2P* 1155558 1 (#30-35-J-06) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Four Loves

by C. S Lewis

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLES Date Published: 1960

Description: Published by Bles in 1960. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #27656 3MIX3-D 8245607 (#H33-50) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Four Loves (Fontana Books)

by C. S Lewis

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1963

Description: Paperback. NEW BOOK-MINOR SHELF WEAR. 1960 edition. 106391B3GRE3P* 1161357 1 (#33-21-H15-49) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Four Loves used book

The Four Loves

by C. S. Lewis

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FOUNT Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780006207993 ISBN: 0006207995

Description: Published by Fount in 1963. Paperback. Number of pages: 128. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8465321 #36208 6CRE3-P 8465321 (H31-011) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Four Loves new book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £6.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780006280897 ISBN: 0006280897

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 176 pages. (176 pages) lewis' work on the nature of love divides love into four categories; affection, friendsh1p, eros and charity. the first three come naturally to humanity. charity, however, the gift-love of god, is divine, and without this supernatural love, the natural loves become distorted and even dangerous. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Four Loves (the C. ) new book

The Four Loves (the C. )

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £9.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fount ISBN-13: 9780006280897 ISBN: 0006280897

Description: New. 0006280897. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Four Loves new book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C. S. (Author)

price: £13.16

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780151329168 ISBN: 0151329168

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 8 by 6 inches. (156 pages) lang=english [From USA Warehouse] (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Four Loves

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £14.10

Ships from DORSET, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pale green/grey boards with titles in red on spine and orange/yellow endpapers. Condition: Good, ibnding sound, small sections of browning to endpapers, previous owners name on fep. Light foxing to top and fore-edge of textblock. Dustjacket condition: Good, with light sunning and shelfwear, particularly to spine. Not price-clipped. 160pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bond Books, DORSET, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?