» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fragments: Portraits from the Inside

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fragments: Portraits from the Inside

by Andre De Toth, Professor Martin Scorsese (Foreword by)

About this title: This is the memoir of film director Andre de Toth. The book opens amidst the enchanted cafe society of pre-war Budapest - a world shattered forever by the Nazi onslaught which propelled de Toth on his odessey, first to England and then Hollywood. It is a unique chronicle of a life lived among many of the most turbulent events of the 20th century. Born in 1900, de Toth's life spans the history of movies. Best known for his film noirs in the 40s and 50s, he is also the director of the cult classic 3-D movie "House of Wax". He also worked in production capacities on Alexander Korda's "Jungle ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fragments: Portraits From the Inside used book

Fragments: Portraits From the Inside

by Andre De Toth

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571172221 ISBN: 0571172229

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fragments: Portraits From the Inside used book

Fragments: Portraits From the Inside

by Andre De Toth

price: £8.92

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571172221 ISBN: 0571172229

Description: Published by FABER AND FABER in 1994. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #7671963 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Fragments: Portraits From the Inside used book

Fragments: Portraits From the Inside

by Andre De Toth

price: £8.92

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571172221 ISBN: 0571172229

Description: Published by Faber and Faber in 1994. Hardcover. Number of pages: 466. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8308240 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Fragments: Portraits From the Inside used book

Fragments: Portraits From the Inside

by De Toth, Andre

price: £14.07

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover In a Dust Jacket Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571172221 ISBN: 0571172229

Description: Fine/Very Good. 0571172229 466 pages, illustrated, foreword by Martin Scorsese. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Fragments: Portraits From the Inside used book

Fragments: Portraits From the Inside

by Toth, Andre De

price: £16.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571172221 ISBN: 0571172229

Description: Like New. Slight yellowing to edges; Near fine in publisher's cloth in slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fragments: Portraits From the Inside new book

Fragments: Portraits From the Inside

by Toth, Andre De

price: £16.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571172221 ISBN: 0571172229

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fragments: Portraits From the Inside used book

Fragments: Portraits From the Inside

by Andre De Toth

price: £18.67

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780571172221 ISBN: 0571172229

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Fragments: Portraits from the Inside used book

Fragments: Portraits from the Inside

by De Toth, Andre, and Scorsese, Martin, Professor (Foreword by)

price: £21.02

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780571172221 ISBN: 0571172229

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 466 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Fragments: Portraits From the Inside used book

Fragments: Portraits From the Inside

by De Toth, Andre

price: £37.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780571172221 ISBN: 0571172229

Description: 24 b/w Illustrations / Plates (including Film stills) Very Good + in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall (tall) Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; slight internal browning to edges; else a near fine copy internally. xix, [1], 466 pages + plates. "...remarkable, eccentric and utterly compelling memoir" (jacket front flyleaf) of the Hungarian-born and American-adopted director (1912-2002), noted for his 3-D films (e.g. "House of Wax"). Foreword by Martin Scorsese; preface by Bertrand ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fragments: Portraits From the Inside used book

Fragments: Portraits From the Inside

by Andre De Toth

price: £51.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780571172221 ISBN: 0571172229

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fragments. Portraits From the Inside

by De Toth, Andre

price: £127.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER., NY/LONDON Date Published: 1994

Description: INSCRIBED by Andre de Toth to screenwriter/director Charles Schyer & dated in 1995 on the title page. Fine in dj. (Paper in text somewhat age toned) De Toth, the noted one-eyed director of the 3-D extraganza "The House Of Wax", and numerous other films of the 1940's & 50's. (B) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.