» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Fragrant harbour : early photographs of Hong Kong

by John Warner

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Fragrant Harbour. Early Photographs of Hong Kong

by John Warner

price: £6.26

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Warner Publications, Hong Kong Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. Illustrated in black and white. Cream cloth with navy blue unclipped dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fragrant Harbour-Early Photographs of Hong Kong

by Warner, John

price: £10.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: John Warner Publications, Hong Kong Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9789627015017 ISBN: 9627015016

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. Early history of the once remote trading post on the south coast of China. 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fragrant Harbour-Early Photographs of Hong Kong

by Warner, John

price: £13.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Reprinted Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: John Warner, Hong Kong Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9789627015017 ISBN: 9627015016

Description: FINE+ in FINE jacket. Hardback 1st Edition. Reprinted 4to in cream faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 192pp, plates etc., text in English and Chinese.........................................[ CONDITION: Some very faint shelf-rub to cover bottom edges else FINE+, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in FINE Dust Jacket (very small surface chip and very short closed tear to head of spine panel, looks fine in protector)......................................Unless otherwise stated First ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hsiang Kang, Tsao Chi Chih T\'U P\'Ien = Fragrant Harbour, Early Photographs of Hong Kong

by John Warner

price: £6.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHN WARNER PUBLICATIONS Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9789627015017 ISBN: 9627015016

Description: Published by JOHN WARNER PUBLICATIONS in 1976. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #1314581 113229B3BLU4D* 1314581 1 (#F02-09) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Hsiang Kang, Tsao Chi Chih T\'U P\'Ien = Fragrant Harbour, Early Photographs of Hong Kong

by John Warner

price: £10.34

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHN WARNER PUBLICATIONS Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9789627015017 ISBN: 9627015016

Description: Published by John Warner Publications in 1976. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #32670 4BLA3-D 8386873 (N21-7) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Fragrant Harbour

by John Warner

price: £10.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Warner Publications, Hong Kong Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9789627015017 ISBN: 9627015016

Description: Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 192 pages. A great selection of photographs of old Hong Kong-which means Fragrant Harbour in Chinese-taken between 1865 and 1910. Text throughout in English and Chinese. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Fragrant Harbour: Early Photographs of Hong Kong

by Warner, John

price: £22.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Warner Publications, Hong Kong Date Published: 1976

Description: D/w. 1st. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: David Clarke Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Fragrant Harbour: Early Photographs of Hong Kong

by John Warner

price: £10.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9789627015017 ISBN: 9627015016

Description: Good. Ex-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawk Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fragrant Harbour. Early Photographs of Hong Kong

by Warner, John

price: £12.29

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Warner, Hong Kong Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good++ Reprint. Text in English and Chinese. DJ sm closed tears. DJ/Near Fine. Minimal cover edge wear. Sm. 4to. 192 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fragrant Harbour ( Harbor ): Early Photographs of Hong Kong

by Warner, John

price: £14.68

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing(s) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hong Kong: John Warner Publications, 1979, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing ISBN-13: 9789627015017 ISBN: 9627015016

Description: Photo Cover. Near Fine in Very Good+ price Clipped jacket. ----------hardcover, Near Fine, in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, 192 pages, profusely illustrated in b&w, small ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fragrant Harbour-Early Photographs of Hong Kong

by Warner, John

price: £15.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: John Warner Publications Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine in VG jacket. A social history of Hong Kong from 1856 to 1910, over 200 photographs, 3 maps, commentary in English & Chinese, only flaw is some scuffing to the dustjacket, a professional mylar cover is included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fragrant Harbour: Early Photographs of Hong Kong

by Warner, John

price: £16.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Warner Publications, Hong Kong Date Published: 1976

Description: VG/VG. 192 p., photos, biblio, decorated endpapers, large 8vo, text in English and Chinese; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fragrant Harbour: Early Photographs of Hong Kong

by Warner, John

price: £16.38

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Warner Publications, Hong Kong Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. B&W photos of Hong Kong, with English text. Jacket rubbed but not torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fragrant Harbour: Early Photographs of Hong Kong

by Warner, John

price: £17.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: John Warner Publications, Hong Kong Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9789627015017 ISBN: 9627015016

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. No marks, no creasing; very clean copy in top-quality condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Planet, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fragrant Harbour: Early Photographs of Hong Kong

by Warner, John

price: £19.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: John Warner Pub., Hong Kong Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good ++ in Very Good jacket Cream boards with gold lettering to spine. Bottom front cover has bump from shelf wear near spine. Only flaw to near find book which is unmarked. DJ is unclipped with only moderate shelf wear and is now in protection of Brodart cover. Covers very slightly bowed. Combination "of pictures and bilingual text" make this book "a modest but original contribution to the social history of Hong Kong" which in English means Fragrant Harbour ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Left Behind, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fragrant Harbour: Early Photographs of Hong Kong

by Warner, John

price: £20.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hong Kong: John Warner Publications Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9789627015017 ISBN: 9627015016

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. Historic photographs bring to life Hong Kong between 1865 and 1910. Text in English and Chinese. 7 1/2 x 10". Some spotting to the top edge, else fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: March Hare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fragrant Harbour: Early Photographs of Hong Kong

by Warner, John

price: £20.65

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Warner Publications, Hong Kong Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9789627015017 ISBN: 9627015016

Description: Hardcover in very good condition, endpapers lightly foxed, dustwrapper clipped, one 1cm tear on corner. 192pp, b/w photos. 9627015016. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Print Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fragrant Harbour. Early Photographs of Hong Kong

by Warner, John

price: £21.72

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Warner Publications, Hong Kong Date Published: 1976

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Sml 4to. 192pp, sources, hundreds bw photographs. Or white cloth. Slightly soiled front endpaper. A combination of photographs and lilingual text (English & Chinese) evoke the mystery and character of early Hong Kong. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Fragrant Harbour: Early Photographs of Hong Kong

by Warner, John

price: £10.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books ISBN-13: 9789627015017 ISBN: 9627015016

Description: Good. 9627015016 Dust jacket scratched and edgeworn. Book clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Fragrant Harbour Early Photographs of Hong Kong

by Warner, John

price: £17.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Warner Publications, Dd2 Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. 4to. John Warner Publications. 1976. 192 pgs. DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Dd2; 4to 11"-13" tall; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Fragrant Harbour: Early Photographs of Hong Kong

by Warner, John

price: £17.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: John Warner Publications, Hong Kong Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Bi-lingual. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Fragrant Harbour: Early Photographs of Hong Kong

by Warner, John

price: £21.15

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Inscription on front end paper, light surface wear to dust jacket, small closed tear to front of dust jacket, dust jacket has been price clipped, otherwise book is in Great Condition! Hardcover printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gudacs, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Fragrant Harbour: Early Photographs of Hong Kong

by Warner, John

price: £21.16

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Warner, Hong Kong Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9789627015017 ISBN: 9627015016

Description: Hardcover, royal 8vo, illustrated. Gift inscrip. on ffep, o/w a fine unmarked copy in a like dust jacket. Text in Chinese/English. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Fragrant Harbour: Early Photos of Hong Kong

by Warner, John

price: £29.33

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: John Warner Publications, Hong Kong Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9789627015017 ISBN: 9627015016

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 9627015016. Reprinted with minor changes 1986.192p, b/w photos bilingual text. Light crease to top edge of dustjacket. 750gms weight.; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dromanabooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Fragrant Harbour: Early Photographs of Hong Kong

price: £31.36

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789627015017 ISBN: 9627015016

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?