» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Frankenstein

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Frankenstein

by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley

About this title: Tor Classics are affordably-priced editions designed to attract the young reader. Original dynamic cover art enthusiastically represents the excitement of each story. Appropriate "reader friendly" type sizes have been chosen for each title--offering clear, accurate, and readable text. All editions are complete and unabridged, and feature Introductions and Afterwords. This edition of "Frankenstein" includes a Foreword, Biographical Note, and Afterword by Keith Neilson. When obsessed university student Victor Frankenstein finds the secret of animating dead flesh, he tries to create the first ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Frankenstein: the Modern Prometheus (World's Classics) used book

Frankenstein: the Modern Prometheus (World's Classics)

by Shelley, Mary...

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192815323 ISBN: 0192815326

Description: Reader copy. Paperback in acceptable condition. Quick despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frankenstein

by Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780938819806 ISBN: 0938819801

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Frankenstein used book

Frankenstein

by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley; Mary Shelley

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140620306 ISBN: 0140620303

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Frankenstein used book

Frankenstein

by Shelley, Mary

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780192815323 ISBN: 0192815326

Description: Good + No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very light edge wear. Previous owner's address label at bottom corner of front page. Pages very slightly yellow. A paperclip has been used as a book mark and has left an indentation in the pages up to page 29. 239pp inc notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Frankenstein (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Frankenstein (Wordsworth Classics)

by Shelley, Mary

price: £1.36

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth, Ware, UK Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853260230 ISBN: 1853260231

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A little shelf wear/rubbing to the cover edges and surface and a tan to the page edges. Otherwise in very good condition. Internally, the pages are still tight and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frankenstein

by Shelley Mary

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Essentials Promotions, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781569602157 ISBN: 1569602158

Description: Collectable; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Book Essentials Promotions paperback, first edition/printing thus, light crease on front cover otherwise good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frankenstein (Illustrated Classics Series)

by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kidsbooks Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781561561421 ISBN: 1561561428

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Larger format paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

frankenstein

by mary shelley

price: £1.36

Ships from GMC, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: penguin, england Date Published: 1994

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: john sherry, GMC, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Frankenstein used book

Frankenstein

by Shelley, Mary

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Penguin Popular Classics, 1994 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140620306 ISBN: 0140620303

Description: Paperback, clean and tight, Very Good condition. ISBN: 0140620303. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frankenstein

by Shelley Mary

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780938819806 ISBN: 0938819801

Description: Very Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback, cover rubbed otherwise very good, dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Frankenstein used book

Frankenstein

by Shelley, Mary

price: £1.36

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140620306 ISBN: 0140620303

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Dent to the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Frankenstein: Or, the Modern Prometheus (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

Frankenstein: Or, the Modern Prometheus (Penguin Popular Classics)

price: £1.36

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback... ISBN-13: 9780140620306 ISBN: 0140620303

Description: Fine. New book. Paperback published by Penguin with pictorial cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frankenstein

by Shelley Mary

price: £1.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minster Classics, UK Date Published: 1968

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback. Lightly rubbed, heavily toned but otherwise sound condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Frankenstein used book

Frankenstein

by Fairburn, Alex; Shelley, Mary V.

price: £1.53

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: York Press, Uk Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780582772670 ISBN: 0582772672

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Frankenstein used book

Frankenstein

by Mary Shelley

price: £1.60

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Covers Publisher: Wordsworth, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853260230 ISBN: 1853260231

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo. Introduction by John Mepham. 172pp. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frankenstein

by Shelley, Mary

price: £1.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1968. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Frankenstein: Or, the Modern Prometheus (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Frankenstein: Or, the Modern Prometheus (Wordsworth Classics)

by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley~John Mepham

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781853260230 ISBN: 1853260231

Description: Good. 1993 edition. Different cover picture. 242 pages No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frankenstein (Ladybird Horror Classics)

by Mary Shelley

price: £2.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ladybird Books Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780721408132 ISBN: 0721408133

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Shelley: Frankenstein (Everyman) used book

Shelley: Frankenstein (Everyman)

by Mary Shelley

price: £2.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780460875288 ISBN: 0460875280

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Frankenstein: the Modern Prometheus (World's Classics) used book

Frankenstein: the Modern Prometheus (World's Classics)

by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780192815323 ISBN: 0192815326

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frankenstein

by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pendulum Pr Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780883010976 ISBN: 0883010976

Description: Good. Either a dedication or name and address in early pages, cover worn; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frankenstein (Everyman Pbs. )

by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dent ISBN-13: 9780460016162 ISBN: 0460016164

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frankenstein

by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140371277 ISBN: 0140371273

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frankenstein (Ladybird Horror Classics)

by Mary Shelley

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ladybird Books Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780721408132 ISBN: 0721408133

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Frankenstein: Or, the Modern Prometheus (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Frankenstein: Or, the Modern Prometheus (Wordsworth Classics)

by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley

price: £2.01

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781853260230