|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The book comprises a novella and a short story, both about members of Salinger's famous Glass family, the central figures in most of his later fiction. In "Franny," a bright college student (Franny Glass), like Holden Caulfield in THE CATCHER IN THE RYE, is unable to resolve the conflict between her deepest self and the superficiality of the world. In "Zooey," after Franny's nervous breakdown, her brother Zooey urges her to accept the world and seek to perfect herself.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Franny and Zooey
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
J. Salinger
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780140237528
ISBN: 0140237526
Description: Good. Marks on cover and pages yellowed. Text clear. All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
J. D. Salinger
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth. Middlesex.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780140021202
ISBN: 0140021205
Description: Fair+ Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Indentation of a word on front cover. Couple of tiny slight creases to cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
Salinger, J. D.
Ships from
MIDDX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: London Pengiun 1969
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. Paperback, pages sunned, GOOD reading copy. read more
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
J.D. Salinger
Ships from
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13: 9780434670000
ISBN: 0434670006
Description: Very Good. Top page block edge a little "dusty" otherwise nice copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pima International,
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
Salinger, J.D.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780140237528
ISBN: 0140237526
Description: VG paperback. The original American text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
Salinger, J. D.
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Two stories, one about Franny, the second longer story is about her elder brother Zooey, oroginally appearing in New Yorker magazine, and using Salinger's 'Glass' family. 157 pages Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M Godding Ltd,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
Salinger, J.D.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First British Hardcover Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in Good/fair jacket. Used book. Text clean with few marks. Endpages show marks. Jacket shows marks with slight scuffing. Corners bumped. Hard cover clean. A novel. 201 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sharston Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
Salinger, J.D.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Heinemann, 1962.
Description: 1st British ed. First published separately in The New Yorker. Pp.201. Blue cloth, d/w rubbed with closed edge tears. VG/G. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beckham Books Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
Salinger, J. D.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston
Date Published: 1961
Description: 8vo. Original slate grey cloth, titles to spine in gold. With the dustjacket. Very mild partial browning to the endpapers, spine slightly faded through the dustjacket but an excellent copy in the somewhat frayed and lightly creased dustjacket with a trace of fading to the spine and tanning to the panels. First Edition, First Printing. read more
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
Salinger, J.D.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140021202
ISBN: 0140021205
Description: Reader copy. A BIT FADED, OUTSIDE COVER CREASED BUT BOOK INTACT. read more
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
J. D. Salinger
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780140021202
ISBN: 0140021205
Description: Good. Penguin 1988 paperback. Covers have minor shelf wear. Pages gently yellowing. Small scuff to 1 text block edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dracobooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
Salinger, J.D.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140021202
ISBN: 0140021205
Description: Reader copy. Reader copy, tanning to pages, some creasing to outer cover. we dispatch from uk in 2 business days. read more
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
Salinger, J. D.
Ships from
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin, softcover, ISBN-0140021205
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780140021202
ISBN: 0140021205
Description: Ex-Library, otherwise good in plastic jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dave's Books,
CAMBS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
J.D. Salinger
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780140021202
ISBN: 0140021205
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 160pp., 150grams, ISBN: 0140021205. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
J.D. Salinger
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140237528
ISBN: 0140237526
Description: Acceptable. Discoloration at edges-Slight creasing to cover Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
J.D. Salinger
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780140021202
ISBN: 0140021205
Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS LTD in 1969. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7500256 #518 7500256B3SIL2P*JC (#03-23-H11-18) read more
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
J D Salinger
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: READING CREASES, LIGHT EDGE CORNER WEAR,
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780140021202
ISBN: 0140021205
Description: Good+ 156 tight pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Soft &Cuddlies,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
Salinger, J D
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: 202p white paperback with laminated cover, little use, pages beginning to brown, VG. read more
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
Salinger, J D
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin, London
Date Published: 1964
Description: 202p orange paperback, little use, pages beginning to brown, VG. read more
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
J.D. Salinger
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780140021202
ISBN: 0140021205
Description: Paperback book in good condition at sensible price. #19481-B-PBACK-8015812 (#51-62-H47-34) read more
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
J.D. Salinger
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780140021202
ISBN: 0140021205
Description: Paperback book in good condition at a sensible price. #20289-B-PBACK-8041657 (#04-56-H05-13) read more
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
J. D. Salinger
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS
Date Published: 1964
Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS in 1964, 156 pages, paperback, small size, no D/W, slight foxing, boards good, owners inscription. 19618B2ORA3P* 8020140 (#02-32-H09-15) read more
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
Salinger, J.D.
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: REV ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780140237528
ISBN: 0140237526
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 144 pages. (144 pages) contains two stories about members of the glass family. edition rev ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
Salinger, J. D.
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Books
ISBN-13: 9780140237528
ISBN: 0140237526
Description: New. 0140237526. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Franny and Zooey
by
Salinger, J. D. Author Not Available Not Available
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Prebound
Publisher: Topeka Bindery
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780808519003
ISBN: 080851900X
Description: BRAND NEW PREBOUND. 6.97 by 4 inches. (00202 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Prebound ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
| | |