» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Frederica

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Frederica

by Georgette Heyer

About this title: Rich, handsome, darling of the ton, the hope of ambitious mothers and despair of his sisters, the Marquis of Alverstoke at 37 sees no reason to put himself out for anyone. Until a distant connection, ignorant of his selfishness, applies to him for help. Plunged into one drama after another by the large and irrepressible Merriville family, Alverstoke is surprised to find himself far from bored. The lovely Charis may be as hen-witted as she is beautiful but Jessamy is an interesting boy, Felix an engaging scamp. And, most intriguing of all, their strong-minded sister Frederica, who seems more ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Frederica

by Georgette Heyer

price: £4.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Pan Print Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London England Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780330202725 ISBN: 0330202723

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0330202723 Paperback P. Spilling over with action romance and comedy-a full bloodied novel of regency days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frederica

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £4.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Pan ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1968

Description: VG-paperback. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Pages a little browned; cover slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frederica

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £4.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780330202725 ISBN: 0330202723

Description: Good paperback. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Pages a little browned; some wear & staining to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frederica

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £4.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Book Club, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dustwrapper very good, just very light edgewear, binding excellent aside from small tear to middle of spine, pages clean. Attractive edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BenedictBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frederica

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £6.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk. ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1968

Description: VG paperback. Pages a little browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frederica

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £6.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780330202725 ISBN: 0330202723

Description: VG paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frederica

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £6.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330202725 ISBN: 0330202723

Description: Good paperback. Pages slightly browned; spine a little faded and creased with minor wear at foot. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frederica

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £6.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780330202725 ISBN: 0330202723

Description: Good paperback. Pages a little browned; spine creased, with minor wear at foot. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frederica

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £6.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780330202725 ISBN: 0330202723

Description: Good paperback. Generally VG, but neatly covered in adhesive plastic film. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Frederica used book

Frederica

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £7.59

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bodley Head Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Third impression. Some foxing to page edges. 384 pages Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frederica

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £8.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1965

Description: VG hardback (no dustjacket). This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Owner's name on ffep; a clean copy in tight binding; spine very slightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frederica

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £8.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Good hardback (no dustjacket). This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. A little light foxing; gift inscrip, small label & stain on front end paper; spine a little faded. First reprint in same year as first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frederica

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £10.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1965

Description: VG hardback in Fair dustjacket. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. First reprint in same year as 1st edition, 1st printing. Owner's name on ffep; dust jacket tatty & stained, with water-damage & loss to front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frederica

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £10.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Green hardback cloth cover Publisher: The Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780370005836 ISBN: 037000583X

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 384pp: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frederica

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £27.18

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780370005836 ISBN: 037000583X

Description: Very good; Collectible. VG/VG-1965 1st IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION BODLEY HEAD HARDBACK EDITION WITH LOVELY ILLUSTRATED JACKET DESIGN, UNCLIPPED DJ. GEORGEOUS COPY OF THIS ABSORBING HISTORICAL NOVEL BY HEYER. MANY MORE HEYER FIRST EDITION HARDBACKS AND RECENT PAPERBACKS AVAILABLE. SOME CORNER RUBBING TO DJ, LIGHT NATURAL AGING, BINDING AND INNERS VG INDEED AND UNMARKED. ~~CAN BE SENT INSURED AT NO EXTRA COST~~ IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frederica

by Georgette Heyer

price: £32.22

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. VG/VG-1965 1st IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION BODLEY HEAD HARDBACK EDITION WITH LOVELY ILLUSTRATED JACKET DESIGN, UNCLIPPED DJ. GEORGEOUS COPY OF THIS ABSORBING HISTORICAL NOVEL BY HEYER. MANY MORE HEYER FIRST EDITION HARDBACKS AND RECENT PAPERBACKS AVAILABLE. SOME CORNER RUBBING TO DJ, LIGHT NATURAL AGING, BINDING AND INNERS VG INDEED AND UNMARKED. ~~CAN BE SENT INSURED AT NO EXTRA COST~~ IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frederica

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780330202725 ISBN: 0330202723

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 0330202723. 329 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: wighill park books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Frederica used book

Frederica

by Heyer

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Arrow Publications ISBN-13: 9780099862505 ISBN: 0099862506

Description: Good. 0099862506. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frederica

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1968

Description: 1st Pan edition (1968); pp browned; G+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frederica

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £2.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1968

Description: Acceptable. Noisbn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frederica

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £3.03

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Book Club Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Frederica used book

Frederica

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £3.13

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Fiction: General, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780099465645 ISBN: 0099465647

Description: Fine. Trade edition paperback, fine as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frederica

by Georgette Heyer

price: £4.03

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Pan First Edition Binding: Laminated Boards Harback Publisher: Pan, UK Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Pan Historical Paperback Book No M 272. This Book Is In Very Good Condiotion But Has Got A Reading Crease To The Spine & A Light Corner Crease To The Front Cover There Is Also A Very Small Rub Mark On The Front Cover In The Green Part All Four Corners Are Very Slightly Tagged The Page Edges & Pages Are Very Lightly Tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marian and Bob Books, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frederica

by Georgette Heyer

price: £5.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Frederica

by Heyer, Georgette

price: £5.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding

Description: Reader copy. 1965 Pan Books paperback edition. Creases to spine and front cover. Wear to spine and covers. Tanning to page edges. Despatch in 24 hours. Sent 1st class in a padded jiffy bag. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Bubble, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?